Kevin Love — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2008 Round 1, pick 5 (#5 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Memphis Grizzlies · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
17.5
Points
RPG
10.6
Rebounds
APG
1.9
Assists
SPG
0.7
BPG
1.4
TOV
2.0
MPG
29.6
Games
39
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
55.9
3P%
35.4
0.7-2.1 3P/g
FT%
76.7
5.1-6.6 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
21.5
Points
REB
15.5
Rebounds
AST
3.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 26.9 | 21.5 | 15.5 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 7.0 | 11.5 | 3.0 | 5.5 | 4.5 | 5.5 | 60.9 | 54.5 | 81.8 | 77.2 | 21.9 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 24.9 | 17.8 | 10.6 | 1.6 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 1.9 | 6.0 | 11.5 | 1.8 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 4.9 | 52.2 | 58.3 | 82.1 | 65.0 | 14.8 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 4 | 22.1 | 12.5 | 11.5 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 8.5 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 4.2 | 4.8 | 47.1 | 14.3 | 89.5 | 59.0 | 12.8 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 8 | 21.2 | 8.5 | 6.0 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 7.1 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 45.6 | 30.0 | 86.7 | 53.5 | 6.6 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 26.9 | 28.8 | 20.8 | 4.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 9.4 | 15.4 | 4.0 | 7.4 | 6.0 | 7.4 | 60.9 | 54.5 | 81.8 | 77.2 | 21.9 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 24.9 | 25.7 | 15.4 | 2.3 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 2.7 | 8.7 | 16.6 | 2.5 | 4.3 | 5.8 | 7.0 | 52.2 | 58.3 | 82.1 | 65.0 | 14.8 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 4 | 22.1 | 20.4 | 18.8 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 6.5 | 13.9 | 0.4 | 2.9 | 6.9 | 7.8 | 47.1 | 14.3 | 89.5 | 59.0 | 12.8 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 8 | 21.2 | 14.4 | 10.2 | 1.3 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 2.8 | 5.5 | 12.1 | 0.6 | 2.1 | 2.8 | 3.2 | 45.6 | 30.0 | 86.7 | 53.5 | 6.6 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 26.9 | 41.2 | 29.7 | 6.7 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2.9 | 13.4 | 22.0 | 5.7 | 10.5 | 8.6 | 10.5 | 60.9 | 54.5 | 81.8 | 77.2 | 21.9 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 24.9 | 33.2 | 19.8 | 3.0 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 3.5 | 11.2 | 21.5 | 3.3 | 5.6 | 7.5 | 9.1 | 52.2 | 58.3 | 82.1 | 65.0 | 14.8 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 4 | 22.1 | 27.8 | 25.5 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 1.7 | 3.3 | 8.9 | 18.9 | 0.6 | 3.9 | 9.4 | 10.5 | 47.1 | 14.3 | 89.5 | 59.0 | 12.8 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 8 | 21.2 | 20.4 | 14.4 | 1.8 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 3.9 | 7.8 | 17.1 | 0.9 | 3.0 | 3.9 | 4.5 | 45.6 | 30.0 | 86.7 | 53.5 | 6.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 77 | 45 | 58.4% | 37.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 32 | 17 | 53.1% | 15.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 45 | 18 | 40.0% | 21.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 1.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 1.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 46 | 20 | 43.5% | 22.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
37%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 26.1% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 8.7% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 4 | 100.0% | 17.4% | 35.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 8.7% | 35.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 39.1% | 31.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
26%
3PT
48%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 28 | 16 | 57.1% | 30.4% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 9 | 60.0% | 16.3% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 25 | 9 | 36.0% | 27.2% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.1% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 23 | 13 | 56.5% | 25.0% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
43%
3PT
26%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 8 | 50.0% | 47.1% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 17.6% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 14.7% | 37.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.9% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 17.6% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
47%
Mid
32%
3PT
21%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 27 | 18 | 66.7% | 47.4% | 59.1% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 15.8% | 39.5% |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 19.3% | 37.4% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.5% | 40.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 14.0% | 34.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
47%
Mid
35%
3PT
18%
Corner 3
4%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-21 | Minnesota Timberwolves | MIL | 27.0 | 22 | 16 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 9 | 22.4 |
| 2011-12-17 | Minnesota Timberwolves | MIL | 26.7 | 21 | 15 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 21.4 |
Summer League
PTS
18.0
Points
REB
13.5
Rebounds
AST
1.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | LV | 4 | 27.2 | 18.0 | 13.5 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 3.0 | 6.8 | 14.0 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 4.5 | 6.0 | 48.2 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 54.1 | 13.8 |
| 2008 | LV | 4 | 27.2 | 23.8 | 17.8 | 2.3 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 8.9 | 18.5 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 5.9 | 7.9 | 48.2 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 54.1 | 13.8 |
| 2008 | LV | 4 | 27.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 48.2 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 54.1 | 13.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 33 | 17 | 51.5% | 58.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 16.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 12.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
59%
Mid
29%
3PT
12%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 33 | 17 | 51.5% | 58.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 16.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 12.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
59%
Mid
29%
3PT
12%
Corner 3
2%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-07-19 | Las Vegas | MIL | 17.9 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 10.7 |
| 2008-07-17 | Las Vegas | POR | 30.1 | 26 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 20 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 14 | 21.3 |
| 2008-07-16 | Las Vegas | LAL | 30.4 | 18 | 17 | 4 | 9 | 18 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 12.3 |
| 2008-07-14 | Las Vegas | DAL | 30.6 | 18 | 13 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 10.7 |
2008 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
83
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2008 Draft Class
Anthro
67
Athletic
65
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#14
of 76
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Kevin Love against other prospects
Kevin Love
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles