Josh Jackson — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2017 Round 1, pick 4 (#4 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Phoenix Suns · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
16.3
Points
RPG
7.4
Rebounds
APG
3.0
Assists
SPG
1.7
BPG
1.1
TOV
2.8
MPG
30.8
Games
35
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
51.3
3P%
37.8
1.0-2.6 3P/g
FT%
56.6
2.8-4.9 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
10.8
Points
REB
4.2
Rebounds
AST
1.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 19.8 | 10.8 | 4.2 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 8.2 | 2.2 | 4.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 48.5 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 63.5 | 7.9 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 2 | 13.5 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | -2.0 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 33.0 | 11.4 | 3.8 | 5.0 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 3.6 | 4.8 | 13.6 | 0.8 | 4.2 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 35.3 | 19.0 | 62.5 | 39.8 | 4.3 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 27.8 | 11.3 | 6.3 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 5.0 | 4.3 | 9.3 | 1.3 | 3.0 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 46.4 | 44.4 | 66.7 | 55.5 | 4.4 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 19.8 | 19.5 | 7.7 | 3.2 | 2.3 | 0.9 | 3.6 | 7.3 | 15.0 | 4.1 | 8.2 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 48.5 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 63.5 | 7.9 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 2 | 13.5 | 0.0 | 8.0 | 6.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 10.7 | 0.0 | 5.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | -2.0 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 33.0 | 12.4 | 4.1 | 5.5 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 3.9 | 5.2 | 14.8 | 0.9 | 4.6 | 1.1 | 1.7 | 35.3 | 19.0 | 62.5 | 39.8 | 4.3 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 27.8 | 14.7 | 8.2 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 6.5 | 5.6 | 12.1 | 1.7 | 3.9 | 1.7 | 2.6 | 46.4 | 44.4 | 66.7 | 55.5 | 4.4 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 19.8 | 25.3 | 10.0 | 4.1 | 2.9 | 1.2 | 4.7 | 9.4 | 19.4 | 5.3 | 10.6 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 48.5 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 63.5 | 7.9 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 2 | 13.5 | 0.0 | 9.5 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 12.7 | 0.0 | 6.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | -2.0 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 33.0 | 17.1 | 5.7 | 7.5 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 5.4 | 7.2 | 20.4 | 1.2 | 6.3 | 1.5 | 2.4 | 35.3 | 19.0 | 62.5 | 39.8 | 4.3 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 27.8 | 19.1 | 10.7 | 3.4 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 8.4 | 7.3 | 15.7 | 2.2 | 5.0 | 2.2 | 3.4 | 46.4 | 44.4 | 66.7 | 55.5 | 4.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 33 | 17 | 51.5% | 24.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 23 | 8 | 34.8% | 16.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 29 | 11 | 37.9% | 21.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 5.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 7.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 34 | 8 | 23.5% | 25.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
38%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 21.2% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.1% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 18.2% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 6.1% | 40.2% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 4 | 100.0% | 12.1% | 40.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 36.4% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
24%
3PT
55%
Corner 3
18%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.5% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.5% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | 37.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
12%
Mid
38%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
25%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 11 | 57.9% | 27.9% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 20.6% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 20.6% | 36.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.4% | 35.9% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 4.4% | 39.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 3 | 20.0% | 22.1% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
41%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 22.2% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 22.2% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 25.9% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 7.4% | 44.2% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.7% | 42.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 18.5% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
48%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
11%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-12-19 | Detroit Pistons | WAS | 22.4 | 13 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 11.8 |
| 2020-12-17 | Detroit Pistons | WAS | 24.1 | 17 | 7 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 14.9 |
| 2020-12-13 | Detroit Pistons | NYK | 18.6 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
| 2020-12-11 | Detroit Pistons | NYK | 14.2 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -3.1 |
Summer League
PTS
14.8
Points
REB
6.6
Rebounds
AST
1.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | LV | 3 | 24.0 | 10.3 | 2.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 3.0 | 3.3 | 13.7 | 0.3 | 3.7 | 3.3 | 4.7 | 24.4 | 9.1 | 71.4 | 32.9 | 1.1 |
| 2017 | LV | 5 | 35.0 | 17.4 | 9.2 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 2.8 | 6.8 | 16.0 | 0.6 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 5.0 | 42.5 | 18.8 | 64.0 | 47.8 | 10.9 |
| Career | — | 8 | 30.9 | 14.8 | 6.6 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 2.9 | 5.5 | 15.1 | 0.5 | 3.4 | 3.2 | 4.9 | 36.4 | 14.8 | 66.7 | 42.7 | 7.2 |
| 2018 | LV | 3 | 24.0 | 15.5 | 3.5 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 4.5 | 5.0 | 20.5 | 0.5 | 5.5 | 5.0 | 7.0 | 24.4 | 9.1 | 71.4 | 32.9 | 1.1 |
| 2017 | LV | 5 | 35.0 | 17.9 | 9.5 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 2.9 | 7.0 | 16.5 | 0.6 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 5.1 | 42.5 | 18.8 | 64.0 | 47.8 | 10.9 |
| Career | — | 8 | 30.9 | 17.2 | 7.7 | 1.7 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 3.3 | 6.4 | 17.6 | 0.6 | 3.9 | 3.8 | 5.7 | 36.4 | 14.8 | 66.7 | 42.7 | 7.2 |
| 2018 | LV | 3 | 24.0 | 22.1 | 5.0 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 1.4 | 6.4 | 7.1 | 29.2 | 0.7 | 7.8 | 7.1 | 10.0 | 24.4 | 9.1 | 71.4 | 32.9 | 1.1 |
| 2017 | LV | 5 | 35.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.5 | 18.8 | 64.0 | 47.8 | 10.9 |
| Career | — | 8 | 30.9 | 24.5 | 11.0 | 2.5 | 2.1 | 1.5 | 4.8 | 9.1 | 25.2 | 0.8 | 5.6 | 5.4 | 8.1 | 36.4 | 14.8 | 66.7 | 42.7 | 7.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 43 | 26 | 60.5% | 35.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 4 | 23.5% | 14.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 33 | 10 | 30.3% | 27.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 21 | 2 | 9.5% | 17.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
41%
3PT
23%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 7 | 53.8% | 31.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 17.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 24.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 22.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
41%
3PT
27%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 30 | 19 | 63.3% | 37.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 12.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 23 | 9 | 39.1% | 28.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 5.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | 15.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
41%
3PT
21%
Corner 3
6%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-07-09 | Las Vegas | ORL | 29.4 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | -2.3 |
| 2018-07-07 | Las Vegas | SAC | 21.7 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 6 | -0.1 |
| 2018-07-06 | Las Vegas | DAL | 20.9 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 16 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 5.6 |
| 2017-07-13 | Las Vegas | MEM | 37.2 | 13 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 9.6 |
| 2017-07-12 | Las Vegas | UTA | 32.3 | 21 | 15 | 1 | 9 | 17 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 16.9 |