Josh Christopher — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2021 Round 1, pick 24 (#24 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Houston Rockets · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
14.3
Points
RPG
4.7
Rebounds
APG
1.4
Assists
SPG
1.5
BPG
0.5
TOV
1.7
MPG
29.7
Games
15
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
43.2
3P%
30.5
1.2-3.9 3P/g
FT%
80.0
3.0-3.7 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
7.6
Points
REB
2.2
Rebounds
AST
3.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 13.6 | 7.6 | 2.2 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.6 | 6.6 | 1.0 | 2.8 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 39.4 | 35.7 | 100.0 | 52.7 | 6.7 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 1 | 8.2 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | — | — | 50.0 | 2.3 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 20.8 | 11.5 | 4.2 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 3.0 | 4.8 | 10.8 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 44.2 | 37.5 | 50.0 | 51.4 | 6.4 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 13.4 | 9.5 | 3.8 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 2.8 | 3.5 | 7.2 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 48.3 | 27.3 | 87.5 | 58.4 | 5.0 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 13.6 | 20.2 | 5.8 | 8.0 | 5.3 | 0.0 | 5.3 | 6.9 | 17.5 | 2.7 | 7.4 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 39.4 | 35.7 | 100.0 | 52.7 | 6.7 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 1 | 8.2 | 17.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 8.8 | 17.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | — | — | 50.0 | 2.3 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 20.8 | 19.9 | 7.4 | 4.8 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 5.2 | 8.2 | 18.6 | 2.6 | 6.9 | 0.9 | 1.7 | 44.2 | 37.5 | 50.0 | 51.4 | 6.4 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 13.4 | 25.6 | 10.1 | 3.4 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 7.4 | 9.4 | 19.5 | 2.0 | 7.4 | 4.7 | 5.4 | 48.3 | 27.3 | 87.5 | 58.4 | 5.0 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 13.6 | 26.0 | 7.5 | 10.3 | 6.8 | 0.0 | 6.8 | 8.9 | 22.6 | 3.4 | 9.6 | 4.8 | 4.8 | 39.4 | 35.7 | 100.0 | 52.7 | 6.7 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 1 | 8.2 | 23.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 11.6 | 23.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | — | — | 50.0 | 2.3 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 20.8 | 25.9 | 9.6 | 6.2 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 6.8 | 10.7 | 24.2 | 3.4 | 9.0 | 1.1 | 2.3 | 44.2 | 37.5 | 50.0 | 51.4 | 6.4 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 13.4 | 31.9 | 12.6 | 4.2 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 9.2 | 11.7 | 24.3 | 2.5 | 9.2 | 5.9 | 6.7 | 48.3 | 27.3 | 87.5 | 58.4 | 5.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 34 | 21 | 61.8% | 31.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 23 | 8 | 34.8% | 21.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 10.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 4.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 35 | 11 | 31.4% | 32.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
31%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 30.3% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 15.2% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 12.1% | 38.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 9.1% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 33.3% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
27%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 25.0% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 50.0% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | 41.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
75%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 23.3% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 27.9% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 11.6% | 39.0% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.7% | 33.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 32.6% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
40%
3PT
37%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 9 | 69.2% | 44.8% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 13.8% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.4% | 38.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.4% | 35.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 34.5% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
45%
Mid
17%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
3%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-10-18 | Miami Heat | MEM | 22.2 | 17 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 16.0 |
| 2024-10-16 | Miami Heat | ATL | 9.7 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3.3 |
| 2024-10-15 | Miami Heat | SAS | 4.9 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 6.4 |
| 2024-10-13 | Miami Heat | NOP | 14.4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 |
| 2024-10-08 | Miami Heat | CHA | 16.6 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 |
Summer League
PTS
17.1
Points
REB
3.8
Rebounds
AST
2.9
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LV | 6 | 25.9 | 19.3 | 3.0 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 6.7 | 12.3 | 3.5 | 6.7 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 54.1 | 52.5 | 100.0 | 72.0 | 15.0 |
| 2024 | CC | 2 | 20.0 | 7.5 | 4.5 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 8.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 35.3 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 40.9 | 5.7 |
| 2022 | LV | 3 | 26.8 | 19.7 | 4.3 | 3.0 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 6.3 | 16.0 | 0.3 | 2.7 | 6.7 | 8.0 | 39.6 | 12.5 | 83.3 | 50.4 | 13.0 |
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 27.2 | 16.8 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 2.8 | 6.0 | 15.6 | 1.2 | 6.6 | 3.6 | 4.6 | 38.5 | 18.2 | 78.3 | 47.7 | 10.6 |
| Career | — | 16 | 25.8 | 17.1 | 3.8 | 2.9 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 2.1 | 5.9 | 13.6 | 1.8 | 5.2 | 3.5 | 4.1 | 43.8 | 33.3 | 86.2 | 55.8 | 12.1 |
| 2024 | LV | 6 | 25.9 | 26.9 | 4.2 | 2.5 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 2.3 | 9.3 | 17.1 | 4.9 | 9.3 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 54.1 | 52.5 | 100.0 | 72.0 | 15.0 |
| 2024 | CC | 2 | 20.0 | 13.5 | 8.1 | 5.4 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 5.4 | 15.3 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 35.3 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 40.9 | 5.7 |
| 2022 | LV | 3 | 26.8 | 26.4 | 5.8 | 4.0 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 3.1 | 8.5 | 21.5 | 0.4 | 3.6 | 8.9 | 10.7 | 39.6 | 12.5 | 83.3 | 50.4 | 13.0 |
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 27.2 | 22.2 | 5.6 | 5.6 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 3.7 | 7.9 | 20.6 | 1.6 | 8.7 | 4.8 | 6.1 | 38.5 | 18.2 | 78.3 | 47.7 | 10.6 |
| Career | — | 16 | 25.8 | 23.9 | 5.3 | 4.1 | 2.3 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 8.3 | 19.0 | 2.4 | 7.3 | 4.9 | 5.7 | 43.8 | 33.3 | 86.2 | 55.8 | 12.1 |
| 2024 | LV | 6 | 25.9 | 34.8 | 5.4 | 3.3 | 3.6 | 1.2 | 3.0 | 12.0 | 22.2 | 6.3 | 12.0 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 54.1 | 52.5 | 100.0 | 72.0 | 15.0 |
| 2024 | CC | 2 | 20.0 | 17.5 | 10.5 | 7.0 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 7.0 | 19.8 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 35.3 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 40.9 | 5.7 |
| 2022 | LV | 3 | 26.8 | 33.4 | 7.4 | 5.1 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 4.0 | 10.8 | 27.2 | 0.6 | 4.5 | 11.3 | 13.6 | 39.6 | 12.5 | 83.3 | 50.4 | 13.0 |
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 27.2 | 28.4 | 7.1 | 7.1 | 2.4 | 0.7 | 4.7 | 10.1 | 26.4 | 2.0 | 11.2 | 6.1 | 7.8 | 38.5 | 18.2 | 78.3 | 47.7 | 10.6 |
| Career | — | 16 | 25.8 | 30.7 | 6.8 | 5.3 | 2.9 | 1.2 | 3.8 | 10.7 | 24.3 | 3.1 | 9.4 | 6.3 | 7.3 | 43.8 | 33.3 | 86.2 | 55.8 | 12.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 72 | 43 | 59.7% | 33.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 37 | 16 | 43.2% | 17.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 24 | 8 | 33.3% | 11.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 13 | 7 | 53.8% | 6.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 5.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 58 | 18 | 31.0% | 26.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
28%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 29 | 20 | 69.0% | 31.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 14.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 11.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 5.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 28 | 12 | 42.9% | 30.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
21%
3PT
47%
Corner 3
16%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 10 | 47.6% | 43.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 29.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 10.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 14.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
40%
3PT
17%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 13 | 59.1% | 28.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 13.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 16.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 3.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 23 | 5 | 21.7% | 29.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
30%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
12%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-07-22 | Las Vegas | MEM | 31.4 | 24 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 17 | 6 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 19.0 |
| 2024-07-21 | Las Vegas | GSW | 31.6 | 23 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 15 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 13.3 |
| 2024-07-19 | Las Vegas | TOR | 23.5 | 17 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 13.2 |
| 2024-07-17 | Las Vegas | DAL | 25.1 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3.0 |
| 2024-07-15 | Las Vegas | OKC | 20.6 | 23 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 11 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 21.0 |
2021 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
32
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2021 Draft Class
Anthro
32
Athletic
40
Shooting
49
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#46
of 66
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Josh Christopher against other prospects
Josh Christopher
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles