Klay Thompson — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2011 Round 1, pick 11 (#11 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Golden State Warriors · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
21.6
Points
RPG
5.2
Rebounds
APG
3.7
Assists
SPG
1.6
BPG
0.9
TOV
3.4
MPG
34.7
Games
34
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
43.6
3P%
39.8
2.9-7.2 3P/g
FT%
83.8
4.5-5.4 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
21.7
Points
REB
2.9
Rebounds
AST
2.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 26.7 | 21.7 | 2.9 | 2.7 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 2.4 | 7.7 | 15.1 | 3.1 | 6.3 | 3.1 | 3.6 | 50.9 | 50.0 | 88.0 | 65.0 | 15.7 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 31.9 | 16.9 | 3.0 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 1.6 | 7.0 | 15.7 | 2.1 | 5.9 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 44.5 | 36.6 | 100.0 | 52.6 | 9.8 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 8 | 27.8 | 14.0 | 3.5 | 2.4 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 2.2 | 5.1 | 11.8 | 2.5 | 5.1 | 1.2 | 1.9 | 43.6 | 48.8 | 66.7 | 55.7 | 9.0 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 21.2 | 8.0 | 3.5 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 12.5 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 24.0 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 28.9 | 1.1 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 26.7 | 29.3 | 3.9 | 3.7 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 3.3 | 10.4 | 20.4 | 4.2 | 8.5 | 4.2 | 4.8 | 50.9 | 50.0 | 88.0 | 65.0 | 15.7 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 31.9 | 19.0 | 3.4 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 7.9 | 17.7 | 2.4 | 6.6 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 44.5 | 36.6 | 100.0 | 52.6 | 9.8 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 8 | 27.8 | 18.1 | 4.5 | 3.1 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 2.9 | 6.6 | 15.2 | 3.2 | 6.6 | 1.6 | 2.4 | 43.6 | 48.8 | 66.7 | 55.7 | 9.0 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 21.2 | 13.6 | 5.9 | 2.5 | 5.1 | 0.8 | 5.1 | 5.1 | 21.2 | 0.0 | 6.8 | 3.4 | 5.1 | 24.0 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 28.9 | 1.1 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 26.7 | 39.3 | 5.2 | 4.9 | 1.8 | 2.3 | 4.4 | 14.0 | 27.4 | 5.7 | 11.4 | 5.7 | 6.5 | 50.9 | 50.0 | 88.0 | 65.0 | 15.7 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 31.9 | 25.2 | 4.5 | 2.4 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 2.4 | 10.5 | 23.5 | 3.2 | 8.8 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 44.5 | 36.6 | 100.0 | 52.6 | 9.8 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 8 | 27.8 | 25.8 | 6.4 | 4.4 | 2.1 | 1.6 | 4.1 | 9.4 | 21.6 | 4.6 | 9.4 | 2.3 | 3.5 | 43.6 | 48.8 | 66.7 | 55.7 | 9.0 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 21.2 | 18.2 | 8.0 | 3.4 | 6.8 | 1.1 | 6.8 | 6.8 | 28.4 | 0.0 | 9.1 | 4.5 | 6.8 | 24.0 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 28.9 | 1.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 47 | 38 | 80.9% | 14.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 43 | 9 | 20.9% | 12.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 111 | 46 | 41.4% | 33.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 16 | 5 | 31.2% | 4.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 16 | 11 | 68.8% | 4.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 100 | 40 | 40.0% | 30.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
14%
Mid
46%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 13 | 72.2% | 17.1% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 14.3% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 29 | 15 | 51.7% | 27.6% | 38.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3.8% | 35.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 3.8% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 35 | 18 | 51.4% | 33.3% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
42%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 16 | 94.1% | 15.5% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 2 | 14.3% | 12.7% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 38 | 16 | 42.1% | 34.5% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3.6% | 38.4% |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 5.5% | 36.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 31 | 9 | 29.0% | 28.2% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
15%
Mid
47%
3PT
37%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 7 | 77.8% | 9.7% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 8.6% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 36 | 13 | 36.1% | 38.7% | 35.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 5.4% | 41.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 5.4% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 30 | 13 | 43.3% | 32.3% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
10%
Mid
47%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 12.0% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 24.0% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 32.0% | 35.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.0% | 35.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.0% | 31.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.0% | 31.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
12%
Mid
56%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
16%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-10-24 | Golden State Warriors | DEN | 35.8 | 35 | 3 | 2 | 13 | 26 | 4 | 12 | 5 | 6 | 23.5 |
| 2014-10-21 | Golden State Warriors | LAC | 25.1 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 |
| 2014-10-17 | Golden State Warriors | MIA | 31.6 | 29 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 21 | 4 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 22.5 |
| 2014-10-16 | Golden State Warriors | DEN | 17.4 | 18 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 17.1 |
| 2014-10-12 | Golden State Warriors | LAL | 25.8 | 16 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 12.6 |
Summer League
PTS
20.5
Points
REB
6.0
Rebounds
AST
4.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | LV | 2 | 30.0 | 20.5 | 6.0 | 4.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 7.0 | 13.5 | 5.0 | 7.0 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 51.9 | 71.4 | 75.0 | 71.3 | 16.1 |
| 2012 | LV | 2 | 30.0 | 24.6 | 7.2 | 5.4 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 5.4 | 8.4 | 16.2 | 6.0 | 8.4 | 1.8 | 2.4 | 51.9 | 71.4 | 75.0 | 71.3 | 16.1 |
| 2012 | LV | 2 | 30.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 51.9 | 71.4 | 75.0 | 71.3 | 16.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 7.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 29.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 9 | 69.2% | 48.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
7%
Mid
41%
3PT
52%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 7.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 29.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 9 | 69.2% | 48.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
7%
Mid
41%
3PT
52%
Corner 3
4%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-07-14 | Las Vegas | DEN | 37.0 | 17 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 14 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 8.5 |
| 2012-07-13 | Las Vegas | LAL | 23.0 | 24 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 23.6 |
2011 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
37
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2011 Draft Class
Anthro
44
Athletic
34
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#35
of 54
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Klay Thompson against other prospects
Klay Thompson
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles