Jonathan Kuminga — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2021 Round 1, pick 7 (#7 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Golden State Warriors · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
13.7
Points
REB
4.7
Rebounds
AST
1.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | NBA | 6 | 21.3 | 13.7 | 4.7 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 5.0 | 9.2 | 1.8 | 4.2 | 1.8 | 3.3 | 54.5 | 44.0 | 55.0 | 64.3 | 10.4 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 27.9 | 21.2 | 5.2 | 2.8 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 6.8 | 12.5 | 1.8 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 8.0 | 54.0 | 43.8 | 75.0 | 66.3 | 15.0 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 26.3 | 10.0 | 4.4 | 2.8 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 3.0 | 6.2 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 3.4 | 4.0 | 48.4 | 27.3 | 85.0 | 62.8 | 7.5 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 2 | 8.7 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 37.5 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 41.0 | 1.6 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 6 | 21.3 | 23.1 | 7.9 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 8.4 | 15.5 | 3.1 | 7.0 | 3.1 | 5.6 | 54.5 | 44.0 | 55.0 | 64.3 | 10.4 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 27.9 | 27.4 | 6.8 | 3.5 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 4.8 | 8.7 | 16.1 | 2.3 | 5.2 | 7.7 | 10.3 | 54.0 | 43.8 | 75.0 | 66.3 | 15.0 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 26.3 | 13.7 | 6.0 | 3.8 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 4.1 | 8.5 | 0.8 | 3.0 | 4.7 | 5.5 | 48.4 | 27.3 | 85.0 | 62.8 | 7.5 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 2 | 8.7 | 16.6 | 8.3 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 4.2 | 6.2 | 16.6 | 0.0 | 8.3 | 4.2 | 8.3 | 37.5 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 41.0 | 1.6 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 6 | 21.3 | 31.1 | 10.6 | 2.7 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 11.4 | 20.9 | 4.2 | 9.5 | 4.2 | 7.6 | 54.5 | 44.0 | 55.0 | 64.3 | 10.4 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 27.9 | 35.5 | 8.8 | 4.6 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 6.3 | 11.3 | 20.9 | 2.9 | 6.7 | 10.0 | 13.3 | 54.0 | 43.8 | 75.0 | 66.3 | 15.0 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 26.3 | 17.8 | 7.8 | 5.0 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 4.6 | 5.3 | 11.1 | 1.1 | 3.9 | 6.1 | 7.1 | 48.4 | 27.3 | 85.0 | 62.8 | 7.5 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 2 | 8.7 | 20.6 | 10.3 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 5.2 | 7.7 | 20.6 | 0.0 | 10.3 | 5.2 | 10.3 | 37.5 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 41.0 | 1.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 34 | 26 | 76.5% | 23.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 41 | 21 | 51.2% | 28.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 7 | 53.8% | 9.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 6.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 44 | 17 | 38.6% | 30.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
38%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 10 | 83.3% | 21.8% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 23.6% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 9.1% | 38.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 10.9% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 10 | 52.6% | 34.5% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
33%
3PT
45%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 7 | 77.8% | 18.0% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 21 | 11 | 52.4% | 42.0% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 8.0% | 41.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 6.0% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.0% | 36.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 22.0% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
50%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 7 | 63.6% | 35.5% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 19.4% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 9.7% | 39.0% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.2% | 33.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 32.3% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
29%
3PT
35%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 25.0% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.5% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 12.5% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 50.0% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
25%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-10-18 | Golden State Warriors | LAL | 18.6 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 13.7 |
| 2024-10-15 | Golden State Warriors | LAL | 20.3 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9.5 |
| 2024-10-13 | Golden State Warriors | DET | 23.1 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 7.8 |
| 2024-10-11 | Golden State Warriors | SAC | 26.6 | 19 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 14.8 |
| 2024-10-09 | Golden State Warriors | SAC | 20.2 | 16 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 10.4 |
Summer League
PTS
18.2
Points
REB
4.8
Rebounds
AST
2.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | LV | 4 | 25.9 | 19.2 | 3.8 | 3.0 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 3.2 | 7.0 | 17.2 | 1.2 | 6.2 | 4.0 | 8.5 | 40.6 | 20.0 | 47.1 | 45.9 | 7.6 |
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 27.6 | 17.2 | 6.2 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 5.5 | 14.8 | 1.2 | 4.5 | 5.0 | 7.8 | 37.3 | 27.8 | 64.5 | 47.5 | 9.5 |
| 2021 | CC | 1 | 25.1 | 18.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 7.0 | 14.0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 50.0 | 25.0 | 75.0 | 57.1 | 7.0 |
| Career | — | 9 | 26.6 | 18.2 | 4.8 | 2.2 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 3.3 | 6.3 | 15.8 | 1.2 | 5.2 | 4.3 | 7.7 | 40.1 | 23.4 | 56.5 | 47.6 | 8.4 |
| 2022 | LV | 4 | 25.9 | 26.7 | 5.2 | 4.2 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 4.5 | 9.7 | 24.0 | 1.7 | 8.7 | 5.6 | 11.8 | 40.6 | 20.0 | 47.1 | 45.9 | 7.6 |
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 27.6 | 22.5 | 8.1 | 2.6 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 3.6 | 7.2 | 19.2 | 1.6 | 5.9 | 6.5 | 10.1 | 37.3 | 27.8 | 64.5 | 47.5 | 9.5 |
| 2021 | CC | 1 | 25.1 | 25.9 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 1.4 | 8.6 | 10.1 | 20.1 | 1.4 | 5.7 | 4.3 | 5.7 | 50.0 | 25.0 | 75.0 | 57.1 | 7.0 |
| Career | — | 9 | 26.6 | 24.7 | 6.5 | 3.0 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 4.5 | 8.6 | 21.4 | 1.7 | 7.1 | 5.9 | 10.4 | 40.1 | 23.4 | 56.5 | 47.6 | 8.4 |
| 2022 | LV | 4 | 25.9 | 34.0 | 6.6 | 5.3 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 5.7 | 12.4 | 30.5 | 2.2 | 11.1 | 7.1 | 15.0 | 40.6 | 20.0 | 47.1 | 45.9 | 7.6 |
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 27.6 | 29.8 | 10.8 | 3.5 | 2.6 | 1.3 | 4.8 | 9.5 | 25.5 | 2.2 | 7.8 | 8.6 | 13.4 | 37.3 | 27.8 | 64.5 | 47.5 | 9.5 |
| 2021 | CC | 1 | 25.1 | 32.5 | 5.4 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 1.8 | 10.8 | 12.7 | 25.3 | 1.8 | 7.2 | 5.4 | 7.2 | 50.0 | 25.0 | 75.0 | 57.1 | 7.0 |
| Career | — | 9 | 26.6 | 32.0 | 8.4 | 3.9 | 2.1 | 1.2 | 5.9 | 11.1 | 27.7 | 2.1 | 9.2 | 7.6 | 13.5 | 40.1 | 23.4 | 56.5 | 47.6 | 8.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 47 | 28 | 59.6% | 33.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 28 | 12 | 42.9% | 19.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 20 | 6 | 30.0% | 14.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 2.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 42 | 9 | 21.4% | 29.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
34%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 12 | 70.6% | 24.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 20.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 18.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 23 | 5 | 21.7% | 33.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
39%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 30 | 16 | 53.3% | 41.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 7 | 50.0% | 19.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 2.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 4 | 21.1% | 26.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
29%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
3%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-07-15 | Las Vegas | OKC | 26.9 | 16 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 15 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 7.4 |
| 2022-07-12 | Las Vegas | BOS | 26.8 | 29 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 22 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 17.3 |
| 2022-07-10 | Las Vegas | SAS | 26.1 | 28 | 7 | 4 | 10 | 22 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 18 | 10.5 |
| 2022-07-08 | Las Vegas | NYK | 23.8 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | -4.6 |
| 2021-08-15 | Las Vegas | NOP | 26.6 | 17 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 9.5 |