Karl-Anthony Towns — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2015 Round 1, pick 1 (#1 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Minnesota Timberwolves · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
18.8
Points
REB
7.2
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 25.6 | 18.8 | 7.2 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 6.2 | 13.2 | 1.4 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 6.0 | 47.0 | 46.7 | 83.3 | 59.3 | 13.4 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 2 | 25.0 | 16.0 | 5.5 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 5.5 | 12.5 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 44.0 | 66.7 | 100.0 | 57.9 | 9.2 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 23.6 | 17.3 | 9.3 | 1.8 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1.8 | 5.0 | 10.8 | 0.7 | 2.3 | 6.7 | 7.5 | 46.2 | 28.6 | 88.9 | 61.3 | 14.2 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 23.0 | 11.7 | 7.4 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 4.3 | 8.1 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 3.1 | 3.6 | 52.6 | 0.0 | 88.0 | 60.3 | 10.0 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 25.6 | 26.5 | 10.1 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 8.7 | 18.6 | 2.0 | 4.2 | 7.0 | 8.4 | 47.0 | 46.7 | 83.3 | 59.3 | 13.4 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 2 | 25.0 | 23.0 | 7.9 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 7.9 | 18.0 | 2.9 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 44.0 | 66.7 | 100.0 | 57.9 | 9.2 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 23.6 | 26.5 | 14.2 | 2.8 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 2.8 | 7.6 | 16.5 | 1.0 | 3.6 | 10.2 | 11.4 | 46.2 | 28.6 | 88.9 | 61.3 | 14.2 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 23.0 | 18.3 | 11.6 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 2.5 | 6.7 | 12.7 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 4.9 | 5.6 | 52.6 | 0.0 | 88.0 | 60.3 | 10.0 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 25.6 | 33.1 | 12.7 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 2.8 | 3.2 | 10.9 | 23.2 | 2.5 | 5.3 | 8.8 | 10.6 | 47.0 | 46.7 | 83.3 | 59.3 | 13.4 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 2 | 25.0 | 29.7 | 10.2 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 6.5 | 10.2 | 23.2 | 3.7 | 5.6 | 5.6 | 5.6 | 44.0 | 66.7 | 100.0 | 57.9 | 9.2 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 23.6 | 35.4 | 19.1 | 3.7 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 3.7 | 10.2 | 22.1 | 1.4 | 4.8 | 13.6 | 15.3 | 46.2 | 28.6 | 88.9 | 61.3 | 14.2 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 23.0 | 25.9 | 16.5 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 3.5 | 9.5 | 18.0 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 7.0 | 7.9 | 52.6 | 0.0 | 88.0 | 60.3 | 10.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 69 | 46 | 66.7% | 32.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 52 | 21 | 40.4% | 24.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 55 | 20 | 36.4% | 25.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 1.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 33 | 12 | 36.4% | 15.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
50%
3PT
17%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 12 | 70.6% | 25.8% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 23 | 10 | 43.5% | 34.8% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 16.7% | 36.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.0% | 39.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 19.7% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
52%
3PT
23%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 32.0% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 24.0% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 20.0% | 37.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.0% | 42.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 20.0% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
44%
3PT
24%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 26 | 19 | 73.1% | 40.0% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 13.8% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 4 | 25.0% | 24.6% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.5% | 36.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 20.0% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
38%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 11 | 61.1% | 31.6% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 7 | 50.0% | 24.6% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 23 | 12 | 52.2% | 40.4% | 37.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.5% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
65%
3PT
4%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-10-12 | Minnesota Timberwolves | MIL | 20.9 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | -0.2 |
| 2018-10-07 | Minnesota Timberwolves | MIL | 28.1 | 33 | 12 | 0 | 11 | 19 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 10 | 26.4 |
| 2018-10-05 | Minnesota Timberwolves | OKC | 29.4 | 23 | 7 | 3 | 8 | 18 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 19.0 |
| 2018-10-03 | Minnesota Timberwolves | LAC | 26.0 | 18 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 12.8 |
| 2018-09-29 | Minnesota Timberwolves | GSW | 23.6 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9.1 |
Summer League
PTS
12.8
Points
REB
7.2
Rebounds
AST
2.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | LV | 5 | 31.2 | 12.8 | 7.2 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 3.4 | 4.2 | 10.6 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4.4 | 6.0 | 39.6 | 0.0 | 73.3 | 48.3 | 7.0 |
| 2015 | LV | 5 | 31.2 | 14.8 | 8.3 | 2.3 | 0.9 | 2.1 | 3.9 | 4.8 | 12.2 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 5.1 | 6.9 | 39.6 | 0.0 | 73.3 | 48.3 | 7.0 |
| 2015 | LV | 5 | 31.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 39.6 | 0.0 | 73.3 | 48.3 | 7.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 7 | 43.8% | 30.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 6 | 40.0% | 28.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 8 | 47.1% | 32.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
60%
3PT
9%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 7 | 43.8% | 30.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 6 | 40.0% | 28.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 8 | 47.1% | 32.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
60%
3PT
9%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-07-17 | Las Vegas | CLE | 25.0 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 1.4 |
| 2015-07-15 | Las Vegas | POR | 36.0 | 20 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 21.0 |
| 2015-07-13 | Las Vegas | UTA | 30.0 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 2.7 |
| 2015-07-11 | Las Vegas | CHI | 33.0 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6.7 |
| 2015-07-10 | Las Vegas | LAL | 32.0 | 12 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 3.4 |