Kentavious Caldwell-Pope — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2013 Round 1, pick 8 (#8 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Detroit Pistons · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
18.5
Points
RPG
7.1
Rebounds
APG
1.8
Assists
SPG
2.0
BPG
0.5
TOV
2.0
MPG
33.9
Games
32
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
43.3
3P%
37.3
2.6-7.0 3P/g
FT%
79.9
4.2-5.3 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
11.8
Points
REB
2.5
Rebounds
AST
2.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 28.8 | 11.8 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 3.7 | 10.5 | 1.5 | 4.8 | 3.0 | 3.3 | 34.9 | 31.0 | 90.0 | 49.4 | 8.0 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 23.8 | 9.6 | 3.1 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 3.4 | 7.4 | 1.7 | 3.6 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 46.2 | 48.0 | 70.0 | 59.4 | 6.8 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 3 | 27.5 | 16.7 | 2.0 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 6.0 | 11.7 | 2.3 | 5.0 | 2.3 | 3.0 | 51.4 | 46.7 | 77.8 | 64.2 | 10.7 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 27.6 | 9.2 | 5.1 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 3.2 | 10.0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 32.5 | 25.0 | 70.0 | 41.7 | 5.2 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 28.8 | 14.8 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 4.6 | 13.1 | 1.9 | 6.0 | 3.7 | 4.2 | 34.9 | 31.0 | 90.0 | 49.4 | 8.0 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 23.8 | 14.5 | 4.8 | 2.4 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 5.2 | 11.2 | 2.6 | 5.4 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 46.2 | 48.0 | 70.0 | 59.4 | 6.8 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 3 | 27.5 | 21.8 | 2.6 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 7.9 | 15.3 | 3.1 | 6.6 | 3.1 | 3.9 | 51.4 | 46.7 | 77.8 | 64.2 | 10.7 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 27.6 | 12.1 | 6.7 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 4.2 | 13.1 | 1.3 | 5.2 | 2.3 | 3.3 | 32.5 | 25.0 | 70.0 | 41.7 | 5.2 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 28.8 | 20.8 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 6.5 | 18.5 | 2.6 | 8.5 | 5.3 | 5.9 | 34.9 | 31.0 | 90.0 | 49.4 | 8.0 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 23.8 | 20.6 | 6.8 | 3.4 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 7.4 | 16.0 | 3.7 | 7.7 | 2.1 | 3.1 | 46.2 | 48.0 | 70.0 | 59.4 | 6.8 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 3 | 27.5 | 30.3 | 3.6 | 2.4 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 10.9 | 21.2 | 4.2 | 9.1 | 4.2 | 5.4 | 51.4 | 46.7 | 77.8 | 64.2 | 10.7 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 27.6 | 17.0 | 9.4 | 2.1 | 2.8 | 0.7 | 2.3 | 6.0 | 18.4 | 1.8 | 7.4 | 3.2 | 4.6 | 32.5 | 25.0 | 70.0 | 41.7 | 5.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 49 | 32 | 65.3% | 21.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 19 | 2 | 10.5% | 8.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 61 | 20 | 32.8% | 26.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 22 | 10 | 45.5% | 9.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 3.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 69 | 25 | 36.2% | 30.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
35%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
13%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 9 | 75.0% | 19.4% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.5% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 4 | 22.2% | 29.0% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 8.1% | 36.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.2% | 39.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 21 | 6 | 28.6% | 33.9% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
35%
3PT
45%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 8 | 66.7% | 23.5% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.8% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 19.6% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 9.8% | 38.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.9% | 35.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 8 | 50.0% | 31.4% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
29%
3PT
47%
Corner 3
16%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 20.0% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 11.4% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 25.7% | 38.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 14.3% | 35.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 28.6% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
37%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 10 | 55.6% | 22.5% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 7.5% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 24 | 7 | 29.2% | 30.0% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 8.8% | 38.4% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.8% | 36.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 22 | 6 | 27.3% | 27.5% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
38%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
12%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-10-19 | Detroit Pistons | TOR | 32.5 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 12.3 |
| 2016-10-17 | Detroit Pistons | MIL | 27.9 | 23 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 15 | 6 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 17.9 |
| 2016-10-15 | Detroit Pistons | PHI | 26.5 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 5.7 |
| 2016-10-13 | Detroit Pistons | ATL | 34.0 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 8.8 |
| 2016-10-10 | Detroit Pistons | SAS | 27.5 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1.7 |
Summer League
PTS
18.9
Points
REB
5.6
Rebounds
AST
1.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | ORL | 5 | 30.2 | 24.0 | 7.4 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 2.8 | 7.6 | 18.8 | 2.4 | 7.2 | 6.4 | 8.0 | 40.4 | 33.3 | 80.0 | 53.8 | 14.4 |
| 2013 | ORL | 5 | 28.8 | 13.8 | 3.8 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 10.8 | 1.4 | 6.2 | 4.4 | 5.4 | 37.0 | 22.6 | 81.5 | 52.4 | 8.5 |
| Career | — | 10 | 29.5 | 18.9 | 5.6 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 2.4 | 5.8 | 14.8 | 1.9 | 6.7 | 5.4 | 6.7 | 39.2 | 28.4 | 80.6 | 53.2 | 11.4 |
| 2014 | ORL | 5 | 30.2 | 28.6 | 8.8 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 0.2 | 3.3 | 9.1 | 22.4 | 2.9 | 8.6 | 7.6 | 9.5 | 40.4 | 33.3 | 80.0 | 53.8 | 14.4 |
| 2013 | ORL | 5 | 28.8 | 17.2 | 4.8 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 0.2 | 2.5 | 5.0 | 13.5 | 1.8 | 7.8 | 5.5 | 6.8 | 37.0 | 22.6 | 81.5 | 52.4 | 8.5 |
| Career | — | 10 | 29.5 | 23.1 | 6.8 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 0.2 | 2.9 | 7.1 | 18.1 | 2.3 | 8.2 | 6.6 | 8.2 | 39.2 | 28.4 | 80.6 | 53.2 | 11.4 |
| 2014 | ORL | 5 | 30.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.4 | 33.3 | 80.0 | 53.8 | 14.4 |
| 2013 | ORL | 5 | 28.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 37.0 | 22.6 | 81.5 | 52.4 | 8.5 |
| Career | — | 10 | 29.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 39.2 | 28.4 | 80.6 | 53.2 | 11.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 26 | 21 | 80.8% | 17.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 8 | 66.7% | 8.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 43 | 10 | 23.3% | 29.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 6.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 2.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 53 | 15 | 28.3% | 35.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
37%
3PT
45%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 12 | 80.0% | 16.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 9.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 34 | 8 | 23.5% | 36.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 32 | 11 | 34.4% | 34.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
16%
Mid
46%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 9 | 81.8% | 20.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 5.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 16.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 13.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 21 | 4 | 19.0% | 38.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
22%
3PT
57%
Corner 3
19%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-07-11 | Orlando | ORL | 27.0 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 6 | -0.6 |
| 2014-07-09 | Orlando | BOS | 36.0 | 26 | 9 | 3 | 8 | 22 | 3 | 10 | 7 | 10 | 12.0 |
| 2014-07-08 | Orlando | MIA | 24.0 | 26 | 7 | 1 | 8 | 20 | 3 | 10 | 7 | 8 | 14.2 |
| 2014-07-06 | Orlando | MEM | 32.0 | 30 | 12 | 3 | 10 | 20 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 25.1 |
| 2014-07-05 | Orlando | HOU | 32.0 | 26 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 19 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 9 | 21.1 |
2013 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
44
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2013 Draft Class
Anthro
35
Athletic
58
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#36
of 63
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Kentavious Caldwell-Pope against other prospects
Kentavious Caldwell-Pope
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles