Harrison Barnes — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2012 Round 1, pick 7 (#7 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Golden State Warriors · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
17.1
Points
RPG
5.2
Rebounds
APG
1.1
Assists
SPG
1.1
BPG
0.3
TOV
1.9
MPG
29.2
Games
38
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
44.0
3P%
35.8
1.3-3.6 3P/g
FT%
72.3
3.7-5.1 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
9.0
Points
REB
3.4
Rebounds
AST
1.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NBA | 5 | 20.2 | 9.0 | 3.4 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 1.4 | 2.4 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 50.0 | 58.3 | 80.0 | 65.4 | 8.3 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 8 | 26.9 | 9.1 | 3.4 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 3.2 | 6.8 | 0.6 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 48.1 | 31.2 | 66.7 | 56.5 | 6.2 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 2 | 17.2 | 5.0 | 3.5 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 9.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 16.7 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 25.9 | 0.1 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 8 | 25.1 | 10.4 | 3.2 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 1.5 | 3.9 | 7.9 | 1.5 | 3.1 | 1.1 | 1.8 | 49.2 | 48.0 | 64.3 | 60.0 | 6.1 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 5 | 20.2 | 16.1 | 6.1 | 3.2 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 5.4 | 10.7 | 2.5 | 4.3 | 2.9 | 3.6 | 50.0 | 58.3 | 80.0 | 65.4 | 8.3 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 8 | 26.9 | 12.2 | 4.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 4.3 | 9.0 | 0.8 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 4.0 | 48.1 | 31.2 | 66.7 | 56.5 | 6.2 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 2 | 17.2 | 10.4 | 7.3 | 4.2 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 5.2 | 3.1 | 18.8 | 1.0 | 2.1 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 16.7 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 25.9 | 0.1 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 8 | 25.1 | 14.9 | 4.7 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 2.2 | 5.6 | 11.3 | 2.2 | 4.5 | 1.6 | 2.5 | 49.2 | 48.0 | 64.3 | 60.0 | 6.1 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 5 | 20.2 | 20.7 | 7.8 | 4.1 | 2.3 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 6.9 | 13.8 | 3.2 | 5.5 | 3.7 | 4.6 | 50.0 | 58.3 | 80.0 | 65.4 | 8.3 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 8 | 26.9 | 16.3 | 6.0 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 2.0 | 5.8 | 12.0 | 1.1 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 5.3 | 48.1 | 31.2 | 66.7 | 56.5 | 6.2 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 2 | 17.2 | 13.1 | 9.1 | 5.2 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 6.5 | 3.9 | 23.5 | 1.3 | 2.6 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 16.7 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 25.9 | 0.1 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 8 | 25.1 | 21.3 | 6.7 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 3.1 | 7.9 | 16.1 | 3.1 | 6.4 | 2.3 | 3.6 | 49.2 | 48.0 | 64.3 | 60.0 | 6.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 48 | 28 | 58.3% | 29.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 23 | 9 | 39.1% | 13.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 39 | 13 | 33.3% | 23.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 11 | 7 | 63.6% | 6.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 6.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 34 | 12 | 35.3% | 20.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
38%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
13%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 26.7% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.7% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 26.7% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.7% | 38.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 10.0% | 35.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 23.3% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
33%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
17%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 12 | 66.7% | 33.3% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 13.0% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 24.1% | 38.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 7.4% | 35.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 9.3% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.0% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
37%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
17%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 33.3% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 22.2% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | 37.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 11.1% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
56%
3PT
11%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 9 | 56.2% | 25.4% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 15.9% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 19.0% | 35.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 7.9% | 41.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.2% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 7 | 38.9% | 28.6% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
35%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
11%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-10-22 | Golden State Warriors | LAL | 22.1 | 23 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 12 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 21.3 |
| 2015-10-20 | Golden State Warriors | LAC | 25.7 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 10.4 |
| 2015-10-13 | Golden State Warriors | DEN | 11.9 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4.3 |
| 2015-10-08 | Golden State Warriors | POR | 19.5 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2.4 |
| 2015-10-05 | Golden State Warriors | TOR | 21.8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 3.1 |
Summer League
PTS
16.8
Points
REB
5.6
Rebounds
AST
0.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 33.6 | 16.8 | 5.6 | 0.4 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 6.0 | 15.2 | 1.6 | 2.8 | 3.2 | 4.4 | 39.5 | 57.1 | 72.7 | 49.0 | 10.4 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 33.6 | 18.0 | 6.0 | 0.4 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 6.4 | 16.3 | 1.7 | 3.0 | 3.4 | 4.7 | 39.5 | 57.1 | 72.7 | 49.0 | 10.4 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 33.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 39.5 | 57.1 | 72.7 | 49.0 | 10.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 9 | 47.4% | 25.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 13.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 33 | 10 | 30.3% | 43.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 8 | 57.1% | 18.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
57%
3PT
18%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 9 | 47.4% | 25.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 13.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 33 | 10 | 30.3% | 43.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 8 | 57.1% | 18.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
57%
3PT
18%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-07-21 | Las Vegas | NOH | 35.0 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 3.5 |
| 2012-07-20 | Las Vegas | CHI | 37.0 | 20 | 9 | 0 | 7 | 16 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 16.7 |
| 2012-07-18 | Las Vegas | MIA | 36.0 | 15 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 17 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6.6 |
| 2012-07-14 | Las Vegas | DEN | 35.0 | 13 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6.7 |
| 2012-07-13 | Las Vegas | LAL | 25.0 | 23 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 13 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 18.3 |
2012 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
95
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2012 Draft Class
Anthro
52
Athletic
100
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#4
of 61
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Harrison Barnes against other prospects
Harrison Barnes
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles