Jaylen Wells — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2024 Round 2, pick 9 (#39 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Memphis Grizzlies · Draft date: June 27, 2024
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
12.6
Points
RPG
4.6
Rebounds
APG
1.2
Assists
SPG
0.5
BPG
0.2
TOV
0.7
MPG
29.2
Games
34
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
43.6
3P%
41.7
2.0-4.9 3P/g
FT%
81.4
2.4-2.9 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
7.8
Points
REB
2.0
Rebounds
AST
0.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 18.6 | 7.8 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 6.8 | 2.0 | 4.5 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 37.0 | 44.4 | 75.0 | 53.9 | 4.7 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 5 | 23.3 | 15.6 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 4.8 | 9.4 | 2.6 | 6.2 | 3.4 | 4.2 | 51.1 | 41.9 | 81.0 | 69.3 | 10.7 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 23.1 | 14.4 | 3.8 | 2.6 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 4.8 | 10.8 | 2.4 | 5.0 | 2.4 | 3.2 | 44.4 | 48.0 | 75.0 | 59.0 | 10.1 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 18.6 | 15.0 | 3.9 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 4.8 | 13.1 | 3.9 | 8.7 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 37.0 | 44.4 | 75.0 | 53.9 | 4.7 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 5 | 23.3 | 24.1 | 2.8 | 3.4 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 7.4 | 14.5 | 4.0 | 9.6 | 5.2 | 6.5 | 51.1 | 41.9 | 81.0 | 69.3 | 10.7 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 23.1 | 22.4 | 5.9 | 4.0 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 7.5 | 16.8 | 3.7 | 7.8 | 3.7 | 5.0 | 44.4 | 48.0 | 75.0 | 59.0 | 10.1 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 18.6 | 20.2 | 5.2 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 6.5 | 17.6 | 5.2 | 11.7 | 2.0 | 2.6 | 37.0 | 44.4 | 75.0 | 53.9 | 4.7 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 5 | 23.3 | 30.8 | 3.5 | 4.3 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 9.5 | 18.5 | 5.1 | 12.2 | 6.7 | 8.3 | 51.1 | 41.9 | 81.0 | 69.3 | 10.7 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 23.1 | 28.8 | 7.6 | 5.2 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 9.6 | 21.6 | 4.8 | 10.0 | 4.8 | 6.4 | 44.4 | 48.0 | 75.0 | 59.0 | 10.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 28 | 16 | 57.1% | 21.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 7 | 41.2% | 13.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 7.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 10.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 7.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 51 | 24 | 47.1% | 39.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
20%
3PT
58%
Corner 3
18%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 18.5% | 66.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 7.4% | 42.8% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.4% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | 38.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 14.8% | 37.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 40.7% | 33.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
15%
3PT
67%
Corner 3
26%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 7 | 87.5% | 17.0% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 10.6% | 42.9% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 6.4% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 17.0% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 8.5% | 34.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 8 | 42.1% | 40.4% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
17%
3PT
66%
Corner 3
26%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 8 | 53.3% | 27.8% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 18.5% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.4% | 38.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | 38.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.9% | 33.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 21 | 11 | 52.4% | 38.9% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
26%
3PT
46%
Corner 3
7%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-17 | Grizzlies | CHA | 21.7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1.5 |
| 2026-10-10 | Grizzlies | CHI | 13.7 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| 2026-10-08 | Grizzlies | ORL | 22.2 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1.3 |
| 2026-10-05 | Grizzlies | ATL | 16.8 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 9.7 |
Summer League
PTS
15.2
Points
REB
3.2
Rebounds
AST
1.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | LV | 3 | 25.5 | 15.7 | 3.3 | 2.3 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 4.7 | 12.7 | 2.3 | 7.0 | 4.0 | 4.3 | 36.8 | 33.3 | 92.3 | 53.8 | 9.1 |
| 2025 | SLC | 2 | 28.1 | 21.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 16.0 | 3.5 | 9.5 | 7.0 | 7.5 | 34.4 | 36.8 | 93.3 | 55.7 | 12.8 |
| 2024 | LV | 6 | 29.2 | 13.2 | 2.3 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 4.5 | 9.3 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 48.2 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 64.0 | 9.4 |
| 2024 | SLC | 2 | 29.2 | 14.5 | 6.5 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 5.0 | 16.0 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 31.2 | 27.3 | 85.7 | 41.3 | 9.0 |
| Career | — | 13 | 28.2 | 15.2 | 3.2 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 4.8 | 12.2 | 2.2 | 6.2 | 3.5 | 3.7 | 39.2 | 35.8 | 93.8 | 55.3 | 9.8 |
| 2025 | LV | 3 | 25.5 | 22.1 | 4.7 | 3.3 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 3.3 | 6.6 | 17.9 | 3.3 | 9.9 | 5.6 | 6.1 | 36.8 | 33.3 | 92.3 | 53.8 | 9.1 |
| 2025 | SLC | 2 | 28.1 | 27.5 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 7.0 | 20.5 | 4.5 | 12.2 | 9.0 | 9.6 | 34.4 | 36.8 | 93.3 | 55.7 | 12.8 |
| 2024 | LV | 6 | 29.2 | 16.2 | 2.9 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 5.5 | 11.5 | 2.5 | 6.2 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 48.2 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 64.0 | 9.4 |
| 2024 | SLC | 2 | 29.2 | 17.9 | 8.0 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 6.2 | 19.7 | 1.8 | 6.8 | 3.7 | 4.3 | 31.2 | 27.3 | 85.7 | 41.3 | 9.0 |
| Career | — | 13 | 28.2 | 19.4 | 4.1 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 1.5 | 6.1 | 15.5 | 2.8 | 8.0 | 4.4 | 4.7 | 39.2 | 35.8 | 93.8 | 55.3 | 9.8 |
| 2025 | LV | 3 | 25.5 | 29.0 | 6.2 | 4.3 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 4.3 | 8.6 | 23.5 | 4.3 | 13.0 | 7.4 | 8.0 | 36.8 | 33.3 | 92.3 | 53.8 | 9.1 |
| 2025 | SLC | 2 | 28.1 | 33.6 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 8.6 | 25.0 | 5.5 | 14.8 | 10.9 | 11.7 | 34.4 | 36.8 | 93.3 | 55.7 | 12.8 |
| 2024 | LV | 6 | 29.2 | 21.4 | 3.8 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 7.3 | 15.2 | 3.3 | 8.1 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 48.2 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 64.0 | 9.4 |
| 2024 | SLC | 2 | 29.2 | 24.1 | 10.8 | 2.5 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 8.3 | 26.6 | 2.5 | 9.1 | 5.0 | 5.8 | 31.2 | 27.3 | 85.7 | 41.3 | 9.0 |
| Career | — | 13 | 28.2 | 25.4 | 5.4 | 2.7 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 1.9 | 8.0 | 20.3 | 3.7 | 10.4 | 5.8 | 6.2 | 39.2 | 35.8 | 93.8 | 55.3 | 9.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 12 | 60.0% | 12.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 38 | 14 | 36.8% | 24.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 19 | 7 | 36.8% | 12.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 5.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 5.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 65 | 21 | 32.3% | 41.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
13%
Mid
36%
3PT
51%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 8 | 66.7% | 17.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 2 | 14.3% | 20.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 5.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 8.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 5.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 30 | 9 | 30.0% | 42.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
26%
3PT
57%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 9.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 24 | 12 | 50.0% | 27.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 15 | 6 | 40.0% | 17.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 4.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 35 | 12 | 34.3% | 39.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
9%
Mid
44%
3PT
47%
Corner 3
7%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-15 | Las Vegas | GSW | 26.0 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 |
| 2025-07-12 | Las Vegas | POR | 27.1 | 23 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 18.0 |
| 2025-07-11 | Las Vegas | BOS | 23.5 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 7.9 |
| 2025-07-07 | Salt Lake City | UTA | 28.9 | 23 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 4 | 11 | 7 | 8 | 10.3 |
| 2025-07-05 | Salt Lake City | OKC | 27.4 | 20 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 15.3 |
2024 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
49
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2024 Draft Class
Anthro
34
Athletic
48
Shooting
92
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#43
of 83
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Jaylen Wells against other prospects
Jaylen Wells
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles