Kessler Edwards — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2021 Round 2, pick 14 (#44 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Brooklyn Nets · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
17.2
Points
RPG
6.8
Rebounds
APG
1.2
Assists
SPG
1.0
BPG
1.2
TOV
1.8
MPG
33.9
Games
27
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
49.1
3P%
37.8
1.7-4.4 3P/g
FT%
87.6
3.4-3.9 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
4.0
Points
REB
3.4
Rebounds
AST
0.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 10.6 | 4.0 | 3.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 3.2 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 43.8 | 33.3 | 75.0 | 56.3 | 3.3 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 10.7 | 2.8 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 16.7 | 12.5 | 100.0 | 37.6 | 2.0 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 13.4 | 4.3 | 2.7 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 3.0 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 44.4 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 60.4 | 3.4 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 10.6 | 13.5 | 11.5 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4.7 | 10.8 | 2.0 | 6.1 | 2.0 | 2.7 | 43.8 | 33.3 | 75.0 | 56.3 | 3.3 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 10.7 | 9.2 | 6.7 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 10.1 | 0.8 | 6.7 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 16.7 | 12.5 | 100.0 | 37.6 | 2.0 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 13.4 | 11.6 | 7.1 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 8.0 | 0.9 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 44.4 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 60.4 | 3.4 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 10.6 | 17.6 | 15.0 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 6.2 | 14.1 | 2.6 | 7.9 | 2.6 | 3.5 | 43.8 | 33.3 | 75.0 | 56.3 | 3.3 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 10.7 | 11.9 | 8.7 | 2.2 | 1.1 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 13.0 | 1.1 | 8.7 | 6.5 | 6.5 | 16.7 | 12.5 | 100.0 | 37.6 | 2.0 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 13.4 | 15.2 | 9.3 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 10.5 | 1.2 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 44.4 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 60.4 | 3.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 19.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 8.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 16.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 5 | 29.4% | 47.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
25%
3PT
56%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 20.0% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 6.7% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 20.0% | 41.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.7% | 39.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 46.7% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
27%
3PT
53%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 16.7% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | 39.0% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | 33.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 58.3% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
17%
3PT
67%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 22.2% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 11.1% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 22.2% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | 38.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 33.3% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
33%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
11%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-10-19 | Sacramento Kings | UTA | 24.0 | 14 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12.7 |
| 2023-10-18 | Sacramento Kings | GSW | 0.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2023-10-15 | Sacramento Kings | GSW | 13.2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -0.5 |
| 2023-10-11 | Sacramento Kings | LAL | 6.1 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3.6 |
| 2023-10-08 | Sacramento Kings | TOR | 9.3 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0.9 |
Summer League
PTS
9.7
Points
REB
4.1
Rebounds
AST
1.1
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | LV | 4 | 27.2 | 12.5 | 4.2 | 2.0 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 2.8 | 4.0 | 9.0 | 2.0 | 5.2 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 44.4 | 38.1 | 83.3 | 60.6 | 7.4 |
| 2023 | CC | 2 | 25.7 | 8.0 | 5.0 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 10.5 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 38.1 | 0.0 | — | 38.1 | 6.0 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 25.8 | 10.2 | 4.0 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 4.0 | 9.2 | 1.8 | 3.8 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 43.5 | 47.4 | 50.0 | 53.4 | 6.8 |
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 22.9 | 7.0 | 3.5 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 5.8 | 1.0 | 3.2 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 34.8 | 30.8 | 88.9 | 51.9 | 5.4 |
| Career | — | 15 | 25.4 | 9.7 | 4.1 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 8.4 | 1.4 | 4.1 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 41.3 | 34.4 | 80.0 | 52.9 | 6.5 |
| 2023 | LV | 4 | 27.2 | 16.6 | 5.6 | 2.6 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 3.6 | 5.3 | 11.9 | 2.6 | 7.0 | 3.3 | 4.0 | 44.4 | 38.1 | 83.3 | 60.6 | 7.4 |
| 2023 | CC | 2 | 25.7 | 11.2 | 7.0 | 2.1 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 5.6 | 14.7 | 0.0 | 5.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 38.1 | 0.0 | — | 38.1 | 6.0 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 25.8 | 14.2 | 5.6 | 1.1 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 5.6 | 12.8 | 2.5 | 5.3 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 43.5 | 47.4 | 50.0 | 53.4 | 6.8 |
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 22.9 | 11.0 | 5.5 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 3.1 | 9.0 | 1.6 | 5.1 | 3.1 | 3.5 | 34.8 | 30.8 | 88.9 | 51.9 | 5.4 |
| Career | — | 15 | 25.4 | 13.7 | 5.8 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 4.9 | 11.9 | 2.0 | 5.8 | 1.9 | 2.4 | 41.3 | 34.4 | 80.0 | 52.9 | 6.5 |
| 2023 | LV | 4 | 27.2 | 22.5 | 7.7 | 3.6 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 5.0 | 7.2 | 16.2 | 3.6 | 9.5 | 4.5 | 5.4 | 44.4 | 38.1 | 83.3 | 60.6 | 7.4 |
| 2023 | CC | 2 | 25.7 | 14.8 | 9.2 | 2.8 | 4.6 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 7.4 | 19.4 | 0.0 | 7.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 38.1 | 0.0 | — | 38.1 | 6.0 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 25.8 | 17.8 | 7.0 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 0.3 | 2.1 | 7.0 | 16.1 | 3.1 | 6.6 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 43.5 | 47.4 | 50.0 | 53.4 | 6.8 |
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 22.9 | 14.2 | 7.1 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 4.1 | 11.7 | 2.0 | 6.6 | 4.1 | 4.6 | 34.8 | 30.8 | 88.9 | 51.9 | 5.4 |
| Career | — | 15 | 25.4 | 17.8 | 7.5 | 2.0 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 2.8 | 6.4 | 15.5 | 2.6 | 7.5 | 2.5 | 3.1 | 41.3 | 34.4 | 80.0 | 52.9 | 6.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 15 | 62.5% | 19.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 22 | 10 | 45.5% | 17.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 19 | 6 | 31.6% | 15.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 8.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 5.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 43 | 15 | 34.9% | 34.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
33%
3PT
48%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 10 | 66.7% | 26.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 17.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 5.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 8.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 20 | 5 | 25.0% | 35.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
23%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 10.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 17.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 30.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 8.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 28.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
11%
Mid
48%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
13%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 17.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 17.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 43.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
26%
3PT
57%
Corner 3
13%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-07-13 | Las Vegas | MIN | 31.5 | 18 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 15.9 |
| 2023-07-11 | Las Vegas | CHI | 24.8 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 |
| 2023-07-10 | Las Vegas | LAC | 26.7 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | -0.3 |
| 2023-07-07 | Las Vegas | ATL | 25.7 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 11.5 |
| 2023-07-05 | California Classic | MIA | 23.9 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
2021 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
44
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2021 Draft Class
Anthro
62
Athletic
26
Shooting
46
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#38
of 66
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Kessler Edwards against other prospects
Kessler Edwards
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles