Kevin Knox — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2018 Round 1, pick 9 (#9 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: New York Knicks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
15.6
Points
RPG
5.4
Rebounds
APG
1.4
Assists
SPG
0.8
BPG
0.3
TOV
2.3
MPG
32.4
Games
37
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
44.5
3P%
34.1
1.5-4.5 3P/g
FT%
77.4
3.4-4.4 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
7.3
Points
REB
3.0
Rebounds
AST
0.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 12.0 | 7.3 | 3.0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 5.7 | 2.0 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 47.1 | 46.2 | — | 64.7 | 5.4 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 18.9 | 10.8 | 2.8 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 3.8 | 7.5 | 2.2 | 4.2 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 50.0 | 52.9 | 66.7 | 65.9 | 6.2 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 3 | 22.6 | 10.7 | 3.7 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 3.7 | 9.7 | 1.7 | 4.7 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 37.9 | 35.7 | 83.3 | 50.6 | 6.5 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 25.0 | 8.8 | 6.2 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 3.0 | 3.2 | 9.8 | 0.6 | 3.8 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 32.7 | 15.8 | 81.8 | 40.9 | 2.9 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 12.0 | 22.0 | 9.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 8.0 | 17.0 | 6.0 | 13.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 47.1 | 46.2 | — | 64.7 | 5.4 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 18.9 | 20.4 | 5.2 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 2.9 | 7.1 | 14.3 | 4.3 | 8.1 | 1.9 | 2.9 | 50.0 | 52.9 | 66.7 | 65.9 | 6.2 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 3 | 22.6 | 17.0 | 5.8 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 5.8 | 15.4 | 2.7 | 7.4 | 2.7 | 3.2 | 37.9 | 35.7 | 83.3 | 50.6 | 6.5 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 25.0 | 12.7 | 8.9 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 4.3 | 4.6 | 14.1 | 0.9 | 5.5 | 2.6 | 3.2 | 32.7 | 15.8 | 81.8 | 40.9 | 2.9 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 12.0 | 29.0 | 11.9 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 10.6 | 22.4 | 7.9 | 17.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 47.1 | 46.2 | — | 64.7 | 5.4 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 18.9 | 27.8 | 7.1 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 3.9 | 9.7 | 19.4 | 5.8 | 11.0 | 2.6 | 3.9 | 50.0 | 52.9 | 66.7 | 65.9 | 6.2 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 3 | 22.6 | 21.8 | 7.5 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 7.5 | 19.8 | 3.4 | 9.6 | 3.4 | 4.1 | 37.9 | 35.7 | 83.3 | 50.6 | 6.5 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 25.0 | 15.6 | 11.0 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 0.4 | 5.3 | 5.7 | 17.3 | 1.1 | 6.7 | 3.2 | 3.9 | 32.7 | 15.8 | 81.8 | 40.9 | 2.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 29 | 16 | 55.2% | 23.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 11.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 19 | 6 | 31.6% | 15.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 9.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 5.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 43 | 14 | 32.6% | 34.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
27%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
15%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 11.8% | 63.4% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.8% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.9% | 38.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 70.6% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
12%
Mid
12%
3PT
76%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 20.0% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 10.0% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 13.3% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 10.0% | 40.2% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 10.0% | 40.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 36.7% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
23%
3PT
57%
Corner 3
20%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 35.7% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.1% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.7% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 7.1% | 36.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.6% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 35.7% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
18%
3PT
46%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 22.4% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 18.4% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 20.4% | 36.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 12.2% | 35.9% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.1% | 39.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 20.4% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
39%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
18%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-10-13 | New York Knicks | DET | 12.0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3.9 |
| 2021-10-09 | New York Knicks | WAS | 19.9 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 9.7 |
| 2021-10-05 | New York Knicks | IND | 4.1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 |
Summer League
PTS
17.7
Points
REB
6.5
Rebounds
AST
1.9
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LV | 4 | 23.4 | 17.5 | 8.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 5.8 | 12.5 | 2.2 | 6.8 | 3.8 | 4.0 | 46.0 | 33.3 | 93.8 | 61.4 | 14.0 |
| 2024 | CC | 2 | 19.9 | 13.0 | 4.5 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 9.0 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 50.0 | 40.0 | 50.0 | 60.4 | 11.8 |
| 2019 | LV | 5 | 29.6 | 16.8 | 5.6 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 4.6 | 11.6 | 2.2 | 6.0 | 5.4 | 8.0 | 39.7 | 36.7 | 67.5 | 55.6 | 10.6 |
| 2018 | LV | 4 | 32.2 | 21.2 | 6.5 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 4.0 | 6.8 | 19.2 | 2.5 | 7.0 | 5.2 | 6.5 | 35.1 | 35.7 | 80.8 | 48.1 | 10.0 |
| Career | — | 15 | 27.3 | 17.7 | 6.5 | 1.9 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 2.5 | 5.5 | 13.5 | 2.3 | 6.3 | 4.5 | 6.0 | 40.4 | 35.8 | 74.4 | 54.6 | 11.5 |
| 2024 | LV | 4 | 23.4 | 27.0 | 13.1 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 8.9 | 19.3 | 3.5 | 10.4 | 5.8 | 6.2 | 46.0 | 33.3 | 93.8 | 61.4 | 14.0 |
| 2024 | CC | 2 | 19.9 | 23.6 | 8.2 | 5.4 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 8.2 | 16.3 | 3.6 | 9.1 | 3.6 | 7.3 | 50.0 | 40.0 | 50.0 | 60.4 | 11.8 |
| 2019 | LV | 5 | 29.6 | 20.4 | 6.8 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 3.9 | 5.6 | 14.1 | 2.7 | 7.3 | 6.6 | 9.7 | 39.7 | 36.7 | 67.5 | 55.6 | 10.6 |
| 2018 | LV | 4 | 32.2 | 23.8 | 7.3 | 2.5 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 4.5 | 7.5 | 21.5 | 2.8 | 7.8 | 5.9 | 7.3 | 35.1 | 35.7 | 80.8 | 48.1 | 10.0 |
| Career | — | 15 | 27.3 | 23.3 | 8.5 | 2.5 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 3.2 | 7.2 | 17.8 | 3.0 | 8.3 | 5.9 | 7.9 | 40.4 | 35.8 | 74.4 | 54.6 | 11.5 |
| 2024 | LV | 4 | 23.4 | 35.0 | 17.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 11.5 | 25.0 | 4.5 | 13.5 | 7.5 | 8.0 | 46.0 | 33.3 | 93.8 | 61.4 | 14.0 |
| 2024 | CC | 2 | 19.9 | 29.9 | 10.3 | 6.9 | 2.3 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 10.3 | 20.7 | 4.6 | 11.5 | 4.6 | 9.2 | 50.0 | 40.0 | 50.0 | 60.4 | 11.8 |
| 2019 | LV | 5 | 29.6 | 25.5 | 8.5 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 4.8 | 7.0 | 17.6 | 3.3 | 9.1 | 8.2 | 12.1 | 39.7 | 36.7 | 67.5 | 55.6 | 10.6 |
| 2018 | LV | 4 | 32.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 35.1 | 35.7 | 80.8 | 48.1 | 10.0 |
| Career | — | 15 | 27.3 | 29.5 | 10.8 | 3.2 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 4.1 | 9.1 | 22.6 | 3.8 | 10.6 | 7.5 | 10.0 | 40.4 | 35.8 | 74.4 | 54.6 | 11.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 60 | 35 | 58.3% | 29.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 26 | 8 | 30.8% | 12.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 22 | 5 | 22.7% | 10.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 3.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 17 | 7 | 41.2% | 8.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 70 | 25 | 35.7% | 34.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
24%
3PT
47%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 14 | 77.8% | 26.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 11.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 7.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 7.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 14.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 22 | 9 | 40.9% | 32.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
19%
3PT
54%
Corner 3
22%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 8 | 53.3% | 25.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 13.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 6.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 25 | 8 | 32.0% | 43.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
22%
3PT
52%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 27 | 13 | 48.1% | 35.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 13.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 15.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 3.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 23 | 8 | 34.8% | 29.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
29%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
6%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-07-21 | Las Vegas | MIA | 30.3 | 31 | 11 | 1 | 12 | 17 | 5 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 27.7 |
| 2024-07-19 | Las Vegas | OKC | 24.4 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 11.3 |
| 2024-07-14 | Las Vegas | CHI | 21.4 | 16 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 11.3 |
| 2024-07-13 | Las Vegas | PHX | 17.3 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 5.7 |
| 2024-07-10 | California Classic | SKT | 20.6 | 19 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 19.7 |
2018 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
91
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2018 Draft Class
Anthro
70
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#7
of 69
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Kevin Knox against other prospects
Kevin Knox
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles