Jimmy Butler — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2011 Round 1, pick 30 (#30 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Chicago Bulls · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
15.8
Points
REB
4.7
Rebounds
AST
2.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 25.9 | 15.8 | 4.7 | 2.3 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 5.0 | 8.5 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 5.7 | 7.2 | 58.8 | 20.0 | 79.1 | 67.9 | 15.7 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 5 | 31.3 | 11.2 | 5.2 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 3.4 | 8.0 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 4.0 | 6.2 | 42.5 | 18.2 | 64.5 | 52.2 | 10.0 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 20.6 | 5.0 | 4.3 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 1.6 | 4.7 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 1.7 | 2.9 | 33.3 | 16.7 | 60.0 | 41.9 | 5.0 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 8.2 | 4.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 100.0 | — | 50.0 | 84.0 | 3.9 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 25.9 | 22.0 | 6.5 | 3.2 | 2.3 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 6.9 | 11.8 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 7.9 | 10.0 | 58.8 | 20.0 | 79.1 | 67.9 | 15.7 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 5 | 31.3 | 12.9 | 6.0 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 0.7 | 2.5 | 3.9 | 9.2 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 4.6 | 7.1 | 42.5 | 18.2 | 64.5 | 52.2 | 10.0 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 20.6 | 8.7 | 7.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 2.7 | 8.2 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 33.3 | 16.7 | 60.0 | 41.9 | 5.0 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 8.2 | 17.5 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.6 | 6.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 8.7 | 100.0 | — | 50.0 | 84.0 | 3.9 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 25.9 | 31.3 | 9.2 | 4.6 | 3.3 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 9.9 | 16.8 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 11.2 | 14.2 | 58.8 | 20.0 | 79.1 | 67.9 | 15.7 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 5 | 31.3 | 18.1 | 8.4 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 1.0 | 3.6 | 5.5 | 12.9 | 0.6 | 3.6 | 6.5 | 10.0 | 42.5 | 18.2 | 64.5 | 52.2 | 10.0 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 20.6 | 12.6 | 10.8 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 0.4 | 1.8 | 4.0 | 11.9 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 4.3 | 7.2 | 33.3 | 16.7 | 60.0 | 41.9 | 5.0 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 8.2 | 24.7 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 9.2 | 9.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.2 | 12.3 | 100.0 | — | 50.0 | 84.0 | 3.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 58 | 40 | 69.0% | 45.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 8.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 36 | 13 | 36.1% | 28.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 5.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 9.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
46%
Mid
37%
3PT
17%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 27 | 21 | 77.8% | 52.9% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 3.9% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 6 | 35.3% | 33.3% | 38.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.0% | 35.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 7.8% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
53%
Mid
37%
3PT
10%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 10 | 62.5% | 40.0% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.5% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 25.0% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.5% | 38.4% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 7.5% | 36.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 17.5% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
32%
3PT
28%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 9 | 60.0% | 45.5% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.1% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 24.2% | 35.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.0% | 41.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 12.1% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.0% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
45%
Mid
36%
3PT
18%
Corner 3
15%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 66.7% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 33.3% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
100%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-10-19 | Chicago Bulls | CHA | 11.0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 |
| 2014-10-16 | Chicago Bulls | ATL | 31.2 | 29 | 5 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 27.6 |
| 2014-10-13 | Chicago Bulls | DEN | 21.9 | 21 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 22.5 |
| 2014-10-11 | Chicago Bulls | MIL | 35.7 | 18 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 8 | 18.9 |
| 2014-10-07 | Chicago Bulls | DET | 28.9 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 12.0 |
Summer League
PTS
20.8
Points
REB
6.5
Rebounds
AST
2.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | LV | 4 | 35.8 | 20.8 | 6.5 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 5.5 | 12.8 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 8.8 | 9.8 | 43.1 | 50.0 | 89.7 | 60.9 | 16.2 |
| 2012 | LV | 4 | 35.8 | 20.9 | 6.5 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 5.5 | 12.8 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 8.8 | 9.8 | 43.1 | 50.0 | 89.7 | 60.9 | 16.2 |
| 2012 | LV | 4 | 35.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 43.1 | 50.0 | 89.7 | 60.9 | 16.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 11 | 84.6% | 25.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 21.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 19 | 3 | 15.8% | 37.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 3.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 11.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
59%
3PT
16%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 11 | 84.6% | 25.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 21.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 19 | 3 | 15.8% | 37.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 3.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 11.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
59%
3PT
16%
Corner 3
4%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-07-21 | Las Vegas | LAC | 34.0 | 23 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 21.0 |
| 2012-07-20 | Las Vegas | GSW | 35.0 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5.2 |
| 2012-07-18 | Las Vegas | HOU | 38.0 | 24 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 12 | 19.5 |
| 2012-07-17 | Las Vegas | BOS | 36.0 | 25 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 12 | 19.0 |
2011 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
70
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2011 Draft Class
Anthro
41
Athletic
83
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#17
of 54
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Jimmy Butler against other prospects
Jimmy Butler
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles