Josh Hart — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2017 Round 1, pick 30 (#30 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Utah Jazz · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
18.7
Points
RPG
6.4
Rebounds
APG
2.9
Assists
SPG
1.6
BPG
0.3
TOV
2.0
MPG
33.1
Games
36
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
51.0
3P%
40.4
2.1-5.1 3P/g
FT%
74.7
3.5-4.7 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
8.5
Points
REB
4.0
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | NBA | 2 | 27.3 | 8.5 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 7.5 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 40.0 | 27.3 | 100.0 | 53.5 | 6.3 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 6 | 20.7 | 7.8 | 4.2 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 2.7 | 5.5 | 1.7 | 4.0 | 0.8 | 1.7 | 48.5 | 41.7 | 50.0 | 62.8 | 6.2 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 23.7 | 9.2 | 3.4 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 3.0 | 7.0 | 1.0 | 3.4 | 2.2 | 3.2 | 42.9 | 29.4 | 68.8 | 54.7 | 6.8 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 15.2 | 6.0 | 2.8 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 4.8 | 0.5 | 2.2 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 52.6 | 22.2 | 50.0 | 57.8 | 3.6 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 2 | 27.3 | 11.2 | 5.3 | 1.3 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 4.0 | 9.9 | 2.0 | 7.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 40.0 | 27.3 | 100.0 | 53.5 | 6.3 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 6 | 20.7 | 13.6 | 7.3 | 2.9 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 1.5 | 4.6 | 9.6 | 2.9 | 7.0 | 1.5 | 2.9 | 48.5 | 41.7 | 50.0 | 62.8 | 6.2 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 23.7 | 14.0 | 5.2 | 2.4 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 4.6 | 10.6 | 1.5 | 5.2 | 3.3 | 4.9 | 42.9 | 29.4 | 68.8 | 54.7 | 6.8 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 15.2 | 14.2 | 6.5 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 5.9 | 11.2 | 1.2 | 5.3 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 52.6 | 22.2 | 50.0 | 57.8 | 3.6 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 2 | 27.3 | 15.6 | 7.3 | 1.8 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 5.5 | 13.7 | 2.7 | 10.1 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 40.0 | 27.3 | 100.0 | 53.5 | 6.3 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 6 | 20.7 | 17.3 | 9.2 | 3.7 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 1.8 | 5.9 | 12.1 | 3.7 | 8.8 | 1.8 | 3.7 | 48.5 | 41.7 | 50.0 | 62.8 | 6.2 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 23.7 | 16.9 | 6.2 | 2.9 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 12.8 | 1.8 | 6.2 | 4.0 | 5.9 | 42.9 | 29.4 | 68.8 | 54.7 | 6.8 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 15.2 | 18.3 | 8.4 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 7.6 | 14.5 | 1.5 | 6.9 | 1.5 | 3.1 | 52.6 | 22.2 | 50.0 | 57.8 | 3.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 26 | 20 | 76.9% | 26.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 4.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 7.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 9.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 5.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 47 | 14 | 29.8% | 48.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
11%
3PT
62%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 26.7% | 62.2% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.7% | 40.2% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 13.3% | 40.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 53.3% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
0%
3PT
73%
Corner 3
20%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 21.2% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.1% | 38.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 12.1% | 36.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 9.1% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 6 | 35.3% | 51.5% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
6%
3PT
73%
Corner 3
21%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 9 | 75.0% | 34.3% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.7% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.4% | 36.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.9% | 35.9% |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 5 | 31.2% | 45.7% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
34%
Mid
17%
3PT
49%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 20.0% | 62.8% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 20.0% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 20.0% | 44.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 40.0% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
20%
3PT
60%
Corner 3
20%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-12-18 | New Orleans Pelicans | MIL | 21.3 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 |
| 2020-12-14 | New Orleans Pelicans | MIA | 33.3 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 10.5 |
Summer League
PTS
18.3
Points
REB
4.1
Rebounds
AST
2.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | LV | 7 | 27.0 | 22.4 | 4.7 | 2.3 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 7.3 | 16.3 | 3.0 | 8.4 | 4.9 | 6.3 | 44.7 | 35.6 | 77.3 | 58.9 | 15.6 |
| 2018 | CC | 2 | 23.5 | 12.0 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 9.5 | 2.0 | 4.5 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 36.8 | 44.4 | 85.7 | 54.3 | 5.9 |
| 2017 | LV | 2 | 22.4 | 10.0 | 4.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 10.5 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 38.1 | 11.1 | 100.0 | 44.8 | 3.8 |
| Career | — | 11 | 25.6 | 18.3 | 4.1 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 1.7 | 6.0 | 14.0 | 2.4 | 7.0 | 3.9 | 4.9 | 42.9 | 33.8 | 79.6 | 56.5 | 11.7 |
| 2018 | LV | 7 | 27.0 | 29.9 | 6.3 | 3.0 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 9.7 | 21.7 | 4.0 | 11.2 | 6.5 | 8.4 | 44.7 | 35.6 | 77.3 | 58.9 | 15.6 |
| 2018 | CC | 2 | 23.5 | 18.4 | 3.1 | 3.8 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 5.4 | 14.6 | 3.1 | 6.9 | 4.6 | 5.4 | 36.8 | 44.4 | 85.7 | 54.3 | 5.9 |
| 2017 | LV | 2 | 22.4 | 16.0 | 6.4 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 6.4 | 16.8 | 0.8 | 7.2 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 38.1 | 11.1 | 100.0 | 44.8 | 3.8 |
| Career | — | 11 | 25.6 | 25.7 | 5.8 | 2.8 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 2.4 | 8.5 | 19.7 | 3.3 | 9.9 | 5.5 | 6.9 | 42.9 | 33.8 | 79.6 | 56.5 | 11.7 |
| 2018 | LV | 7 | 27.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44.7 | 35.6 | 77.3 | 58.9 | 15.6 |
| 2018 | CC | 2 | 23.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 36.8 | 44.4 | 85.7 | 54.3 | 5.9 |
| 2017 | LV | 2 | 22.4 | 21.6 | 8.6 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 4.3 | 8.6 | 22.7 | 1.1 | 9.7 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 38.1 | 11.1 | 100.0 | 44.8 | 3.8 |
| Career | — | 11 | 25.6 | 34.7 | 7.8 | 3.8 | 1.9 | 0.7 | 3.3 | 11.4 | 26.6 | 4.5 | 13.3 | 7.4 | 9.3 | 42.9 | 33.8 | 79.6 | 56.5 | 11.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 46 | 31 | 67.4% | 30.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 16 | 6 | 37.5% | 10.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 15 | 3 | 20.0% | 9.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 72 | 26 | 36.1% | 47.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
20%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 42 | 27 | 64.3% | 31.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 8.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 9.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 64 | 25 | 39.1% | 48.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
17%
3PT
51%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 4 | 100.0% | 20.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 25.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 15.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 40.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
40%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-07-17 | Las Vegas | POR | 22.7 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 9 | 1.4 |
| 2018-07-16 | Las Vegas | CLE | 34.9 | 37 | 9 | 1 | 13 | 28 | 6 | 15 | 5 | 8 | 22.9 |
| 2018-07-15 | Las Vegas | DET | 21.9 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 17.0 |
| 2018-07-12 | Las Vegas | LAC | 27.3 | 20 | 6 | 0 | 7 | 16 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 13.6 |
| 2018-07-10 | Las Vegas | NYK | 28.3 | 27 | 6 | 3 | 8 | 16 | 4 | 12 | 7 | 10 | 22.9 |
2017 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
32
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2017 Draft Class
Anthro
33
Athletic
60
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#44
of 63
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Josh Hart against other prospects
Josh Hart
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles