Julian Wright — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2007 Round 1, pick 13 (#13 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: New Orleans Hornets · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
12.0
Points
RPG
7.8
Rebounds
APG
2.2
Assists
SPG
1.4
BPG
1.3
TOV
2.4
MPG
27.6
Games
38
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
54.9
3P%
23.1
0.1-0.3 3P/g
FT%
61.3
1.9-3.1 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
3.4
Points
REB
1.2
Rebounds
AST
0.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | NBA | 5 | 8.1 | 3.4 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 85.7 | 100.0 | 57.1 | 84.3 | 3.7 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 24.9 | 7.7 | 5.6 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 3.0 | 7.1 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 42.0 | 0.0 | 85.7 | 48.1 | 6.2 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 4 | 16.5 | 4.8 | 4.0 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 47.4 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 45.8 | 4.4 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 6 | 16.6 | 5.2 | 4.8 | 2.2 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.7 | 2.2 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 41.9 | 0.0 | 55.6 | 44.3 | 4.6 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 5 | 8.1 | 15.1 | 5.3 | 2.7 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 5.3 | 6.2 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 3.6 | 6.2 | 85.7 | 100.0 | 57.1 | 84.3 | 3.7 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 24.9 | 11.1 | 8.0 | 2.5 | 1.9 | 0.4 | 1.9 | 4.3 | 10.3 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 2.5 | 2.9 | 42.0 | 0.0 | 85.7 | 48.1 | 6.2 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 4 | 16.5 | 10.4 | 8.8 | 3.3 | 2.2 | 1.1 | 2.2 | 4.9 | 10.4 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 2.2 | 47.4 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 45.8 | 4.4 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 6 | 16.6 | 11.2 | 10.5 | 4.7 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 3.6 | 4.7 | 11.2 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 1.8 | 3.3 | 41.9 | 0.0 | 55.6 | 44.3 | 4.6 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 5 | 8.1 | 21.1 | 7.5 | 3.7 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 7.5 | 8.7 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 5.0 | 8.7 | 85.7 | 100.0 | 57.1 | 84.3 | 3.7 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 24.9 | 15.8 | 11.4 | 3.5 | 2.6 | 0.6 | 2.6 | 6.2 | 14.7 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 3.5 | 4.1 | 42.0 | 0.0 | 85.7 | 48.1 | 6.2 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 4 | 16.5 | 14.5 | 12.2 | 4.6 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 6.9 | 14.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 3.0 | 47.4 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 45.8 | 4.4 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 6 | 16.6 | 15.0 | 14.0 | 6.3 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 4.8 | 6.3 | 15.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.4 | 4.4 | 41.9 | 0.0 | 55.6 | 44.3 | 4.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 47 | 33 | 70.2% | 43.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 10.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 41 | 12 | 29.3% | 38.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 6.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
49%
3PT
7%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 4 | 100.0% | 57.1% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 14.3% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | 37.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 14.3% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
57%
Mid
29%
3PT
14%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 13 | 65.0% | 40.0% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 8.0% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 23 | 7 | 30.4% | 46.0% | 37.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.0% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
54%
3PT
6%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 7 | 77.8% | 47.4% | 59.1% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 15.8% | 39.5% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 26.3% | 37.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.5% | 34.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
47%
Mid
42%
3PT
11%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 9 | 64.3% | 45.2% | 58.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.7% | 39.1% |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 38.7% | 36.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.2% | 40.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.2% | 34.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
45%
Mid
48%
3PT
6%
Corner 3
3%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-10-22 | Toronto Raptors | NYK | 5.9 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6.0 |
| 2010-10-15 | Toronto Raptors | BOS | 7.1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6.4 |
| 2010-10-12 | Toronto Raptors | CHI | 14.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.3 |
| 2010-10-10 | Toronto Raptors | BOS | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -0.8 |
| 2010-10-06 | Toronto Raptors | PHX | 9.6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2.6 |
Summer League
PTS
9.5
Points
REB
5.0
Rebounds
AST
1.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | LV | 4 | 8.8 | 3.0 | 2.8 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 21.1 | 0.0 | 80.0 | 28.3 | 1.9 |
| 2017 | SLC | 2 | 20.6 | 7.0 | 6.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 54.5 | — | 50.0 | 54.9 | 8.0 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 32.6 | 14.8 | 4.6 | 1.8 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 6.2 | 13.0 | 0.4 | 2.8 | 2.0 | 3.8 | 47.7 | 14.3 | 52.6 | 50.4 | 10.3 |
| 2008 | LV | 6 | 33.5 | 11.0 | 5.2 | 2.2 | 1.8 | 1.3 | 4.7 | 4.3 | 13.2 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 2.0 | 3.2 | 32.9 | 14.3 | 63.2 | 37.8 | 4.1 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 27.1 | 8.6 | 6.2 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 3.6 | 9.2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 39.1 | 25.0 | 54.5 | 42.3 | 5.0 |
| Career | — | 22 | 26.2 | 9.5 | 5.0 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 2.1 | 3.9 | 10.0 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 2.6 | 38.6 | 14.7 | 58.6 | 42.6 | 5.7 |
| 2017 | LV | 4 | 8.8 | 12.3 | 11.3 | 1.0 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 4.1 | 19.5 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 4.1 | 5.1 | 21.1 | 0.0 | 80.0 | 28.3 | 1.9 |
| 2017 | SLC | 2 | 20.6 | 12.2 | 11.4 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.2 | 9.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 3.5 | 54.5 | — | 50.0 | 54.9 | 8.0 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 32.6 | 16.3 | 5.1 | 2.0 | 1.8 | 1.1 | 2.0 | 6.8 | 14.4 | 0.4 | 3.1 | 2.2 | 4.2 | 47.7 | 14.3 | 52.6 | 50.4 | 10.3 |
| 2008 | LV | 6 | 33.5 | 11.8 | 5.6 | 2.3 | 2.0 | 1.4 | 5.0 | 4.7 | 14.2 | 0.4 | 2.5 | 2.2 | 3.4 | 32.9 | 14.3 | 63.2 | 37.8 | 4.1 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 27.1 | 11.4 | 8.2 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 2.4 | 4.8 | 12.2 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 2.9 | 39.1 | 25.0 | 54.5 | 42.3 | 5.0 |
| Career | — | 22 | 26.2 | 13.1 | 6.8 | 1.9 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 2.9 | 5.3 | 13.8 | 0.3 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 3.6 | 38.6 | 14.7 | 58.6 | 42.6 | 5.7 |
| 2017 | LV | 4 | 8.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 21.1 | 0.0 | 80.0 | 28.3 | 1.9 |
| 2017 | SLC | 2 | 20.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 54.5 | — | 50.0 | 54.9 | 8.0 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 32.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 47.7 | 14.3 | 52.6 | 50.4 | 10.3 |
| 2008 | LV | 6 | 33.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 32.9 | 14.3 | 63.2 | 37.8 | 4.1 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 27.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 39.1 | 25.0 | 54.5 | 42.3 | 5.0 |
| Career | — | 22 | 26.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 38.6 | 14.7 | 58.6 | 42.6 | 5.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 85 | 45 | 52.9% | 38.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 21 | 7 | 33.3% | 9.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 80 | 28 | 35.0% | 36.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 2.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 27 | 2 | 7.4% | 12.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
46%
3PT
15%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 8 | 44.4% | 60.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 20.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
60%
Mid
33%
3PT
7%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 17 | 85.0% | 31.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 10.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 24 | 8 | 33.3% | 37.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 4.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 0 | 0.0% | 15.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
48%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 29 | 12 | 41.4% | 36.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 6.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 31 | 10 | 32.3% | 39.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 3.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | 13.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
46%
3PT
18%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 8 | 44.4% | 39.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 10.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 19 | 8 | 42.1% | 41.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 8.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
52%
3PT
9%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-07-12 | Las Vegas | PHX | 11.0 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.9 |
| 2017-07-11 | Las Vegas | MEM | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2017-07-09 | Las Vegas | LAC | 8.1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -0.2 |
| 2017-07-08 | Las Vegas | POR | 15.9 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4.8 |
| 2017-07-06 | Salt Lake City | BOS | 22.8 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.7 |
2007 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
72
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2007 Draft Class
Anthro
72
Athletic
36
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#22
of 76
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Julian Wright against other prospects
Julian Wright
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles