Kenneth Faried — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2011 Round 1, pick 22 (#22 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Denver Nuggets · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
17.3
Points
RPG
14.5
Rebounds
APG
1.1
Assists
SPG
1.9
BPG
2.3
TOV
2.6
MPG
34.7
Games
35
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
62.3
3P%
—
0.0 3P/g
FT%
57.7
4.0-6.9 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
11.5
Points
REB
4.8
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 24.8 | 11.5 | 4.8 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 2.2 | 4.3 | 9.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 3.8 | 44.1 | — | 73.9 | 49.9 | 7.6 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 4 | 16.5 | 8.8 | 6.2 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 3.2 | 7.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 2.2 | 3.0 | 44.8 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 51.1 | 6.6 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 25.6 | 10.6 | 6.4 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 2.6 | 4.4 | 8.4 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 1.7 | 3.0 | 52.5 | 0.0 | 57.1 | 54.2 | 6.0 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 13.2 | 10.0 | 5.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 61.5 | — | 50.0 | 60.5 | 9.0 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 24.8 | 16.7 | 7.0 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 3.1 | 6.3 | 14.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 5.6 | 44.1 | — | 73.9 | 49.9 | 7.6 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 4 | 16.5 | 19.1 | 13.6 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 2.7 | 7.1 | 15.8 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 4.9 | 6.5 | 44.8 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 51.1 | 6.6 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 25.6 | 14.9 | 9.0 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 3.6 | 6.2 | 11.9 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 2.4 | 4.2 | 52.5 | 0.0 | 57.1 | 54.2 | 6.0 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 13.2 | 27.3 | 15.0 | 2.7 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 10.9 | 17.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.5 | 10.9 | 61.5 | — | 50.0 | 60.5 | 9.0 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 24.8 | 23.1 | 9.7 | 2.0 | 2.3 | 1.3 | 4.4 | 8.7 | 19.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.7 | 7.7 | 44.1 | — | 73.9 | 49.9 | 7.6 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 4 | 16.5 | 24.9 | 17.8 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 3.6 | 9.2 | 20.6 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 6.4 | 8.5 | 44.8 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 51.1 | 6.6 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 25.6 | 21.0 | 12.8 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 5.1 | 8.8 | 16.7 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 3.4 | 6.0 | 52.5 | 0.0 | 57.1 | 54.2 | 6.0 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 13.2 | 34.6 | 19.1 | 3.5 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 5.2 | 13.9 | 22.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.9 | 13.9 | 61.5 | — | 50.0 | 60.5 | 9.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 86 | 55 | 64.0% | 53.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 52 | 18 | 34.6% | 32.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 20 | 5 | 25.0% | 12.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
54%
Mid
45%
3PT
1%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 31 | 17 | 54.8% | 52.5% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 20 | 8 | 40.0% | 33.9% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 13.6% | 38.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
53%
Mid
47%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 8 | 80.0% | 34.5% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 44.8% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 17.2% | 37.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.4% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
34%
Mid
62%
3PT
3%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 34 | 23 | 67.6% | 57.6% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 18 | 6 | 33.3% | 30.5% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 10.2% | 35.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.7% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
58%
Mid
41%
3PT
2%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 7 | 63.6% | 84.6% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 7.7% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.7% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
85%
Mid
15%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-10-21 | Denver Nuggets | POR | 27.2 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.5 |
| 2014-10-18 | Denver Nuggets | LAC | 29.8 | 19 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 16.7 |
| 2014-10-16 | Denver Nuggets | GSW | 23.6 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7.6 |
| 2014-10-13 | Denver Nuggets | CHI | 23.9 | 19 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 15.2 |
| 2014-10-08 | Denver Nuggets | OKC | 23.4 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
Summer League
PTS
8.5
Points
REB
8.2
Rebounds
AST
0.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LV | 3 | 18.6 | 5.7 | 8.3 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 38.9 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 41.2 | 5.1 |
| 2012 | LV | 3 | 25.7 | 11.3 | 8.0 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 4.3 | 11.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 4.7 | 39.4 | — | 57.1 | 43.4 | 8.1 |
| Career | — | 6 | 22.1 | 8.5 | 8.2 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 3.3 | 8.5 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 3.3 | 39.2 | 0.0 | 55.0 | 42.6 | 6.6 |
| 2021 | LV | 3 | 18.6 | 11.0 | 16.1 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 4.5 | 11.6 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 3.9 | 38.9 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 41.2 | 5.1 |
| 2012 | LV | 3 | 25.7 | 15.9 | 11.2 | 1.9 | 1.4 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 6.1 | 15.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 6.5 | 39.4 | — | 57.1 | 43.4 | 8.1 |
| Career | — | 6 | 22.1 | 13.8 | 13.3 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 5.4 | 13.8 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 3.0 | 5.4 | 39.2 | 0.0 | 55.0 | 42.6 | 6.6 |
| 2021 | LV | 3 | 18.6 | 14.3 | 21.1 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 5.9 | 15.2 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 5.1 | 38.9 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 41.2 | 5.1 |
| 2012 | LV | 3 | 25.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 39.4 | — | 57.1 | 43.4 | 8.1 |
| Career | — | 6 | 22.1 | 18.1 | 17.4 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 7.1 | 18.1 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 3.9 | 7.1 | 39.2 | 0.0 | 55.0 | 42.6 | 6.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 27 | 15 | 55.6% | 52.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 19 | 4 | 21.1% | 37.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 7.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
53%
Mid
45%
3PT
2%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 61.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 27.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
61%
Mid
33%
3PT
6%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 10 | 62.5% | 48.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 2 | 14.3% | 42.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 9.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
48%
Mid
52%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-08-12 | Las Vegas | IND | 11.3 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.4 |
| 2021-08-10 | Las Vegas | LAC | 21.3 | 3 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2.1 |
| 2021-08-08 | Las Vegas | CHA | 23.2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 9.8 |
| 2012-07-19 | Las Vegas | CHA | 11.0 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 4.2 |
| 2012-07-17 | Las Vegas | NYK | 34.0 | 16 | 15 | 1 | 6 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 14.9 |
2011 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
74
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2011 Draft Class
Anthro
70
Athletic
53
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#15
of 54
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Kenneth Faried against other prospects
Kenneth Faried
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles