Kris Murray — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2023 Round 1, pick 23 (#23 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Portland Trail Blazers · Draft date: June 22, 2023
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
20.2
Points
RPG
7.9
Rebounds
APG
2.0
Assists
SPG
1.0
BPG
1.2
TOV
1.5
MPG
34.9
Games
29
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
47.6
3P%
33.5
2.3-6.8 3P/g
FT%
72.9
3.0-4.1 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
2.8
Points
REB
1.8
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 13.8 | 2.8 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 50.0 | 33.3 | 50.0 | 61.9 | 2.8 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 21.3 | 7.2 | 4.8 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 71.4 | 60.0 | 66.7 | 80.7 | 8.4 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 23.0 | 9.8 | 3.5 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 3.8 | 7.0 | 1.2 | 3.2 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 53.6 | 38.5 | 50.0 | 61.9 | 9.1 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 19.2 | 5.8 | 3.8 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 7.0 | 0.2 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 39.3 | 7.1 | 0.0 | 39.8 | 4.8 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 13.8 | 7.2 | 4.6 | 2.6 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 5.2 | 1.3 | 3.9 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 50.0 | 33.3 | 50.0 | 61.9 | 2.8 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 21.3 | 12.3 | 8.0 | 2.1 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 4.2 | 5.9 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 2.5 | 3.8 | 71.4 | 60.0 | 66.7 | 80.7 | 8.4 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 23.0 | 15.3 | 5.5 | 3.1 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 5.9 | 11.0 | 2.0 | 5.1 | 1.6 | 3.1 | 53.6 | 38.5 | 50.0 | 61.9 | 9.1 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 19.2 | 10.8 | 7.0 | 2.8 | 2.3 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 5.2 | 13.1 | 0.5 | 6.6 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 39.3 | 7.1 | 0.0 | 39.8 | 4.8 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 13.8 | 9.6 | 6.1 | 3.5 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 7.0 | 1.8 | 5.3 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 50.0 | 33.3 | 50.0 | 61.9 | 2.8 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 21.3 | 15.2 | 9.9 | 2.6 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 5.2 | 7.3 | 1.6 | 2.6 | 3.1 | 4.7 | 71.4 | 60.0 | 66.7 | 80.7 | 8.4 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 23.0 | 20.8 | 7.5 | 4.3 | 2.1 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 8.0 | 14.9 | 2.7 | 6.9 | 2.1 | 4.3 | 53.6 | 38.5 | 50.0 | 61.9 | 9.1 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 19.2 | 13.7 | 8.9 | 3.6 | 3.0 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 6.6 | 16.7 | 0.6 | 8.3 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 39.3 | 7.1 | 0.0 | 39.8 | 4.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 32 | 24 | 75.0% | 41.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 10.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 12.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 11.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 4 | 21.1% | 24.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
41%
Mid
10%
3PT
49%
Corner 3
24%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 25.0% | 66.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 25.0% | 38.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 25.0% | 37.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | 33.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
0%
3PT
75%
Corner 3
50%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 7 | 77.8% | 64.3% | 66.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.1% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 14.3% | 34.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 14.3% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
64%
Mid
0%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
21%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 35.7% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 17.9% | 42.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 17.9% | 38.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 10.7% | 33.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 17.9% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
18%
3PT
46%
Corner 3
29%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 9 | 81.8% | 39.3% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 10.7% | 43.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.1% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.1% | 36.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 35.7% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
11%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
14%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-17 | Grizzlies | CHA | 17.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2026-10-10 | Grizzlies | CHI | 15.8 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.9 |
| 2026-10-08 | Grizzlies | ORL | 9.9 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4.6 |
| 2026-10-05 | Grizzlies | ATL | 12.6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0.8 |
Summer League
PTS
10.0
Points
REB
5.8
Rebounds
AST
1.9
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 32.0 | 10.0 | 7.2 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 3.6 | 10.4 | 1.4 | 5.4 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 34.6 | 25.9 | 77.8 | 44.7 | 7.8 |
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 24.7 | 10.0 | 4.4 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 3.8 | 8.8 | 1.6 | 5.0 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 43.2 | 32.0 | 57.1 | 53.1 | 7.0 |
| Career | — | 10 | 28.4 | 10.0 | 5.8 | 1.9 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 1.9 | 3.7 | 9.6 | 1.5 | 5.2 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 38.5 | 28.8 | 68.8 | 48.5 | 7.4 |
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 32.0 | 11.2 | 8.1 | 2.9 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 2.5 | 4.0 | 11.7 | 1.6 | 6.1 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 34.6 | 25.9 | 77.8 | 44.7 | 7.8 |
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 24.7 | 14.6 | 6.4 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 5.5 | 12.8 | 2.3 | 7.3 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 43.2 | 32.0 | 57.1 | 53.1 | 7.0 |
| Career | — | 10 | 28.4 | 12.7 | 7.4 | 2.4 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 4.7 | 12.2 | 1.9 | 6.6 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 38.5 | 28.8 | 68.8 | 48.5 | 7.4 |
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 32.0 | 14.2 | 10.2 | 3.7 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 3.1 | 5.1 | 14.8 | 2.0 | 7.7 | 2.0 | 2.6 | 34.6 | 25.9 | 77.8 | 44.7 | 7.8 |
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 24.7 | 18.7 | 8.2 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 7.1 | 16.5 | 3.0 | 9.3 | 1.5 | 2.6 | 43.2 | 32.0 | 57.1 | 53.1 | 7.0 |
| Career | — | 10 | 28.4 | 16.1 | 9.4 | 3.1 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 3.1 | 6.0 | 15.5 | 2.4 | 8.4 | 1.8 | 2.6 | 38.5 | 28.8 | 68.8 | 48.5 | 7.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 29 | 17 | 58.6% | 30.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 12.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 3.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 9.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 17 | 6 | 35.3% | 17.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 26 | 8 | 30.8% | 27.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
16%
3PT
54%
Corner 3
27%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 10 | 50.0% | 38.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 7.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 17.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 25.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
10%
3PT
52%
Corner 3
27%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 7 | 77.8% | 20.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 18.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 4.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 9.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 18.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 29.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
23%
3PT
57%
Corner 3
27%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-07-21 | Las Vegas | HOU | 34.9 | 20 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 3 | 9 | 7 | 9 | 19.7 |
| 2024-07-19 | Las Vegas | CHA | 28.8 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | -2.1 |
| 2024-07-16 | Las Vegas | WAS | 31.4 | 7 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9.3 |
| 2024-07-15 | Las Vegas | PHI | 32.4 | 12 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 17 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 |
| 2024-07-13 | Las Vegas | SAS | 32.5 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 |
2023 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
71
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2023 Draft Class
Anthro
69
Athletic
44
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#23
of 77
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Kris Murray against other prospects
Kris Murray
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles