Hamidou Diallo — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2018 Round 2, pick 15 (#45 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Brooklyn Nets · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
10.0
Points
RPG
3.6
Rebounds
APG
1.2
Assists
SPG
0.8
BPG
0.4
TOV
1.4
MPG
24.8
Games
37
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
42.8
3P%
33.8
0.7-2.1 3P/g
FT%
61.6
2.1-3.4 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
8.5
Points
REB
4.2
Rebounds
AST
1.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 19.8 | 8.5 | 4.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 2.2 | 3.5 | 6.8 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 51.9 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 54.9 | 5.6 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 20.7 | 9.0 | 5.7 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 3.7 | 9.7 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 37.9 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 43.3 | 4.9 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 6 | 20.9 | 8.8 | 4.3 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 3.8 | 7.0 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 54.8 | 25.0 | 46.2 | 55.5 | 6.6 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 27.9 | 11.0 | 4.5 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 4.0 | 9.2 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 43.2 | 37.5 | 81.8 | 52.6 | 9.1 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 19.8 | 15.5 | 7.7 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 0.5 | 4.1 | 6.4 | 12.3 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 4.1 | 51.9 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 54.9 | 5.6 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 20.7 | 15.6 | 9.8 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 6.4 | 16.8 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 37.9 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 43.3 | 4.9 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 6 | 20.9 | 15.2 | 7.5 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 6.6 | 12.0 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 1.7 | 3.7 | 54.8 | 25.0 | 46.2 | 55.5 | 6.6 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 27.9 | 14.2 | 5.8 | 1.9 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 5.2 | 11.9 | 1.0 | 2.6 | 2.9 | 3.5 | 43.2 | 37.5 | 81.8 | 52.6 | 9.1 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 19.8 | 20.7 | 10.4 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 0.6 | 5.5 | 8.5 | 16.5 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 5.5 | 51.9 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 54.9 | 5.6 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 20.7 | 19.2 | 12.1 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 7.8 | 20.7 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 37.9 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 43.3 | 4.9 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 6 | 20.9 | 19.6 | 9.6 | 1.1 | 3.3 | 0.4 | 2.6 | 8.5 | 15.5 | 0.4 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 4.8 | 54.8 | 25.0 | 46.2 | 55.5 | 6.6 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 27.9 | 18.4 | 7.5 | 2.5 | 2.1 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 6.7 | 15.5 | 1.3 | 3.3 | 3.8 | 4.6 | 43.2 | 37.5 | 81.8 | 52.6 | 9.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 84 | 52 | 61.9% | 62.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 16 | 5 | 31.2% | 11.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 10.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 6.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 6.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
62%
Mid
22%
3PT
16%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 13 | 76.5% | 63.0% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 7.4% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.4% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.4% | 38.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.7% | 35.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
63%
Mid
15%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 7 | 41.2% | 58.6% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 17.2% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 13.8% | 38.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.3% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
59%
Mid
31%
3PT
10%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 29 | 20 | 69.0% | 69.0% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 11.9% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 9.5% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 7.1% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
69%
Mid
21%
3PT
10%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 12 | 57.1% | 56.8% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.8% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 10.8% | 36.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 10.8% | 35.9% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.4% | 39.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.4% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
57%
Mid
22%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
16%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-10-15 | Detroit Pistons | PHI | 14.8 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.7 |
| 2021-10-13 | Detroit Pistons | NYK | 17.4 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 3.3 |
| 2021-10-11 | Detroit Pistons | MEM | 22.5 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5.0 |
| 2021-10-06 | Detroit Pistons | SAS | 24.4 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8.4 |
Summer League
PTS
12.6
Points
REB
4.6
Rebounds
AST
0.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | LV | 4 | 27.6 | 14.8 | 4.2 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 14.0 | 0.5 | 3.2 | 2.2 | 4.8 | 42.9 | 15.4 | 47.4 | 45.8 | 8.0 |
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 19.1 | 10.8 | 4.8 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 8.2 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 3.6 | 48.8 | 44.4 | 55.6 | 55.2 | 7.3 |
| Career | — | 9 | 22.9 | 12.6 | 4.6 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 1.4 | 4.9 | 10.8 | 0.7 | 2.4 | 2.1 | 4.1 | 45.4 | 27.3 | 51.4 | 49.9 | 7.6 |
| 2019 | LV | 4 | 27.6 | 19.3 | 5.6 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 2.6 | 7.8 | 18.3 | 0.7 | 4.2 | 2.9 | 6.2 | 42.9 | 15.4 | 47.4 | 45.8 | 8.0 |
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 19.1 | 20.3 | 9.0 | 0.8 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 7.5 | 15.4 | 1.5 | 3.4 | 3.8 | 6.8 | 48.8 | 44.4 | 55.6 | 55.2 | 7.3 |
| Career | — | 9 | 22.9 | 19.8 | 7.2 | 1.2 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 2.3 | 7.7 | 17.0 | 1.0 | 3.8 | 3.3 | 6.5 | 45.4 | 27.3 | 51.4 | 49.9 | 7.6 |
| 2019 | LV | 4 | 27.6 | 24.3 | 7.0 | 2.1 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 3.3 | 9.9 | 23.0 | 0.8 | 5.3 | 3.7 | 7.8 | 42.9 | 15.4 | 47.4 | 45.8 | 8.0 |
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 19.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 48.8 | 44.4 | 55.6 | 55.2 | 7.3 |
| Career | — | 9 | 22.9 | 24.9 | 9.0 | 1.5 | 2.4 | 0.7 | 2.9 | 9.7 | 21.4 | 1.3 | 4.8 | 4.2 | 8.2 | 45.4 | 27.3 | 51.4 | 49.9 | 7.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 42 | 27 | 64.3% | 43.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 19 | 7 | 36.8% | 19.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 14.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 8.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | 14.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
34%
3PT
23%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 26 | 16 | 61.5% | 46.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 17.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 12.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 5.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 0 | 0.0% | 17.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
46%
Mid
30%
3PT
23%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 11 | 68.8% | 39.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 22.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 17.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 12.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 9.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
39%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
12%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-07-11 | Las Vegas | POR | 26.3 | 14 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 11.4 |
| 2019-07-09 | Las Vegas | CRO | 26.0 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 5.7 |
| 2019-07-08 | Las Vegas | PHI | 26.8 | 14 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 9.0 |
| 2019-07-06 | Las Vegas | UTA | 31.2 | 20 | 5 | 0 | 8 | 22 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 6.0 |
| 2018-07-13 | Las Vegas | ORL | 17.9 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 8.7 |
2018 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
87
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2018 Draft Class
Anthro
52
Athletic
89
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#10
of 69
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Hamidou Diallo against other prospects
Hamidou Diallo
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles