Julius Randle — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2014 Round 1, pick 7 (#7 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Los Angeles Lakers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
15.0
Points
RPG
10.4
Rebounds
APG
1.4
Assists
SPG
0.5
BPG
0.8
TOV
2.5
MPG
30.8
Games
40
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
50.1
3P%
16.7
0.1-0.5 3P/g
FT%
70.6
5.1-7.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
13.0
Points
REB
7.6
Rebounds
AST
1.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | NBA | 5 | 21.3 | 13.0 | 7.6 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 3.0 | 4.8 | 9.6 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 3.0 | 4.4 | 50.0 | 33.3 | 68.2 | 56.3 | 10.0 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 8 | 26.4 | 9.9 | 7.5 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 2.8 | 4.4 | 8.8 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 2.4 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 47.4 | 50.4 | 6.6 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 8 | 21.3 | 11.4 | 5.6 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 2.6 | 4.6 | 9.4 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 2.1 | 3.0 | 49.3 | 0.0 | 70.8 | 53.2 | 7.7 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 8 | 20.9 | 8.8 | 5.8 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 1.9 | 3.9 | 8.5 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 45.6 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 46.6 | 4.1 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 5 | 21.3 | 22.0 | 12.9 | 2.7 | 3.4 | 1.4 | 5.1 | 8.1 | 16.3 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 5.1 | 7.5 | 50.0 | 33.3 | 68.2 | 56.3 | 10.0 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 8 | 26.4 | 13.4 | 10.2 | 3.4 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 3.7 | 6.0 | 11.9 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 3.2 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 47.4 | 50.4 | 6.6 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 8 | 21.3 | 19.2 | 9.5 | 4.0 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 4.4 | 7.8 | 15.8 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 3.6 | 5.1 | 49.3 | 0.0 | 70.8 | 53.2 | 7.7 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 8 | 20.9 | 15.0 | 9.9 | 1.9 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 3.2 | 6.7 | 14.6 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 1.7 | 3.4 | 45.6 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 46.6 | 4.1 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 5 | 21.3 | 28.9 | 16.9 | 3.6 | 4.4 | 1.8 | 6.7 | 10.7 | 21.3 | 0.9 | 2.7 | 6.7 | 9.8 | 50.0 | 33.3 | 68.2 | 56.3 | 10.0 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 8 | 26.4 | 17.8 | 13.5 | 4.5 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 4.9 | 7.9 | 15.7 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 2.0 | 4.3 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 47.4 | 50.4 | 6.6 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 8 | 21.3 | 27.0 | 13.3 | 5.6 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 6.2 | 11.0 | 22.2 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 5.0 | 7.1 | 49.3 | 0.0 | 70.8 | 53.2 | 7.7 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 8 | 20.9 | 21.2 | 13.9 | 2.7 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 4.5 | 9.4 | 20.6 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 2.4 | 4.8 | 45.6 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 46.6 | 4.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 112 | 74 | 66.1% | 42.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 72 | 33 | 45.8% | 27.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 65 | 18 | 27.7% | 24.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 4.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
52%
3PT
5%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 26 | 17 | 65.4% | 54.2% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 25.0% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 8.3% | 37.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 12.5% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
54%
Mid
33%
3PT
12%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 35 | 25 | 71.4% | 50.0% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 18 | 6 | 33.3% | 25.7% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 18.6% | 37.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.7% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
44%
3PT
6%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 34 | 23 | 67.6% | 45.3% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 25 | 13 | 52.0% | 33.3% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 15 | 1 | 6.7% | 20.0% | 37.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.3% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
45%
Mid
53%
3PT
1%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 9 | 52.9% | 25.0% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 10 | 58.8% | 25.0% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 33 | 12 | 36.4% | 48.5% | 38.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.5% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
74%
3PT
1%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-10-13 | Los Angeles Lakers | LAC | 12.9 | 15 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 12.5 |
| 2017-10-10 | Los Angeles Lakers | UTA | 20.9 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 10.1 |
| 2017-10-08 | Los Angeles Lakers | SAC | 27.5 | 17 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 16.0 |
| 2017-10-04 | Los Angeles Lakers | DEN | 22.9 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3.0 |
| 2017-10-02 | Los Angeles Lakers | DEN | 22.0 | 12 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8.2 |
Summer League
PTS
12.0
Points
REB
4.1
Rebounds
AST
1.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | LV | 4 | 20.8 | 11.5 | 4.0 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 3.8 | 9.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 4.0 | 6.2 | 39.5 | 0.0 | 64.0 | 46.9 | 6.1 |
| 2014 | LV | 4 | 23.2 | 12.5 | 4.2 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 4.5 | 10.8 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 5.5 | 41.9 | 0.0 | 63.6 | 47.5 | 4.7 |
| Career | — | 8 | 22.0 | 12.0 | 4.1 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 4.1 | 10.1 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 3.8 | 5.9 | 40.7 | 0.0 | 63.8 | 47.2 | 5.4 |
| 2015 | LV | 4 | 20.8 | 20.0 | 6.9 | 2.2 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 3.0 | 6.5 | 16.5 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 6.9 | 10.8 | 39.5 | 0.0 | 64.0 | 46.9 | 6.1 |
| 2014 | LV | 4 | 23.2 | 19.4 | 6.6 | 2.3 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 5.0 | 7.0 | 16.6 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 5.4 | 8.5 | 41.9 | 0.0 | 63.6 | 47.5 | 4.7 |
| Career | — | 8 | 22.0 | 19.6 | 6.8 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 4.1 | 6.8 | 16.6 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 6.1 | 9.6 | 40.7 | 0.0 | 63.8 | 47.2 | 5.4 |
| 2015 | LV | 4 | 20.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 39.5 | 0.0 | 64.0 | 46.9 | 6.1 |
| 2014 | LV | 4 | 23.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 41.9 | 0.0 | 63.6 | 47.5 | 4.7 |
| Career | — | 8 | 22.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.7 | 0.0 | 63.8 | 47.2 | 5.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 42 | 22 | 52.4% | 51.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 7 | 41.2% | 21.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 4 | 22.2% | 22.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
52%
Mid
43%
3PT
5%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 12 | 50.0% | 63.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 26.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
63%
Mid
32%
3PT
5%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 10 | 55.6% | 41.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 7 | 46.7% | 34.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 18.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
53%
3PT
5%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-07-17 | Las Vegas | UTA | 22.0 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 9.2 |
| 2015-07-15 | Las Vegas | DAL | 21.0 | 17 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 11.6 |
| 2015-07-13 | Las Vegas | NYK | 19.0 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 1.9 |
| 2015-07-10 | Las Vegas | MIN | 21.0 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 1.7 |
| 2014-07-18 | Las Vegas | DEN | 25.0 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 4.2 |
2014 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
68
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2014 Draft Class
Anthro
68
Athletic
36
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#19
of 56
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Julius Randle against other prospects
Julius Randle
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles