Harry Giles — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2017 Round 1, pick 20 (#20 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Portland Trail Blazers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
3.9
Points
RPG
3.8
Rebounds
APG
0.3
Assists
SPG
0.3
BPG
0.7
TOV
0.7
MPG
11.5
Games
26
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
57.7
3P%
—
0.0 3P/g
FT%
50.0
0.5-0.9 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
10.8
Points
REB
9.0
Rebounds
AST
1.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 21.5 | 10.8 | 9.0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 4.2 | 8.2 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 51.5 | 25.0 | 80.0 | 57.5 | 10.9 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 3 | 22.1 | 7.7 | 6.7 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 7.0 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 42.9 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 50.5 | 6.0 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 6 | 22.1 | 13.3 | 5.7 | 2.3 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 4.8 | 11.2 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 3.3 | 5.0 | 43.3 | 66.7 | 66.7 | 49.9 | 9.3 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 21.5 | 18.0 | 15.1 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 7.1 | 13.8 | 0.4 | 1.7 | 3.3 | 4.2 | 51.5 | 25.0 | 80.0 | 57.5 | 10.9 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 3 | 22.1 | 12.5 | 10.9 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 4.9 | 11.4 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 42.9 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 50.5 | 6.0 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 6 | 22.1 | 21.7 | 9.2 | 3.8 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 2.4 | 7.9 | 18.2 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 5.4 | 8.2 | 43.3 | 66.7 | 66.7 | 49.9 | 9.3 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 21.5 | 23.1 | 19.3 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 1.6 | 2.1 | 9.1 | 17.7 | 0.5 | 2.1 | 4.3 | 5.4 | 51.5 | 25.0 | 80.0 | 57.5 | 10.9 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 3 | 22.1 | 16.6 | 14.4 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 6.5 | 15.2 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 42.9 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 50.5 | 6.0 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 6 | 22.1 | 27.6 | 11.7 | 4.8 | 2.1 | 1.7 | 3.1 | 10.0 | 23.1 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 6.9 | 10.4 | 43.3 | 66.7 | 66.7 | 49.9 | 9.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 45 | 26 | 57.8% | 37.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 38 | 16 | 42.1% | 31.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 29 | 9 | 31.0% | 24.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 3.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 4.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
55%
3PT
7%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 12 | 66.7% | 54.5% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 15.2% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 18.2% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.0% | 40.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 9.1% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
55%
Mid
33%
3PT
12%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 42.9% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 23.8% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 23.8% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 9.5% | 36.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
48%
3PT
10%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 9 | 50.0% | 26.9% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 28 | 12 | 42.9% | 41.8% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 6 | 33.3% | 26.9% | 36.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.5% | 35.9% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.0% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
69%
3PT
4%
Corner 3
1%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-12-18 | Portland Trail Blazers | DEN | 22.0 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 |
| 2020-12-16 | Portland Trail Blazers | DEN | 12.4 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2020-12-13 | Portland Trail Blazers | SAC | 26.2 | 19 | 13 | 3 | 6 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 21.2 |
| 2020-12-11 | Portland Trail Blazers | SAC | 25.4 | 18 | 14 | 1 | 8 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 19.0 |
Summer League
PTS
10.1
Points
REB
6.6
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | LV | 4 | 22.9 | 10.8 | 7.0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 2.5 | 5.0 | 12.0 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 41.7 | 25.0 | 40.0 | 42.8 | 6.0 |
| 2018 | CC | 3 | 27.0 | 9.3 | 6.0 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 9.0 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 48.1 | 25.0 | 50.0 | 50.2 | 3.2 |
| Career | — | 7 | 24.6 | 10.1 | 6.6 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 3.3 | 4.7 | 10.7 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 44.0 | 25.0 | 42.9 | 45.5 | 4.8 |
| 2018 | LV | 4 | 22.9 | 16.9 | 11.0 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 0.4 | 3.9 | 7.9 | 18.9 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 41.7 | 25.0 | 40.0 | 42.8 | 6.0 |
| 2018 | CC | 3 | 27.0 | 12.4 | 8.0 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 1.3 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 12.0 | 0.4 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 48.1 | 25.0 | 50.0 | 50.2 | 3.2 |
| Career | — | 7 | 24.6 | 14.8 | 9.6 | 1.5 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 4.8 | 6.9 | 15.7 | 0.4 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 1.5 | 44.0 | 25.0 | 42.9 | 45.5 | 4.8 |
| 2018 | LV | 4 | 22.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 41.7 | 25.0 | 40.0 | 42.8 | 6.0 |
| 2018 | CC | 3 | 27.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 48.1 | 25.0 | 50.0 | 50.2 | 3.2 |
| Career | — | 7 | 24.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44.0 | 25.0 | 42.9 | 45.5 | 4.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 9 | 60.0% | 20.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 21 | 10 | 47.6% | 28.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 31 | 12 | 38.7% | 41.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 8.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
69%
3PT
11%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 9 | 60.0% | 20.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 21 | 10 | 47.6% | 28.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 31 | 12 | 38.7% | 41.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 8.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
69%
3PT
11%
Corner 3
3%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-07-11 | Las Vegas | CLE | 21.6 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1.7 |
| 2018-07-10 | Las Vegas | MEM | 24.3 | 11 | 12 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5.7 |
| 2018-07-08 | Las Vegas | LAC | 14.0 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.8 |
| 2018-07-07 | Las Vegas | PHX | 31.5 | 17 | 6 | 0 | 8 | 16 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12.7 |
| 2018-07-05 | California Classic | MIA | 27.6 | 11 | 12 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3.8 |
2017 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
81
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2017 Draft Class
Anthro
94
Athletic
40
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#13
of 63
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Harry Giles against other prospects
Harry Giles
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles