James Young — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2014 Round 1, pick 17 (#17 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Boston Celtics · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
14.3
Points
RPG
4.3
Rebounds
APG
1.7
Assists
SPG
0.8
BPG
0.2
TOV
1.9
MPG
32.4
Games
40
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
40.7
3P%
34.9
2.1-5.9 3P/g
FT%
70.6
3.1-4.4 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
5.6
Points
REB
3.6
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | NBA | 7 | 17.1 | 5.6 | 3.6 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 4.7 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 42.4 | 33.3 | 71.4 | 54.0 | 3.6 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 13.7 | 4.4 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 4.6 | 1.0 | 2.9 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 28.1 | 35.0 | 75.0 | 43.6 | 1.8 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 2 | 22.7 | 7.5 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 8.0 | 1.0 | 4.5 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 31.2 | 22.2 | 60.0 | 41.2 | 3.5 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 7 | 17.1 | 11.7 | 7.5 | 2.1 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 2.7 | 4.2 | 9.9 | 1.8 | 5.4 | 1.5 | 2.1 | 42.4 | 33.3 | 71.4 | 54.0 | 3.6 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 13.7 | 11.6 | 3.7 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 3.4 | 12.0 | 2.6 | 7.5 | 2.2 | 3.0 | 28.1 | 35.0 | 75.0 | 43.6 | 1.8 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 2 | 22.7 | 11.9 | 3.2 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 4.0 | 12.7 | 1.6 | 7.1 | 2.4 | 4.0 | 31.2 | 22.2 | 60.0 | 41.2 | 3.5 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 7 | 17.1 | 15.5 | 9.9 | 2.8 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 3.6 | 5.6 | 13.1 | 2.4 | 7.1 | 2.0 | 2.8 | 42.4 | 33.3 | 71.4 | 54.0 | 3.6 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 13.7 | 15.3 | 4.9 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 4.4 | 15.8 | 3.5 | 9.9 | 3.0 | 3.9 | 28.1 | 35.0 | 75.0 | 43.6 | 1.8 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 2 | 22.7 | 15.7 | 4.2 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 5.2 | 16.7 | 2.1 | 9.4 | 3.1 | 5.2 | 31.2 | 22.2 | 60.0 | 41.2 | 3.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 7 | 63.6% | 13.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 11.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 2 | 14.3% | 17.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 7.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 15.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 28 | 8 | 28.6% | 35.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
14%
Mid
29%
3PT
57%
Corner 3
22%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 18.8% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 15.6% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 12.5% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 12.5% | 36.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 9.4% | 39.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 31.2% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
28%
3PT
53%
Corner 3
22%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.2% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.2% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 25.0% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.1% | 38.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 21.9% | 35.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 37.5% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
6%
Mid
31%
3PT
62%
Corner 3
25%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 18.8% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 12.5% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.5% | 38.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.2% | 35.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 12.5% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 37.5% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
25%
3PT
56%
Corner 3
19%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-10-19 | Boston Celtics | NYK | 26.4 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2.9 |
| 2016-10-17 | Boston Celtics | BKN | 16.4 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 8.3 |
| 2016-10-15 | Boston Celtics | NYK | 17.4 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3.5 |
| 2016-10-13 | Boston Celtics | BKN | 6.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0.1 |
| 2016-10-08 | Boston Celtics | CHA | 22.2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
Summer League
PTS
8.4
Points
REB
2.9
Rebounds
AST
0.9
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | LV | 6 | 19.2 | 8.5 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 2.8 | 7.2 | 1.2 | 4.2 | 1.7 | 2.7 | 39.5 | 28.0 | 62.5 | 51.0 | 4.6 |
| 2016 | LV | 3 | 14.3 | 3.3 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 25.0 | 20.0 | 75.0 | 36.3 | 1.2 |
| 2016 | SLC | 3 | 26.7 | 11.7 | 5.0 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 3.7 | 9.0 | 2.7 | 4.0 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 40.7 | 66.7 | 83.3 | 59.0 | 9.6 |
| 2015 | LV | 2 | 23.0 | 12.5 | 5.5 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 11.0 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 31.8 | 33.3 | 80.0 | 47.3 | 9.0 |
| 2015 | SLC | 3 | 20.0 | 7.3 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 8.7 | 0.7 | 4.3 | 2.7 | 3.7 | 23.1 | 15.4 | 72.7 | 35.7 | 2.2 |
| Career | — | 17 | 20.3 | 8.4 | 2.9 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 2.6 | 7.6 | 1.2 | 3.8 | 2.0 | 2.8 | 33.8 | 32.8 | 72.3 | 47.5 | 5.0 |
| 2017 | LV | 6 | 19.2 | 15.9 | 4.7 | 1.9 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 5.3 | 13.4 | 2.2 | 7.8 | 3.1 | 5.0 | 39.5 | 28.0 | 62.5 | 51.0 | 4.6 |
| 2016 | LV | 3 | 14.3 | 8.4 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 10.0 | 0.8 | 4.2 | 2.5 | 3.3 | 25.0 | 20.0 | 75.0 | 36.3 | 1.2 |
| 2016 | SLC | 3 | 26.7 | 15.8 | 6.8 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 5.0 | 12.2 | 3.6 | 5.4 | 2.2 | 2.7 | 40.7 | 66.7 | 83.3 | 59.0 | 9.6 |
| 2015 | LV | 2 | 23.0 | 19.6 | 8.6 | 3.1 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.5 | 17.2 | 2.3 | 7.0 | 6.3 | 7.8 | 31.8 | 33.3 | 80.0 | 47.3 | 9.0 |
| 2015 | SLC | 3 | 20.0 | 13.2 | 3.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 3.6 | 15.6 | 1.2 | 7.8 | 4.8 | 6.6 | 23.1 | 15.4 | 72.7 | 35.7 | 2.2 |
| Career | — | 17 | 20.3 | 14.9 | 5.1 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 4.6 | 13.6 | 2.2 | 6.7 | 3.6 | 4.9 | 33.8 | 32.8 | 72.3 | 47.5 | 5.0 |
| 2017 | LV | 6 | 19.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 39.5 | 28.0 | 62.5 | 51.0 | 4.6 |
| 2016 | LV | 3 | 14.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25.0 | 20.0 | 75.0 | 36.3 | 1.2 |
| 2016 | SLC | 3 | 26.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.7 | 66.7 | 83.3 | 59.0 | 9.6 |
| 2015 | LV | 2 | 23.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 31.8 | 33.3 | 80.0 | 47.3 | 9.0 |
| 2015 | SLC | 3 | 20.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 23.1 | 15.4 | 72.7 | 35.7 | 2.2 |
| Career | — | 17 | 20.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.8 | 32.8 | 72.3 | 47.5 | 5.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 8 | 38.1% | 16.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 18 | 5 | 27.8% | 14.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 27 | 10 | 37.0% | 20.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 7.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 10.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 39 | 10 | 25.6% | 30.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
16%
Mid
35%
3PT
49%
Corner 3
19%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 14.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 11.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 16.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 14.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 14.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 30.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
14%
Mid
28%
3PT
58%
Corner 3
28%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 18.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 7.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 31.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 5.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 7.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 28.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
39%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
13%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 16.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 20.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 16.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 10.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 3 | 20.0% | 31.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
38%
3PT
46%
Corner 3
15%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-07-14 | Las Vegas | DEN | 25.4 | 16 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 10.0 |
| 2017-07-13 | Las Vegas | SAS | 22.9 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0.4 |
| 2017-07-12 | Las Vegas | ATL | 21.9 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 4.4 |
| 2017-07-10 | Las Vegas | BKN | 9.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | -0.5 |
| 2017-07-09 | Las Vegas | ATL | 12.2 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 6.2 |
2014 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
36
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2014 Draft Class
Anthro
66
Athletic
18
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#37
of 56
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare James Young against other prospects
James Young
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles