Justin Anderson — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2015 Round 1, pick 21 (#21 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Dallas Mavericks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
12.2
Points
RPG
4.0
Rebounds
APG
1.7
Assists
SPG
0.7
BPG
0.5
TOV
1.2
MPG
27.8
Games
26
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
46.6
3P%
45.2
1.8-4.0 3P/g
FT%
78.0
2.5-3.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
5.4
Points
REB
2.4
Rebounds
AST
0.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | NBA | 5 | 17.7 | 5.4 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 5.8 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 37.9 | 33.3 | — | 46.6 | 3.7 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 7 | 17.5 | 8.9 | 3.9 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 3.1 | 7.3 | 1.1 | 3.1 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 43.1 | 36.4 | 83.3 | 55.1 | 7.3 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 24.4 | 8.4 | 3.1 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 2.3 | 3.3 | 9.4 | 0.6 | 3.6 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 34.8 | 16.0 | 60.0 | 40.6 | 2.8 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 5 | 17.7 | 11.0 | 4.9 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 4.5 | 11.8 | 2.0 | 6.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 37.9 | 33.3 | — | 46.6 | 3.7 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 7 | 17.5 | 18.2 | 7.9 | 2.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.5 | 6.5 | 15.0 | 2.4 | 6.5 | 2.9 | 3.5 | 43.1 | 36.4 | 83.3 | 55.1 | 7.3 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 24.4 | 12.4 | 4.6 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 3.4 | 4.9 | 13.9 | 0.8 | 5.3 | 1.9 | 3.2 | 34.8 | 16.0 | 60.0 | 40.6 | 2.8 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 5 | 17.7 | 13.5 | 6.0 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 5.5 | 14.5 | 2.5 | 7.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 37.9 | 33.3 | — | 46.6 | 3.7 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 7 | 17.5 | 25.4 | 11.1 | 4.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 9.0 | 20.9 | 3.3 | 9.0 | 4.1 | 4.9 | 43.1 | 36.4 | 83.3 | 55.1 | 7.3 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 24.4 | 16.8 | 6.3 | 2.0 | 1.1 | 1.7 | 4.6 | 6.6 | 18.8 | 1.1 | 7.1 | 2.6 | 4.3 | 34.8 | 16.0 | 60.0 | 40.6 | 2.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 43 | 26 | 60.5% | 29.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 3 | 20.0% | 10.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 27 | 10 | 37.0% | 18.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 6.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 4.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 45 | 12 | 26.7% | 30.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
29%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 27.6% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.3% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 13.8% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.4% | 44.2% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 6.9% | 42.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 37.9% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
24%
3PT
48%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 17.6% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 11.8% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 27.5% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 9.8% | 36.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.9% | 39.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 6 | 40.0% | 29.4% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
39%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 26 | 15 | 57.7% | 39.4% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 13.6% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 6.1% | 38.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.0% | 35.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 3 | 15.8% | 28.8% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
23%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
9%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-10-13 | Philadelphia 76ers | MIA | 15.3 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 |
| 2017-10-11 | Philadelphia 76ers | BKN | 15.7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 |
| 2017-10-09 | Philadelphia 76ers | BOS | 20.9 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | -0.0 |
| 2017-10-06 | Philadelphia 76ers | BOS | 21.2 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11.3 |
| 2017-10-04 | Philadelphia 76ers | MEM | 15.7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | -1.9 |
Summer League
PTS
14.0
Points
REB
5.0
Rebounds
AST
1.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 19.5 | 6.2 | 3.8 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 2.8 | 7.5 | 0.2 | 4.0 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 36.7 | 6.2 | 66.7 | 39.9 | 4.5 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 27.6 | 16.0 | 7.0 | 2.6 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 5.0 | 15.0 | 2.6 | 7.8 | 3.4 | 3.8 | 33.3 | 33.3 | 89.5 | 48.0 | 8.9 |
| 2015 | LV | 6 | 31.8 | 17.5 | 4.2 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 6.0 | 13.8 | 2.5 | 6.5 | 3.0 | 3.3 | 43.4 | 38.5 | 90.0 | 57.2 | 11.1 |
| Career | — | 15 | 27.1 | 14.0 | 5.0 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 1.9 | 4.8 | 12.5 | 1.9 | 6.3 | 2.5 | 2.8 | 38.3 | 30.9 | 88.1 | 50.9 | 8.6 |
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 19.5 | 11.6 | 6.9 | 1.9 | 0.9 | 3.7 | 1.9 | 5.1 | 13.9 | 0.5 | 7.4 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 36.7 | 6.2 | 66.7 | 39.9 | 4.5 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 27.6 | 20.9 | 9.1 | 3.4 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 6.5 | 19.6 | 3.4 | 10.2 | 4.4 | 5.0 | 33.3 | 33.3 | 89.5 | 48.0 | 8.9 |
| 2015 | LV | 6 | 31.8 | 19.8 | 4.7 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 2.1 | 6.8 | 15.6 | 2.8 | 7.4 | 3.4 | 3.8 | 43.4 | 38.5 | 90.0 | 57.2 | 11.1 |
| Career | — | 15 | 27.1 | 18.6 | 6.6 | 2.3 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 2.6 | 6.4 | 16.6 | 2.6 | 8.3 | 3.3 | 3.7 | 38.3 | 30.9 | 88.1 | 50.9 | 8.6 |
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 19.5 | 14.4 | 8.6 | 2.3 | 1.2 | 4.6 | 2.3 | 6.3 | 17.3 | 0.6 | 9.2 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 36.7 | 6.2 | 66.7 | 39.9 | 4.5 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 27.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3 | 33.3 | 89.5 | 48.0 | 8.9 |
| 2015 | LV | 6 | 31.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 43.4 | 38.5 | 90.0 | 57.2 | 11.1 |
| Career | — | 15 | 27.1 | 23.1 | 8.3 | 2.9 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 3.2 | 7.9 | 20.7 | 3.2 | 10.3 | 4.1 | 4.6 | 38.3 | 30.9 | 88.1 | 50.9 | 8.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 57 | 35 | 61.4% | 30.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 7.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 23 | 3 | 13.0% | 12.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 6.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 5.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 70 | 21 | 30.0% | 37.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
20%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
13%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 8 | 100.0% | 26.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 10.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 10.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | 40.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
20%
3PT
53%
Corner 3
13%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 9 | 42.9% | 28.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 6.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 8.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 9.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 26 | 8 | 30.8% | 34.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
20%
3PT
52%
Corner 3
17%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 28 | 18 | 64.3% | 33.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 7.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 12.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 3.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 4.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 32 | 12 | 37.5% | 38.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
34%
Mid
19%
3PT
47%
Corner 3
8%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-08-17 | Las Vegas | POR | 22.0 | 19 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 16 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 15.3 |
| 2021-08-15 | Las Vegas | ORL | 19.1 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
| 2021-08-12 | Las Vegas | TOR | 21.7 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 |
| 2021-08-10 | Las Vegas | DET | 15.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2016-07-14 | Las Vegas | CHI | 31.0 | 17 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 6 | 7 | 10.2 |
2015 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
83
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2015 Draft Class
Anthro
50
Athletic
96
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#11
of 58
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Justin Anderson against other prospects
Justin Anderson
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles