Keith Benson — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2011 Round 2, pick 18 (#48 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Atlanta Hawks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
17.9
Points
RPG
10.1
Rebounds
APG
1.1
Assists
SPG
0.8
BPG
3.6
TOV
1.9
MPG
32.4
Games
35
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
54.7
3P%
39.1
0.3-0.7 3P/g
FT%
64.3
4.5-7.0 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
10.0
Points
REB
2.0
Rebounds
AST
0.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | NBA | 1 | 10.4 | 10.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 62.5 | — | — | 62.5 | 7.0 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 12.0 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 40.0 | — | — | 40.0 | 2.4 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 1 | 10.4 | 34.6 | 6.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 17.3 | 27.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 62.5 | — | — | 62.5 | 7.0 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 12.0 | 6.0 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 4.5 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 7.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 40.0 | — | — | 40.0 | 2.4 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 1 | 10.4 | 48.6 | 9.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 24.3 | 38.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 62.5 | — | — | 62.5 | 7.0 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 12.0 | 9.0 | 6.7 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 6.7 | 2.2 | 4.5 | 11.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 40.0 | — | — | 40.0 | 2.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 6 | 85.7% | 53.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 38.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
54%
Mid
46%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 4 | 100.0% | 50.0% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.5% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 37.5% | 35.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
50%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 60.0% | 63.2% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 40.0% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
60%
Mid
40%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-10-10 | Atlanta Hawks | SAS | 10.4 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 |
Summer League
PTS
8.4
Points
REB
5.3
Rebounds
AST
0.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | LV | 6 | 19.4 | 6.7 | 6.2 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 5.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 2.5 | 42.9 | — | 66.7 | 48.1 | 5.7 |
| 2016 | LV | 3 | 5.7 | 2.0 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 40.0 | — | 50.0 | 44.4 | 2.5 |
| 2015 | ORL | 5 | 23.4 | 12.8 | 6.2 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 4.8 | 10.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 3.8 | 46.2 | — | 84.2 | 53.0 | 10.5 |
| 2014 | LV | 5 | 16.2 | 8.2 | 4.6 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 3.4 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 65.4 | — | 87.5 | 69.4 | 7.3 |
| 2013 | LV | 2 | 20.2 | 5.5 | 6.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 41.7 | — | 50.0 | 42.7 | 3.5 |
| 2013 | ORL | 5 | 13.8 | 6.6 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 5.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 42.9 | — | 90.0 | 50.9 | 5.1 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 23.6 | 13.2 | 6.0 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 5.2 | 10.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 4.0 | 51.0 | — | 70.0 | 55.2 | 11.0 |
| Career | — | 31 | 18.0 | 8.4 | 5.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 3.3 | 6.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 2.5 | 48.3 | — | 75.6 | 53.6 | 7.1 |
| 2017 | LV | 6 | 19.4 | 12.4 | 11.4 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 4.6 | 10.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 4.6 | 42.9 | — | 66.7 | 48.1 | 5.7 |
| 2016 | LV | 3 | 5.7 | 12.7 | 8.5 | 0.0 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 4.2 | 10.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.2 | 8.5 | 40.0 | — | 50.0 | 44.4 | 2.5 |
| 2015 | ORL | 5 | 23.4 | 19.7 | 9.5 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 1.2 | 7.4 | 16.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.9 | 5.8 | 46.2 | — | 84.2 | 53.0 | 10.5 |
| 2014 | LV | 5 | 16.2 | 18.2 | 10.2 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 1.3 | 7.6 | 11.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 3.6 | 65.4 | — | 87.5 | 69.4 | 7.3 |
| 2013 | LV | 2 | 20.2 | 9.8 | 10.7 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 4.4 | 10.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 41.7 | — | 50.0 | 42.7 | 3.5 |
| 2013 | ORL | 5 | 13.8 | 17.2 | 13.6 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 6.3 | 14.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.7 | 5.2 | 42.9 | — | 90.0 | 50.9 | 5.1 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 23.6 | 20.1 | 9.2 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 3.4 | 1.2 | 7.9 | 15.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.3 | 6.1 | 51.0 | — | 70.0 | 55.2 | 11.0 |
| Career | — | 31 | 18.0 | 16.8 | 10.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 6.5 | 13.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 5.0 | 48.3 | — | 75.6 | 53.6 | 7.1 |
| 2017 | LV | 6 | 19.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.9 | — | 66.7 | 48.1 | 5.7 |
| 2016 | LV | 3 | 5.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0 | — | 50.0 | 44.4 | 2.5 |
| 2015 | ORL | 5 | 23.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 46.2 | — | 84.2 | 53.0 | 10.5 |
| 2014 | LV | 5 | 16.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 65.4 | — | 87.5 | 69.4 | 7.3 |
| 2013 | LV | 2 | 20.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 41.7 | — | 50.0 | 42.7 | 3.5 |
| 2013 | ORL | 5 | 13.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.9 | — | 90.0 | 50.9 | 5.1 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 23.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 51.0 | — | 70.0 | 55.2 | 11.0 |
| Career | — | 31 | 18.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 48.3 | — | 75.6 | 53.6 | 7.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 97 | 55 | 56.7% | 49.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 31 | 11 | 35.5% | 15.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 69 | 29 | 42.0% | 35.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
49%
Mid
51%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 13 | 56.5% | 65.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 22.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
66%
Mid
34%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 60.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 20.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
60%
Mid
40%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 27.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 22.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 22 | 8 | 36.4% | 50.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
73%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 9 | 81.8% | 50.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 45.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
50%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 10 | 43.5% | 57.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 12.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 30.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
57%
Mid
42%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 25 | 16 | 64.0% | 49.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 11.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 20 | 8 | 40.0% | 39.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
49%
Mid
51%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-07-14 | Las Vegas | DEN | 22.7 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 |
| 2017-07-13 | Las Vegas | SAS | 17.6 | 13 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 13.6 |
| 2017-07-12 | Las Vegas | ATL | 13.7 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 2.9 |
| 2017-07-10 | Las Vegas | BKN | 18.9 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.3 |
| 2017-07-09 | Las Vegas | ATL | 20.0 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
2011 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
91
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2011 Draft Class
Anthro
94
Athletic
42
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#6
of 54
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Keith Benson against other prospects
Keith Benson
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles