Joan Beringer — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2025 Round 1, pick 17 (#17 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Minnesota Timberwolves · Draft date: June 25, 2025
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
8.3
Points
REB
6.5
Rebounds
AST
0.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 6 | 19.2 | 8.3 | 6.5 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 52.8 | — | 66.7 | 56.9 | 7.7 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 6 | 20.6 | 7.8 | 5.2 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 1.7 | 63.6 | — | 50.0 | 62.8 | 8.0 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 6 | 19.2 | 15.6 | 12.2 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 2.8 | 1.6 | 5.9 | 11.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 5.6 | 52.8 | — | 66.7 | 56.9 | 7.7 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 6 | 20.6 | 13.7 | 9.0 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 6.1 | 9.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 2.9 | 63.6 | — | 50.0 | 62.8 | 8.0 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 6 | 19.2 | 20.8 | 16.2 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 3.7 | 2.1 | 7.9 | 15.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 7.5 | 52.8 | — | 66.7 | 56.9 | 7.7 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 6 | 20.6 | 18.4 | 12.1 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 3.5 | 1.2 | 8.2 | 12.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3.9 | 63.6 | — | 50.0 | 62.8 | 8.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 59 | 35 | 59.3% | 85.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 13.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
86%
Mid
14%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 30 | 15 | 50.0% | 83.3% | 66.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 16.7% | 42.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
83%
Mid
17%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 29 | 20 | 69.0% | 87.9% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 9.1% | 42.9% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.0% | 38.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
88%
Mid
12%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-17 | Timberwolves | CHI | 24.7 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 7.1 |
| 2026-10-15 | Timberwolves | DET | 17.6 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 12.2 |
| 2026-10-12 | Timberwolves | NYK | 13.9 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 4.6 |
| 2026-10-11 | Timberwolves | MIA | 24.2 | 10 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12.6 |
| 2026-10-07 | Timberwolves | IND | 19.3 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 |
Summer League
PTS
9.0
Points
REB
7.4
Rebounds
AST
1.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | LV | 1 | 25.3 | 18.0 | 11.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 15.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 46.7 | — | 100.0 | 55.1 | 17.9 |
| 2025 | LV | 4 | 23.1 | 6.8 | 6.5 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 52.6 | — | 70.0 | 57.7 | 8.3 |
| Career | — | 5 | 23.6 | 9.0 | 7.4 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 3.4 | 6.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.6 | 50.0 | — | 76.9 | 56.6 | 10.2 |
| 2026 | LV | 1 | 25.3 | 25.6 | 15.6 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 5.7 | 1.4 | 9.9 | 21.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 46.7 | — | 100.0 | 55.1 | 17.9 |
| 2025 | LV | 4 | 23.1 | 10.5 | 10.1 | 2.3 | 1.2 | 3.9 | 1.2 | 3.9 | 7.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 3.9 | 52.6 | — | 70.0 | 57.7 | 8.3 |
| Career | — | 5 | 23.6 | 13.8 | 11.3 | 2.1 | 1.2 | 4.3 | 1.2 | 5.2 | 10.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 4.0 | 50.0 | — | 76.9 | 56.6 | 10.2 |
| 2026 | LV | 1 | 25.3 | 33.3 | 20.4 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 7.4 | 1.9 | 13.0 | 27.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.6 | 5.6 | 46.7 | — | 100.0 | 55.1 | 17.9 |
| 2025 | LV | 4 | 23.1 | 13.3 | 12.8 | 2.9 | 1.5 | 4.9 | 1.5 | 4.9 | 9.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 4.9 | 52.6 | — | 70.0 | 57.7 | 8.3 |
| Career | — | 5 | 23.6 | 17.5 | 14.4 | 2.7 | 1.6 | 5.4 | 1.6 | 6.6 | 13.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.9 | 5.1 | 50.0 | — | 76.9 | 56.6 | 10.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 14 | 66.7% | 61.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 23.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 14.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
62%
Mid
38%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 53.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 40.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 6.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
53%
Mid
47%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Ast FG%
71%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 9 | 69.2% | 68.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 21.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
68%
Mid
32%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-09 | Las Vegas | NOP | 25.3 | 18 | 11 | 1 | 7 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 17.9 |
| 2025-07-16 | Las Vegas | PHX | 27.0 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.6 |
| 2025-07-15 | Las Vegas | DET | 20.9 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 |
| 2025-07-12 | Las Vegas | DEN | 21.7 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 11.4 |
| 2025-07-10 | Las Vegas | NOP | 22.9 | 11 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 17.1 |
Film Study
Film Study —
Open Film Room →The Joan Beringer Breakout Is Coming!!! | Why His Rookie Season Finish Has Timberwolves Fans Excited
Scouting Report
2025 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
48
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2025 Draft Class
Anthro
94
Athletic
26
Shooting
1
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#45
of 84
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Joan Beringer against other prospects
Joan Beringer
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles