Jericho Sims — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2021 Round 2, pick 28 (#58 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: New York Knicks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
9.2
Points
RPG
7.2
Rebounds
APG
0.7
Assists
SPG
0.7
BPG
1.1
TOV
1.6
MPG
24.5
Games
26
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
69.6
3P%
—
0.0 3P/g
FT%
52.0
2.0-3.8 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
2.0
Points
REB
5.8
Rebounds
AST
0.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 13.3 | 2.0 | 5.8 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 66.7 | — | 50.0 | 64.4 | 3.6 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 19.7 | 1.0 | 4.8 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | — | — | 50.0 | 3.4 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 3 | 5.6 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 100.0 | — | — | 100.0 | 1.9 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 19.0 | 5.0 | 7.3 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 46.2 | — | 75.0 | 50.8 | 6.4 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 13.3 | 5.4 | 15.7 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 2.2 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 2.2 | 66.7 | — | 50.0 | 64.4 | 3.6 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 19.7 | 1.8 | 8.7 | 2.7 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | — | — | 50.0 | 3.4 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 3 | 5.6 | 8.5 | 17.0 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 100.0 | — | — | 100.0 | 1.9 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 19.0 | 9.5 | 13.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 3.8 | 8.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 2.5 | 46.2 | — | 75.0 | 50.8 | 6.4 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 13.3 | 7.2 | 20.8 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 1.4 | 2.9 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 2.9 | 66.7 | — | 50.0 | 64.4 | 3.6 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 19.7 | 2.5 | 11.9 | 3.8 | 0.6 | 2.5 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | — | — | 50.0 | 3.4 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 3 | 5.6 | 10.7 | 21.5 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 100.0 | — | — | 100.0 | 1.9 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 19.0 | 12.3 | 18.0 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 4.9 | 10.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 3.3 | 46.2 | — | 75.0 | 50.8 | 6.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 13 | 61.9% | 84.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 12.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
84%
Mid
16%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 83.3% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.7% | 42.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
83%
Mid
17%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 50.0% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | 41.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
50%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 100.0% | 64.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
100%
Mid
0%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 92.3% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 7.7% | 38.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
92%
Mid
8%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-10-18 | New York Knicks | WAS | 11.4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2024-10-15 | New York Knicks | CHA | 20.0 | 7 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 9.3 |
| 2024-10-13 | New York Knicks | MIN | 12.6 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 |
| 2024-10-09 | New York Knicks | WAS | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2024-10-06 | New York Knicks | CHA | 20.5 | 3 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6.9 |
Summer League
PTS
9.9
Points
REB
8.6
Rebounds
AST
1.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 27.3 | 11.6 | 9.0 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 2.6 | 4.8 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 80.0 | — | 40.0 | 70.7 | 11.4 |
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 28.0 | 8.2 | 8.2 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 3.4 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 2.4 | 81.0 | 0.0 | 58.3 | 78.0 | 8.6 |
| Career | — | 10 | 27.7 | 9.9 | 8.6 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 1.9 | 4.1 | 5.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 1.7 | 3.7 | 80.4 | 0.0 | 45.9 | 73.6 | 10.0 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 27.3 | 15.3 | 11.9 | 2.9 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 3.4 | 6.3 | 7.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 6.6 | 80.0 | — | 40.0 | 70.7 | 11.4 |
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 28.0 | 10.5 | 10.5 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 4.4 | 5.4 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.8 | 3.1 | 81.0 | 0.0 | 58.3 | 78.0 | 8.6 |
| Career | — | 10 | 27.7 | 12.9 | 11.2 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 2.5 | 5.3 | 6.6 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 2.2 | 4.8 | 80.4 | 0.0 | 45.9 | 73.6 | 10.0 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 27.3 | 20.2 | 15.7 | 3.8 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 4.5 | 8.4 | 10.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 8.7 | 80.0 | — | 40.0 | 70.7 | 11.4 |
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 28.0 | 14.5 | 14.5 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 6.0 | 7.4 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 2.5 | 4.2 | 81.0 | 0.0 | 58.3 | 78.0 | 8.6 |
| Career | — | 10 | 27.7 | 17.4 | 15.1 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 3.3 | 7.2 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 3.0 | 6.5 | 80.4 | 0.0 | 45.9 | 73.6 | 10.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 38 | 35 | 92.1% | 74.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 23.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
75%
Mid
24%
3PT
2%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 21 | 91.3% | 76.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 23.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
77%
Mid
23%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 14 | 93.3% | 71.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 23.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
71%
Mid
24%
3PT
5%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-07-17 | Las Vegas | POR | 28.7 | 13 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 13.7 |
| 2022-07-14 | Las Vegas | ORL | 28.0 | 12 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 13.8 |
| 2022-07-11 | Las Vegas | POR | 29.4 | 6 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7.4 |
| 2022-07-10 | Las Vegas | CHI | 22.7 | 11 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 7.3 |
| 2022-07-08 | Las Vegas | GSW | 27.8 | 16 | 10 | 0 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 14.8 |
2021 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
89
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2021 Draft Class
Anthro
94
Athletic
76
Shooting
20
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#8
of 66
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Jericho Sims against other prospects
Jericho Sims
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles