Jarace Walker — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2023 Round 1, pick 8 (#8 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Washington Wizards · Draft date: June 22, 2023
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
11.2
Points
RPG
6.8
Rebounds
APG
1.8
Assists
SPG
1.0
BPG
1.3
TOV
1.5
MPG
27.6
Games
36
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
46.5
3P%
34.7
1.0-2.8 3P/g
FT%
66.3
1.5-2.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
8.5
Points
REB
6.0
Rebounds
AST
6.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 2 | 24.1 | 8.5 | 6.0 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 6.5 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 46.2 | 42.9 | 66.7 | 59.4 | 9.6 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 3 | 25.2 | 11.7 | 5.3 | 3.7 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 3.0 | 4.3 | 10.7 | 1.7 | 5.7 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 40.6 | 29.4 | 66.7 | 50.5 | 8.4 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 23.5 | 9.2 | 4.2 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 3.0 | 6.2 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 48.0 | 42.9 | 77.8 | 63.9 | 8.5 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 19.3 | 8.8 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 3.2 | 9.0 | 1.2 | 4.2 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 36.1 | 29.4 | 66.7 | 45.3 | 6.0 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 2 | 24.1 | 12.7 | 9.0 | 9.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 4.5 | 9.7 | 2.2 | 5.2 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 46.2 | 42.9 | 66.7 | 59.4 | 9.6 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 3 | 25.2 | 16.7 | 7.6 | 5.2 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 4.3 | 6.2 | 15.2 | 2.4 | 8.1 | 1.9 | 2.9 | 40.6 | 29.4 | 66.7 | 50.5 | 8.4 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 23.5 | 14.2 | 6.5 | 3.1 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 2.7 | 4.6 | 9.6 | 2.3 | 5.4 | 2.7 | 3.5 | 48.0 | 42.9 | 77.8 | 63.9 | 8.5 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 19.3 | 16.3 | 9.3 | 3.7 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 2.8 | 6.1 | 16.8 | 2.3 | 7.9 | 1.9 | 2.8 | 36.1 | 29.4 | 66.7 | 45.3 | 6.0 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 2 | 24.1 | 16.8 | 11.8 | 12.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 5.9 | 12.8 | 3.0 | 6.9 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 46.2 | 42.9 | 66.7 | 59.4 | 9.6 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 3 | 25.2 | 21.5 | 9.8 | 6.7 | 2.5 | 0.6 | 5.5 | 8.0 | 19.6 | 3.1 | 10.4 | 2.5 | 3.7 | 40.6 | 29.4 | 66.7 | 50.5 | 8.4 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 23.5 | 18.3 | 8.4 | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 3.5 | 5.9 | 12.4 | 3.0 | 6.9 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 48.0 | 42.9 | 77.8 | 63.9 | 8.5 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 19.3 | 20.8 | 11.9 | 4.7 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 3.6 | 7.7 | 21.4 | 3.0 | 10.1 | 2.4 | 3.6 | 36.1 | 29.4 | 66.7 | 45.3 | 6.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 13 | 76.5% | 16.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 24 | 9 | 37.5% | 22.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 9.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 8.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 1.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 44 | 15 | 34.1% | 41.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
16%
Mid
32%
3PT
52%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 23.1% | 66.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 15.4% | 42.8% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.7% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 15.4% | 38.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 38.5% | 33.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
23%
3PT
54%
Corner 3
15%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 18.8% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 28.1% | 42.9% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.1% | 37.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 5 | 31.2% | 50.0% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
28%
3PT
53%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 8.0% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 28.0% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 8.0% | 38.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 16.0% | 38.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 8.0% | 33.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 32.0% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
8%
Mid
36%
3PT
56%
Corner 3
24%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 16.7% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 16.7% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 19.4% | 41.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | 39.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 41.7% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
36%
3PT
47%
Corner 3
6%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-10 | Pacers | ATL | 20.1 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 8.1 |
| 2026-10-07 | Pacers | MIN | 28.1 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 11.1 |
Summer League
PTS
16.1
Points
REB
7.5
Rebounds
AST
4.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LV | 4 | 33.9 | 18.0 | 7.2 | 4.8 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 5.5 | 5.8 | 13.5 | 2.8 | 6.0 | 3.8 | 4.8 | 42.6 | 45.8 | 78.9 | 57.7 | 11.3 |
| 2023 | LV | 4 | 30.1 | 14.2 | 7.8 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 6.0 | 17.5 | 1.2 | 7.0 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 34.3 | 17.9 | 44.4 | 38.5 | 7.6 |
| Career | — | 8 | 32.0 | 16.1 | 7.5 | 4.0 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 3.9 | 5.9 | 15.5 | 2.0 | 6.5 | 2.4 | 3.5 | 37.9 | 30.8 | 67.9 | 47.3 | 9.5 |
| 2024 | LV | 4 | 33.9 | 19.1 | 7.7 | 5.0 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 5.8 | 6.1 | 14.3 | 2.9 | 6.4 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 42.6 | 45.8 | 78.9 | 57.7 | 11.3 |
| 2023 | LV | 4 | 30.1 | 17.0 | 9.3 | 3.9 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 2.7 | 7.2 | 20.9 | 1.5 | 8.4 | 1.2 | 2.7 | 34.3 | 17.9 | 44.4 | 38.5 | 7.6 |
| Career | — | 8 | 32.0 | 18.1 | 8.4 | 4.5 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 4.4 | 6.6 | 17.4 | 2.2 | 7.3 | 2.7 | 3.9 | 37.9 | 30.8 | 67.9 | 47.3 | 9.5 |
| 2024 | LV | 4 | 33.9 | 23.6 | 9.5 | 6.2 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 7.2 | 7.5 | 17.7 | 3.6 | 7.9 | 4.9 | 6.2 | 42.6 | 45.8 | 78.9 | 57.7 | 11.3 |
| 2023 | LV | 4 | 30.1 | 21.2 | 11.5 | 4.8 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 3.3 | 8.9 | 26.0 | 1.9 | 10.4 | 1.5 | 3.3 | 34.3 | 17.9 | 44.4 | 38.5 | 7.6 |
| Career | — | 8 | 32.0 | 22.5 | 10.4 | 5.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 5.4 | 8.2 | 21.6 | 2.8 | 9.1 | 3.3 | 4.9 | 37.9 | 30.8 | 67.9 | 47.3 | 9.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 27 | 17 | 63.0% | 21.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 20 | 4 | 20.0% | 16.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 25 | 10 | 40.0% | 20.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 47 | 15 | 31.9% | 37.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
36%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 7 | 53.8% | 24.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 13.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 18.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 23 | 10 | 43.5% | 42.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
31%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 10 | 71.4% | 20.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 18.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 15 | 6 | 40.0% | 21.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 24 | 5 | 20.8% | 34.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
40%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
6%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-07-18 | Las Vegas | DEN | 32.6 | 13 | 11 | 6 | 4 | 15 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 9.3 |
| 2024-07-16 | Las Vegas | PHX | 33.3 | 19 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 12.9 |
| 2024-07-14 | Las Vegas | MIN | 34.9 | 15 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 14 | 5 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 8.9 |
| 2024-07-12 | Las Vegas | BKN | 34.9 | 25 | 6 | 4 | 9 | 18 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 14.3 |
| 2023-07-14 | Las Vegas | DAL | 29.5 | 13 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 21 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 |
2023 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
95
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2023 Draft Class
Anthro
81
Athletic
93
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#5
of 77
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Jarace Walker against other prospects
Jarace Walker
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles