Iman Shumpert — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2011 Round 1, pick 17 (#17 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: New York Knicks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
17.3
Points
RPG
5.9
Rebounds
APG
3.5
Assists
SPG
2.7
BPG
0.2
TOV
2.3
MPG
32.0
Games
31
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
40.6
3P%
27.8
1.4-4.9 3P/g
FT%
80.6
4.5-5.6 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
6.3
Points
REB
2.8
Rebounds
AST
2.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 18.6 | 6.3 | 2.8 | 2.7 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 7.2 | 0.7 | 2.8 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 34.9 | 23.5 | 40.0 | 40.1 | 4.2 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 6 | 24.6 | 10.8 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 4.0 | 7.8 | 1.7 | 3.8 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 51.1 | 43.5 | 70.0 | 63.2 | 9.7 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 27.8 | 11.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 11.5 | 1.0 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 4.0 | 34.8 | 22.2 | 62.5 | 43.4 | 5.8 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 18.6 | 12.2 | 5.5 | 5.1 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 4.8 | 13.8 | 1.3 | 5.5 | 1.3 | 3.2 | 34.9 | 23.5 | 40.0 | 40.1 | 4.2 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 6 | 24.6 | 15.8 | 7.3 | 2.9 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 5.9 | 11.5 | 2.4 | 5.6 | 1.7 | 2.4 | 51.1 | 43.5 | 70.0 | 63.2 | 9.7 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 27.8 | 14.9 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 5.2 | 14.9 | 1.3 | 5.8 | 3.2 | 5.2 | 34.8 | 22.2 | 62.5 | 43.4 | 5.8 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 18.6 | 17.9 | 8.0 | 7.6 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 7.1 | 20.3 | 1.9 | 8.0 | 1.9 | 4.7 | 34.9 | 23.5 | 40.0 | 40.1 | 4.2 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 6 | 24.6 | 22.8 | 10.5 | 4.2 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 8.4 | 16.5 | 3.5 | 8.1 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 51.1 | 43.5 | 70.0 | 63.2 | 9.7 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 27.8 | 20.5 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 7.1 | 20.5 | 1.8 | 8.0 | 4.5 | 7.1 | 34.8 | 22.2 | 62.5 | 43.4 | 5.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 11 | 57.9% | 17.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 7.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 37 | 17 | 45.9% | 33.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 8.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 36 | 12 | 33.3% | 32.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
40%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 19.0% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.8% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 7 | 43.8% | 38.1% | 38.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 35.7% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
43%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 17.0% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 6.4% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 7 | 53.8% | 27.7% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.1% | 38.4% |
| Right Corner 3 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 14.9% | 36.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 6 | 40.0% | 31.9% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
34%
3PT
49%
Corner 3
17%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 13.0% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 13.0% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 34.8% | 35.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.7% | 35.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.3% | 31.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 26.1% | 31.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
13%
Mid
48%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
13%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-10-24 | New York Knicks | TOR | 15.2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | -3.0 |
| 2014-10-22 | New York Knicks | WAS | 14.3 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6.1 |
| 2014-10-20 | New York Knicks | MIL | 27.6 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 |
| 2014-10-14 | New York Knicks | PHI | 21.4 | 12 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7.2 |
| 2014-10-13 | New York Knicks | TOR | 18.6 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 5.5 |
Summer League
PTS
2.0
Points
REB
6.0
Rebounds
AST
4.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | LV | 1 | 27.0 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 17.0 | -1.7 |
| 2013 | LV | 1 | 27.0 | 2.7 | 8.0 | 5.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.3 | 0.0 | 6.7 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 17.0 | -1.7 |
| 2013 | LV | 1 | 27.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 17.0 | -1.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 50.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
50%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 50.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
50%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-07-12 | Las Vegas | NOP | 27.0 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | -1.7 |
2011 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
96
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2011 Draft Class
Anthro
35
Athletic
100
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#3
of 54
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Iman Shumpert against other prospects
Iman Shumpert
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles