Isaiah Roby — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2019 Round 2, pick 15 (#45 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Detroit Pistons · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
11.8
Points
RPG
6.9
Rebounds
APG
1.9
Assists
SPG
1.3
BPG
1.9
TOV
2.0
MPG
31.2
Games
35
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
45.4
3P%
33.3
0.8-2.4 3P/g
FT%
67.7
2.6-3.8 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
5.6
Points
REB
4.6
Rebounds
AST
1.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 13.9 | 5.6 | 4.6 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 4.6 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 47.8 | 37.5 | 42.9 | 53.7 | 4.1 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 14.4 | 8.0 | 2.3 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 50.0 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 60.7 | 6.4 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 19.4 | 6.3 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 3.3 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 40.0 | 80.0 | 75.0 | 56.7 | 4.9 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 8.9 | 3.6 | 3.4 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 3.4 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 41.2 | 25.0 | 50.0 | 45.8 | 3.1 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 13.9 | 14.5 | 11.9 | 3.1 | 1.6 | 2.1 | 5.2 | 5.7 | 11.9 | 1.6 | 4.2 | 1.6 | 3.6 | 47.8 | 37.5 | 42.9 | 53.7 | 4.1 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 14.4 | 20.0 | 5.8 | 2.5 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 7.5 | 15.0 | 1.7 | 5.0 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 50.0 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 60.7 | 6.4 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 19.4 | 11.8 | 11.1 | 3.7 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 6.2 | 3.7 | 9.3 | 2.5 | 3.1 | 1.9 | 2.5 | 40.0 | 80.0 | 75.0 | 56.7 | 4.9 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 8.9 | 14.6 | 13.8 | 4.9 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 4.9 | 5.7 | 13.8 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 2.4 | 4.9 | 41.2 | 25.0 | 50.0 | 45.8 | 3.1 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 13.9 | 18.5 | 15.2 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2.6 | 6.6 | 7.3 | 15.2 | 2.0 | 5.3 | 2.0 | 4.6 | 47.8 | 37.5 | 42.9 | 53.7 | 4.1 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 14.4 | 26.0 | 7.6 | 3.3 | 2.2 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 9.8 | 19.5 | 2.2 | 6.5 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 50.0 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 60.7 | 6.4 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 19.4 | 14.3 | 13.6 | 4.5 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 7.5 | 4.5 | 11.3 | 3.0 | 3.8 | 2.3 | 3.0 | 40.0 | 80.0 | 75.0 | 56.7 | 4.9 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 8.9 | 18.5 | 17.5 | 6.2 | 1.0 | 4.1 | 6.2 | 7.2 | 17.5 | 1.0 | 4.1 | 3.1 | 6.2 | 41.2 | 25.0 | 50.0 | 45.8 | 3.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 31 | 17 | 54.8% | 42.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 16.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 9.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 2.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 4.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 7 | 38.9% | 24.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
26%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 30.4% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 26.1% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 8.7% | 39.0% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.3% | 33.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.3% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 26.1% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
35%
3PT
35%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 44.4% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 16.7% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.6% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.6% | 38.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | 35.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 22.2% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
22%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 40.0% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 13.3% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.3% | 38.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 6.7% | 40.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 26.7% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
27%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 58.8% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.9% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.8% | 37.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 23.5% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
59%
Mid
18%
3PT
24%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-10-13 | San Antonio Spurs | OKC | 12.5 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7.3 |
| 2022-10-11 | San Antonio Spurs | UTA | 10.1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.2 |
| 2022-10-09 | San Antonio Spurs | NOP | 13.6 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 |
| 2022-10-06 | San Antonio Spurs | ORL | 15.1 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3.9 |
| 2022-10-02 | San Antonio Spurs | HOU | 18.1 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 9.4 |
Summer League
PTS
9.6
Points
REB
5.2
Rebounds
AST
1.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | LV | 4 | 25.7 | 10.5 | 5.2 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 4.2 | 8.5 | 0.8 | 3.0 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 50.0 | 25.0 | 71.4 | 56.6 | 7.0 |
| 2019 | LV | 5 | 27.6 | 8.8 | 5.2 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 3.6 | 8.4 | 0.6 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 42.9 | 23.1 | 71.4 | 48.8 | 6.1 |
| Career | — | 9 | 26.8 | 9.6 | 5.2 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 2.1 | 3.9 | 8.4 | 0.7 | 2.8 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 46.1 | 24.0 | 71.4 | 52.3 | 6.5 |
| 2023 | LV | 4 | 25.7 | 14.7 | 7.4 | 2.5 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 3.5 | 6.0 | 11.9 | 1.1 | 4.2 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 50.0 | 25.0 | 71.4 | 56.6 | 7.0 |
| 2019 | LV | 5 | 27.6 | 11.5 | 6.8 | 1.8 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 2.3 | 4.7 | 10.9 | 0.8 | 3.4 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 42.9 | 23.1 | 71.4 | 48.8 | 6.1 |
| Career | — | 9 | 26.8 | 12.8 | 7.0 | 2.1 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 2.8 | 5.2 | 11.4 | 0.9 | 3.7 | 1.5 | 2.1 | 46.1 | 24.0 | 71.4 | 52.3 | 6.5 |
| 2023 | LV | 4 | 25.7 | 18.6 | 9.3 | 3.1 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 4.4 | 7.5 | 15.0 | 1.3 | 5.3 | 2.2 | 3.1 | 50.0 | 25.0 | 71.4 | 56.6 | 7.0 |
| 2019 | LV | 5 | 27.6 | 14.7 | 8.7 | 2.3 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 14.0 | 1.0 | 4.3 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 42.9 | 23.1 | 71.4 | 48.8 | 6.1 |
| Career | — | 9 | 26.8 | 16.4 | 8.9 | 2.7 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 3.6 | 6.7 | 14.5 | 1.1 | 4.8 | 1.9 | 2.7 | 46.1 | 24.0 | 71.4 | 52.3 | 6.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 31 | 19 | 61.3% | 41.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 16 | 8 | 50.0% | 21.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 5.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 23 | 5 | 21.7% | 30.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
41%
Mid
27%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 8 | 66.7% | 35.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 26.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 32.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
29%
3PT
35%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 11 | 57.9% | 46.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 17.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 7.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 29.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
46%
Mid
24%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-07-14 | Las Vegas | BOS | 30.5 | 17 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 14.5 |
| 2023-07-12 | Las Vegas | ORL | 22.6 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 |
| 2023-07-09 | Las Vegas | BKN | 23.6 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.8 |
| 2023-07-08 | Las Vegas | PHI | 26.1 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2.7 |
| 2019-07-13 | Las Vegas | MIN | 28.4 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
2019 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
99
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2019 Draft Class
Anthro
77
Athletic
91
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#2
of 70
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Isaiah Roby against other prospects
Isaiah Roby
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles