Jaylen Clark — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2023 Round 2, pick 23 (#53 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Minnesota Timberwolves · Draft date: June 22, 2023
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
13.0
Points
RPG
6.0
Rebounds
APG
1.9
Assists
SPG
2.6
BPG
0.3
TOV
1.2
MPG
30.5
Games
30
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
48.1
3P%
32.9
0.9-2.6 3P/g
FT%
69.8
2.2-3.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
5.3
Points
REB
2.2
Rebounds
AST
1.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 6 | 14.5 | 5.3 | 2.2 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 1.8 | 4.2 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 44.0 | 33.3 | 62.5 | 56.1 | 5.7 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 16.0 | 4.0 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 3.2 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 30.8 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 51.2 | 3.2 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 10.9 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 4.0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 43.8 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 47.4 | 3.2 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 6 | 14.5 | 13.3 | 5.4 | 2.9 | 3.7 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 4.6 | 10.4 | 2.1 | 6.2 | 2.1 | 3.3 | 44.0 | 33.3 | 62.5 | 56.1 | 5.7 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 16.0 | 9.0 | 3.9 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 2.2 | 7.3 | 1.1 | 4.5 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 30.8 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 51.2 | 3.2 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 10.9 | 13.2 | 6.6 | 1.6 | 4.9 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 5.8 | 13.2 | 1.6 | 4.9 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 43.8 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 47.4 | 3.2 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 6 | 14.5 | 17.6 | 7.1 | 3.8 | 4.9 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 6.0 | 13.7 | 2.7 | 8.2 | 2.7 | 4.4 | 44.0 | 33.3 | 62.5 | 56.1 | 5.7 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 16.0 | 11.7 | 5.1 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 2.9 | 9.5 | 1.5 | 5.8 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 30.8 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 51.2 | 3.2 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 10.9 | 16.5 | 8.3 | 2.1 | 6.2 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 7.2 | 16.5 | 2.1 | 6.2 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 43.8 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 47.4 | 3.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 7 | 70.0% | 19.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 21.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 15.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 7.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 5 | 31.2% | 30.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
27%
3PT
54%
Corner 3
23%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 13.0% | 66.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 17.4% | 42.8% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.7% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 21.7% | 38.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.3% | 37.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 34.8% | 33.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
13%
Mid
26%
3PT
61%
Corner 3
26%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 23.1% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 15.4% | 42.9% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.7% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 23.1% | 34.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 30.8% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
15%
3PT
62%
Corner 3
31%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 4 | 100.0% | 25.0% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 31.2% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.2% | 38.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 12.5% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 25.0% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
38%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
12%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-17 | Timberwolves | CHI | 29.5 | 18 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 6 | 16.2 |
| 2026-10-15 | Timberwolves | DET | 8.3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5.3 |
| 2026-10-12 | Timberwolves | NYK | 9.8 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 |
| 2026-10-11 | Timberwolves | MIA | 18.9 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8.3 |
| 2026-10-07 | Timberwolves | IND | 10.6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0.1 |
Summer League
PTS
6.0
Points
REB
1.8
Rebounds
AST
1.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | LV | 4 | 28.1 | 8.2 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 9.0 | 1.8 | 5.8 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 30.6 | 30.4 | 50.0 | 41.8 | 6.2 |
| 2024 | LV | 4 | 18.0 | 3.8 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 6.2 | 0.5 | 2.2 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 24.0 | 22.2 | 50.0 | 29.0 | 2.5 |
| Career | — | 8 | 23.0 | 6.0 | 1.8 | 1.6 | 2.6 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 2.1 | 7.6 | 1.1 | 4.0 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 27.9 | 28.1 | 50.0 | 36.7 | 4.4 |
| 2025 | LV | 4 | 28.1 | 10.6 | 2.6 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 3.5 | 11.5 | 2.2 | 7.4 | 1.3 | 2.6 | 30.6 | 30.4 | 50.0 | 41.8 | 6.2 |
| 2024 | LV | 4 | 18.0 | 7.5 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 12.5 | 1.0 | 4.5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 24.0 | 22.2 | 50.0 | 29.0 | 2.5 |
| Career | — | 8 | 23.0 | 9.4 | 2.7 | 2.5 | 4.1 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 3.3 | 11.9 | 1.8 | 6.3 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 27.9 | 28.1 | 50.0 | 36.7 | 4.4 |
| 2025 | LV | 4 | 28.1 | 13.4 | 3.2 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 4.5 | 14.6 | 2.8 | 9.3 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 30.6 | 30.4 | 50.0 | 41.8 | 6.2 |
| 2024 | LV | 4 | 18.0 | 9.5 | 3.8 | 1.9 | 7.0 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 3.8 | 15.8 | 1.3 | 5.7 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 24.0 | 22.2 | 50.0 | 29.0 | 2.5 |
| Career | — | 8 | 23.0 | 11.8 | 3.5 | 3.2 | 5.2 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 4.2 | 15.1 | 2.2 | 7.9 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 27.9 | 28.1 | 50.0 | 36.7 | 4.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 7 | 58.3% | 19.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | 19.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 13.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 16.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 23.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
28%
3PT
52%
Corner 3
30%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 11.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 19.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 11.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 19.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 33.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
11%
Mid
25%
3PT
64%
Corner 3
31%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 32.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 12.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
32%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
28%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-16 | Las Vegas | PHX | 32.3 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 12.8 |
| 2025-07-15 | Las Vegas | DET | 25.4 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3.4 |
| 2025-07-12 | Las Vegas | DEN | 27.2 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2.9 |
| 2025-07-10 | Las Vegas | NOP | 27.4 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 5.7 |
| 2024-07-18 | Las Vegas | HOU | 21.8 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 |
2023 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
8
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2023 Draft Class
Anthro
28
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#72
of 77
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Jaylen Clark against other prospects
Jaylen Clark
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles