Kel'el Ware — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2024 Round 1, pick 15 (#15 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Miami Heat · Draft date: June 26, 2024
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
15.9
Points
RPG
9.9
Rebounds
APG
1.5
Assists
SPG
0.6
BPG
1.9
TOV
1.6
MPG
32.2
Games
30
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
58.6
3P%
42.5
0.6-1.3 3P/g
FT%
63.4
2.9-4.5 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
12.0
Points
REB
6.8
Rebounds
AST
0.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 5 | 24.1 | 12.0 | 6.8 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 4.8 | 10.8 | 1.0 | 4.4 | 1.4 | 2.4 | 44.4 | 22.7 | 58.3 | 50.6 | 9.2 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 6 | 23.8 | 17.8 | 11.5 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 7.0 | 13.8 | 1.3 | 3.5 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 50.6 | 38.1 | 83.3 | 58.8 | 15.0 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 14.7 | 8.4 | 4.6 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 3.4 | 7.4 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 45.9 | 18.2 | 50.0 | 49.7 | 7.0 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 5 | 24.1 | 18.0 | 10.2 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 7.2 | 16.2 | 1.5 | 6.6 | 2.1 | 3.6 | 44.4 | 22.7 | 58.3 | 50.6 | 9.2 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 6 | 23.8 | 27.0 | 17.4 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 2.3 | 10.6 | 21.0 | 2.0 | 5.3 | 3.8 | 4.5 | 50.6 | 38.1 | 83.3 | 58.8 | 15.0 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 14.7 | 20.6 | 11.3 | 1.5 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 8.3 | 18.2 | 1.0 | 5.4 | 2.9 | 5.9 | 45.9 | 18.2 | 50.0 | 49.7 | 7.0 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 5 | 24.1 | 23.4 | 13.3 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 1.6 | 9.4 | 21.1 | 2.0 | 8.6 | 2.7 | 4.7 | 44.4 | 22.7 | 58.3 | 50.6 | 9.2 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 6 | 23.8 | 34.6 | 22.3 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 2.9 | 13.6 | 26.9 | 2.6 | 6.8 | 4.9 | 5.8 | 50.6 | 38.1 | 83.3 | 58.8 | 15.0 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 14.7 | 26.6 | 14.6 | 1.9 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 1.3 | 10.8 | 23.5 | 1.3 | 7.0 | 3.8 | 7.6 | 45.9 | 18.2 | 50.0 | 49.7 | 7.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 73 | 53 | 72.6% | 42.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 39 | 13 | 33.3% | 22.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 4.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 4.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 41 | 9 | 22.0% | 23.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
27%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 14 | 63.6% | 40.7% | 66.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 13.0% | 42.8% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 5.6% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.9% | 38.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.7% | 37.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 4 | 21.1% | 35.2% | 33.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
41%
Mid
19%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 36 | 27 | 75.0% | 43.4% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 22 | 7 | 31.8% | 26.5% | 42.9% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.8% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.4% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 6.0% | 34.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 16.9% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
31%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 12 | 80.0% | 40.5% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 27.0% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.7% | 38.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.4% | 38.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.7% | 33.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 21.6% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
41%
Mid
30%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
8%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-16 | Bucks | IND | 25.4 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 9.9 |
| 2026-10-15 | Bucks | CHI | 22.7 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1.7 |
| 2026-10-11 | Bucks | CHA | 24.1 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
| 2026-10-08 | Bucks | OKC | 24.5 | 18 | 12 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 14.5 |
| 2026-10-06 | Bucks | MIN | 23.6 | 14 | 12 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 13.6 |
Summer League
PTS
17.2
Points
REB
8.2
Rebounds
AST
0.9
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | LV | 3 | 28.9 | 17.3 | 10.0 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 6.7 | 12.7 | 1.7 | 2.7 | 2.3 | 3.7 | 52.6 | 62.5 | 63.6 | 60.7 | 15.2 |
| 2025 | CC | 2 | 27.5 | 13.0 | 5.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 12.0 | 0.5 | 4.0 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 37.5 | 12.5 | 87.5 | 47.2 | 8.4 |
| 2024 | LV | 6 | 26.5 | 18.0 | 8.3 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 7.0 | 11.3 | 0.5 | 1.7 | 3.5 | 5.0 | 61.8 | 30.0 | 70.0 | 66.5 | 15.1 |
| 2024 | CC | 2 | 27.0 | 19.0 | 8.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 8.5 | 16.5 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 2.0 | 3.5 | 51.5 | 0.0 | 57.1 | 52.7 | 13.3 |
| Career | — | 13 | 27.3 | 17.2 | 8.2 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 6.8 | 12.5 | 0.7 | 2.4 | 3.0 | 4.3 | 54.0 | 29.0 | 69.6 | 59.7 | 13.8 |
| 2025 | LV | 3 | 28.9 | 21.6 | 12.4 | 0.8 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 1.2 | 8.3 | 15.8 | 2.1 | 3.3 | 2.9 | 4.6 | 52.6 | 62.5 | 63.6 | 60.7 | 15.2 |
| 2025 | CC | 2 | 27.5 | 17.0 | 6.5 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 2.6 | 2.0 | 5.9 | 15.7 | 0.7 | 5.2 | 4.6 | 5.2 | 37.5 | 12.5 | 87.5 | 47.2 | 8.4 |
| 2024 | LV | 6 | 26.5 | 24.4 | 11.3 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 9.5 | 15.4 | 0.7 | 2.3 | 4.7 | 6.8 | 61.8 | 30.0 | 70.0 | 66.5 | 15.1 |
| 2024 | CC | 2 | 27.0 | 25.4 | 11.3 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 11.3 | 22.0 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 2.7 | 4.7 | 51.5 | 0.0 | 57.1 | 52.7 | 13.3 |
| Career | — | 13 | 27.3 | 22.7 | 10.8 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 2.3 | 8.9 | 16.5 | 0.9 | 3.1 | 4.0 | 5.7 | 54.0 | 29.0 | 69.6 | 59.7 | 13.8 |
| 2025 | LV | 3 | 28.9 | 27.7 | 16.0 | 1.1 | 2.1 | 2.7 | 1.6 | 10.7 | 20.3 | 2.7 | 4.3 | 3.7 | 5.9 | 52.6 | 62.5 | 63.6 | 60.7 | 15.2 |
| 2025 | CC | 2 | 27.5 | 21.7 | 8.4 | 0.8 | 1.7 | 3.3 | 2.5 | 7.5 | 20.1 | 0.8 | 6.7 | 5.9 | 6.7 | 37.5 | 12.5 | 87.5 | 47.2 | 8.4 |
| 2024 | LV | 6 | 26.5 | 31.6 | 14.6 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 2.6 | 3.2 | 12.3 | 19.9 | 0.9 | 2.9 | 6.1 | 8.8 | 61.8 | 30.0 | 70.0 | 66.5 | 15.1 |
| 2024 | CC | 2 | 27.0 | 33.7 | 15.1 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 15.1 | 29.3 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 3.6 | 6.2 | 51.5 | 0.0 | 57.1 | 52.7 | 13.3 |
| Career | — | 13 | 27.3 | 29.4 | 14.0 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 3.0 | 11.6 | 21.4 | 1.2 | 4.1 | 5.1 | 7.4 | 54.0 | 29.0 | 69.6 | 59.7 | 13.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 75 | 58 | 77.3% | 46.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 43 | 17 | 39.5% | 26.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 8.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 30 | 9 | 30.0% | 18.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
46%
Mid
35%
3PT
19%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 16 | 80.0% | 32.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 19 | 5 | 26.3% | 30.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 11.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 6 | 40.0% | 24.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
42%
3PT
26%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 55 | 42 | 76.4% | 54.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 24 | 12 | 50.0% | 23.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 6.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 3 | 20.0% | 14.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
54%
Mid
31%
3PT
15%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-14 | Las Vegas | BOS | 33.4 | 21 | 15 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 20.1 |
| 2025-07-13 | Las Vegas | CLE | 26.8 | 21 | 9 | 0 | 8 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 17.6 |
| 2025-07-11 | Las Vegas | ATL | 26.6 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7.8 |
| 2025-07-06 | California Classic | LAL | 28.3 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5.6 |
| 2025-07-05 | California Classic | SAS | 26.7 | 14 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 14 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 11.1 |
2024 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
99
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2024 Draft Class
Anthro
96
Athletic
74
Shooting
4
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#2
of 83
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Kel'el Ware against other prospects
Kel'el Ware
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles