John Wall — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2010 Round 1, pick 1 (#1 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Washington Wizards · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
16.6
Points
RPG
4.3
Rebounds
APG
6.5
Assists
SPG
1.8
BPG
0.5
TOV
4.0
MPG
34.8
Games
37
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
46.1
3P%
32.5
1.0-3.1 3P/g
FT%
75.4
4.8-6.3 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
10.9
Points
REB
3.1
Rebounds
AST
6.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 28.2 | 10.9 | 3.1 | 6.3 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 3.4 | 4.1 | 11.7 | 0.3 | 2.4 | 2.3 | 3.1 | 35.4 | 11.8 | 72.7 | 41.4 | 6.7 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 27.1 | 12.5 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 13.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 30.8 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 41.7 | 2.3 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 35.4 | 15.7 | 2.6 | 7.9 | 2.1 | 0.4 | 3.9 | 6.1 | 14.4 | 0.1 | 1.9 | 3.3 | 4.4 | 42.6 | 7.7 | 74.2 | 48.0 | 11.8 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 28.2 | 13.9 | 4.0 | 8.0 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 4.4 | 5.3 | 15.0 | 0.4 | 3.1 | 2.9 | 4.0 | 35.4 | 11.8 | 72.7 | 41.4 | 6.7 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 27.1 | 16.6 | 0.7 | 4.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 6.7 | 5.3 | 17.3 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 30.8 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 41.7 | 2.3 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 35.4 | 16.0 | 2.6 | 8.0 | 2.2 | 0.4 | 3.9 | 6.2 | 14.7 | 0.1 | 1.9 | 3.3 | 4.5 | 42.6 | 7.7 | 74.2 | 48.0 | 11.8 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 28.2 | 19.3 | 5.6 | 11.2 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 6.1 | 7.4 | 20.8 | 0.5 | 4.3 | 4.1 | 5.6 | 35.4 | 11.8 | 72.7 | 41.4 | 6.7 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 27.1 | 23.0 | 0.9 | 5.5 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 9.2 | 7.4 | 24.0 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 8.3 | 8.3 | 30.8 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 41.7 | 2.3 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 35.4 | 22.2 | 3.6 | 11.1 | 3.0 | 0.6 | 5.4 | 8.7 | 20.3 | 0.2 | 2.6 | 4.6 | 6.2 | 42.6 | 7.7 | 74.2 | 48.0 | 11.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 71 | 47 | 66.2% | 34.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 27 | 7 | 25.9% | 13.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 78 | 23 | 29.5% | 37.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 26 | 1 | 3.8% | 12.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
34%
Mid
50%
3PT
15%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 14 | 63.6% | 26.8% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 11.0% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 34 | 11 | 32.4% | 41.5% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 4.9% | 38.4% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.2% | 36.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.6% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
52%
3PT
21%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 40.0% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.0% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 40.0% | 35.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.0% | 31.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
52%
3PT
8%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 39 | 29 | 74.4% | 38.6% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 14.9% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 34 | 8 | 23.5% | 33.7% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.0% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | 11.9% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
49%
3PT
13%
Corner 3
1%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-10-23 | Washington Wizards | CLE | 26.2 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | -2.7 |
| 2013-10-22 | Washington Wizards | DET | 27.2 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1.5 |
| 2013-10-19 | Washington Wizards | NOP | 32.2 | 16 | 3 | 11 | 5 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 13.4 |
| 2013-10-17 | Washington Wizards | NYK | 27.8 | 14 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 15 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 13.3 |
| 2013-10-15 | Washington Wizards | MIA | 31.3 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11.0 |
Summer League
PTS
23.5
Points
REB
4.0
Rebounds
AST
7.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | LV | 4 | 32.3 | 23.5 | 4.0 | 7.8 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 5.2 | 6.5 | 17.2 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 10.2 | 11.8 | 37.7 | 12.5 | 87.2 | 52.4 | 17.1 |
| 2010 | LV | 4 | 32.3 | 26.2 | 4.5 | 8.6 | 2.8 | 0.6 | 5.8 | 7.2 | 19.2 | 0.3 | 2.2 | 11.4 | 13.1 | 37.7 | 12.5 | 87.2 | 52.4 | 17.1 |
| 2010 | LV | 4 | 32.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 37.7 | 12.5 | 87.2 | 52.4 | 17.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 26 | 15 | 57.7% | 37.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 13.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 26 | 5 | 19.2% | 37.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 10.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
51%
3PT
12%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 26 | 15 | 57.7% | 37.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 13.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 26 | 5 | 19.2% | 37.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 10.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
51%
3PT
12%
Corner 3
1%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-07-16 | Las Vegas | NOH | 35.9 | 31 | 6 | 3 | 10 | 23 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 22.5 |
| 2010-07-15 | Las Vegas | DAL | 32.5 | 21 | 7 | 10 | 4 | 19 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 15 | 15.4 |
| 2010-07-12 | Las Vegas | LAC | 27.6 | 18 | 1 | 10 | 5 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 14.3 |
| 2010-07-11 | Las Vegas | GSW | 33.4 | 24 | 2 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 11 | 16.0 |
2010 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
65
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2010 Draft Class
Anthro
21
Athletic
100
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#19
of 52
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare John Wall against other prospects
John Wall
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles