Jodie Meeks — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2009 Round 2, pick 11 (#41 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Milwaukee Bucks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
23.7
Points
RPG
3.4
Rebounds
APG
1.8
Assists
SPG
1.3
BPG
0.1
TOV
2.7
MPG
34.4
Games
36
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
46.3
3P%
40.6
3.2-8.0 3P/g
FT%
90.2
5.9-6.5 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
5.9
Points
REB
1.5
Rebounds
AST
0.9
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | NBA | 8 | 16.6 | 5.9 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 5.6 | 1.4 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 26.7 | 45.8 | 92.3 | 46.3 | 2.7 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 29.6 | 9.5 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 8.5 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 41.2 | 25.0 | 75.0 | 50.6 | 5.5 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 14.6 | 5.1 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 4.3 | 0.1 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 33.3 | 7.7 | 93.8 | 48.6 | 4.0 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 15.2 | 5.9 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 2.1 | 6.6 | 0.7 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 32.6 | 26.3 | 66.7 | 41.0 | 2.2 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 8 | 16.6 | 12.7 | 3.3 | 1.9 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 3.3 | 12.2 | 3.0 | 6.5 | 3.3 | 3.5 | 26.7 | 45.8 | 92.3 | 46.3 | 2.7 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 29.6 | 11.6 | 4.3 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 4.3 | 10.4 | 1.2 | 4.9 | 1.8 | 2.4 | 41.2 | 25.0 | 75.0 | 50.6 | 5.5 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 14.6 | 12.7 | 3.2 | 1.1 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 10.6 | 0.4 | 4.6 | 5.3 | 5.6 | 33.3 | 7.7 | 93.8 | 48.6 | 4.0 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 15.2 | 13.8 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 5.1 | 15.5 | 1.7 | 6.4 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 32.6 | 26.3 | 66.7 | 41.0 | 2.2 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 8 | 16.6 | 18.6 | 4.8 | 2.8 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 4.8 | 17.8 | 4.4 | 9.5 | 4.8 | 5.1 | 26.7 | 45.8 | 92.3 | 46.3 | 2.7 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 29.6 | 16.1 | 5.9 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 5.9 | 14.4 | 1.7 | 6.8 | 2.5 | 3.4 | 41.2 | 25.0 | 75.0 | 50.6 | 5.5 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 14.6 | 18.0 | 4.5 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 15.0 | 0.5 | 6.5 | 7.5 | 8.0 | 33.3 | 7.7 | 93.8 | 48.6 | 4.0 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 15.2 | 19.1 | 1.9 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 7.0 | 21.4 | 2.3 | 8.8 | 2.8 | 4.2 | 32.6 | 26.3 | 66.7 | 41.0 | 2.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 10 | 50.0% | 14.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 8.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 42 | 13 | 31.0% | 30.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 5.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 8.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 46 | 12 | 26.1% | 33.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
14%
Mid
39%
3PT
46%
Corner 3
13%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 11.1% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 0 | 0.0% | 24.4% | 35.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 6.7% | 41.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.7% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 7 | 38.9% | 40.0% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
11%
Mid
36%
3PT
53%
Corner 3
13%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 11.8% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.8% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 29.4% | 35.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 11.8% | 35.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 35.3% | 31.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
12%
Mid
41%
3PT
47%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 23.3% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 10.0% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 23.3% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.3% | 38.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.3% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 26.7% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
33%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
17%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 13.0% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.3% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 19 | 6 | 31.6% | 41.3% | 37.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.2% | 39.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 8.7% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 30.4% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
13%
Mid
46%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
11%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-10-25 | Los Angeles Lakers | SAC | 18.4 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 4.1 |
| 2012-10-24 | Los Angeles Lakers | LAC | 25.6 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 6.3 |
| 2012-10-21 | Los Angeles Lakers | SAC | 15.1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 |
| 2012-10-19 | Los Angeles Lakers | SAC | 12.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | -2.9 |
| 2012-10-16 | Los Angeles Lakers | UTA | 18.8 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 |
Summer League
PTS
16.8
Points
REB
2.6
Rebounds
AST
1.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | ORL | 5 | 27.4 | 14.6 | 3.0 | 2.2 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 4.2 | 11.2 | 1.6 | 4.8 | 4.6 | 5.6 | 37.5 | 33.3 | 82.1 | 53.4 | 9.9 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 32.2 | 19.0 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 7.8 | 14.0 | 1.6 | 3.0 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 55.7 | 53.3 | 81.8 | 63.5 | 12.1 |
| Career | — | 10 | 29.8 | 16.8 | 2.6 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 6.0 | 12.6 | 1.6 | 3.9 | 3.2 | 3.9 | 47.6 | 41.0 | 82.1 | 58.7 | 11.0 |
| 2010 | ORL | 5 | 27.4 | 19.2 | 3.9 | 2.9 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 5.5 | 14.7 | 2.1 | 6.3 | 6.0 | 7.4 | 37.5 | 33.3 | 82.1 | 53.4 | 9.9 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 32.2 | 21.3 | 2.5 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 8.7 | 15.7 | 1.8 | 3.4 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 55.7 | 53.3 | 81.8 | 63.5 | 12.1 |
| Career | — | 10 | 29.8 | 20.3 | 3.1 | 1.8 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 7.2 | 15.2 | 1.9 | 4.7 | 3.9 | 4.7 | 47.6 | 41.0 | 82.1 | 58.7 | 11.0 |
| 2010 | ORL | 5 | 27.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 37.5 | 33.3 | 82.1 | 53.4 | 9.9 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 32.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 55.7 | 53.3 | 81.8 | 63.5 | 12.1 |
| Career | — | 10 | 29.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 47.6 | 41.0 | 82.1 | 58.7 | 11.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 38 | 23 | 60.5% | 30.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 45 | 20 | 44.4% | 35.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 36 | 15 | 41.7% | 28.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
39%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 10 | 45.5% | 39.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 14.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 23 | 8 | 34.8% | 41.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
18%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 13 | 81.2% | 22.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 37 | 17 | 45.9% | 52.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 7 | 53.8% | 18.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
56%
3PT
21%
Corner 3
3%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-07-09 | Orlando | UTA | 18.6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 0.4 |
| 2010-07-08 | Orlando | CHA | 30.7 | 17 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 4 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 9.5 |
| 2010-07-07 | Orlando | OKC | 30.9 | 16 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 14 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 11.6 |
| 2010-07-06 | Orlando | BOS | 28.7 | 18 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 15.0 |
| 2010-07-05 | Orlando | NJN | 28.2 | 18 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 12 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 12.9 |
2009 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
24
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2009 Draft Class
Anthro
22
Athletic
61
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#36
of 46
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Jodie Meeks against other prospects
Jodie Meeks
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles