Karim Lopez — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2026 Round 1, pick 21 (#21 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Detroit Pistons · Draft date: June 23, 2026
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
2.0
Points
REB
1.8
Rebounds
AST
0.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 8.9 | 2.0 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 57.1 | 0.0 | — | 57.1 | 2.0 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 8.9 | 8.1 | 7.1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 4.1 | 7.1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 57.1 | 0.0 | — | 57.1 | 2.0 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 8.9 | 11.0 | 9.6 | 1.4 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 5.5 | 9.6 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 57.1 | 0.0 | — | 57.1 | 2.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 71.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 14.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
71%
Mid
14%
3PT
14%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 71.4% | 66.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 14.3% | 42.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | 33.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
71%
Mid
14%
3PT
14%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-17 | Grizzlies | CHA | 6.8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2026-10-10 | Grizzlies | CHI | 14.4 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 |
| 2026-10-08 | Grizzlies | ORL | 6.4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 |
| 2026-10-05 | Grizzlies | ATL | 7.9 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 |
Summer League
PTS
0.0
Points
REB
4.0
Rebounds
AST
0.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | LV | 1 | 11.2 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | — | 0.0 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | LV | 1 | 11.2 | 0.0 | 12.9 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 6.5 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | — | 0.0 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | LV | 1 | 11.2 | 0.0 | 19.7 | 0.0 | 4.9 | 9.8 | 9.8 | 0.0 | 4.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | — | 0.0 | 0.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 100.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
100%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 100.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
100%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-16 | Las Vegas | ATL | 11.2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
Film Study
Film Study —
Open Film Room →The NBL's 6'9" Wing Scouts Are Loving! Karim Lopez | 2025-26 NBL Season Highlights
Highlights
2026 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
75
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2026 Draft Class
Anthro
71
Athletic
49
Shooting
53
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#20
of 77
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Karim Lopez against other prospects
Karim Lopez
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles