Georges Niang — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2016 Round 2, pick 20 (#50 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Indiana Pacers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
20.5
Points
RPG
6.2
Rebounds
APG
3.3
Assists
SPG
0.9
BPG
0.6
TOV
2.6
MPG
33.2
Games
35
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
54.6
3P%
39.2
1.6-4.1 3P/g
FT%
80.7
2.7-3.4 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
8.1
Points
REB
3.5
Rebounds
AST
0.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | NBA | 8 | 15.0 | 8.1 | 3.5 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 2.9 | 8.1 | 1.9 | 5.2 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 35.4 | 35.7 | 100.0 | 48.7 | 4.0 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 12.7 | 8.4 | 3.4 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 5.0 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 64.0 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 78.5 | 6.8 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 10.1 | 4.3 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 3.3 | 0.7 | 2.3 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 40.0 | 28.6 | 100.0 | 57.4 | 2.9 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 9.6 | 5.5 | 2.3 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 2.2 | 4.3 | 1.0 | 2.3 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 50.0 | 42.9 | 50.0 | 61.4 | 3.7 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 8 | 15.0 | 19.5 | 8.4 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 2.4 | 6.9 | 19.5 | 4.5 | 12.6 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 35.4 | 35.7 | 100.0 | 48.7 | 4.0 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 12.7 | 23.8 | 9.6 | 4.0 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 2.3 | 9.1 | 14.2 | 4.5 | 9.1 | 1.1 | 2.3 | 64.0 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 78.5 | 6.8 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 10.1 | 15.5 | 6.0 | 4.8 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 4.8 | 11.9 | 2.4 | 8.3 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 40.0 | 28.6 | 100.0 | 57.4 | 2.9 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 9.6 | 20.6 | 8.7 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 8.1 | 16.2 | 3.7 | 8.7 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 50.0 | 42.9 | 50.0 | 61.4 | 3.7 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 8 | 15.0 | 25.2 | 10.9 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 3.1 | 8.9 | 25.2 | 5.8 | 16.3 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 35.4 | 35.7 | 100.0 | 48.7 | 4.0 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 12.7 | 29.4 | 11.9 | 4.9 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 2.8 | 11.2 | 17.5 | 5.6 | 11.2 | 1.4 | 2.8 | 64.0 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 78.5 | 6.8 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 10.1 | 21.0 | 8.1 | 6.5 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 6.5 | 16.1 | 3.2 | 11.3 | 4.8 | 4.8 | 40.0 | 28.6 | 100.0 | 57.4 | 2.9 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 9.6 | 26.5 | 11.3 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 10.4 | 20.9 | 4.8 | 11.3 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 50.0 | 42.9 | 50.0 | 61.4 | 3.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 17 | 77.3% | 17.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 21 | 7 | 33.3% | 16.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 10.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 9.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 54 | 24 | 44.4% | 42.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
20%
3PT
63%
Corner 3
20%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 10.8% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 20.0% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.6% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 10.8% | 36.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 13.8% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 26 | 11 | 42.3% | 40.0% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
11%
Mid
25%
3PT
65%
Corner 3
25%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 24.0% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 8.0% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.0% | 36.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 16.0% | 35.9% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 8.0% | 39.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 40.0% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
12%
3PT
64%
Corner 3
24%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 20.0% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.0% | 38.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.0% | 42.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 60.0% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
10%
3PT
70%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 26.9% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 19.2% | 39.6% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 7.7% | 36.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 46.2% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
19%
3PT
54%
Corner 3
8%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-07-27 | Utah Jazz | BKN | 20.4 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | -2.7 |
| 2020-07-25 | Utah Jazz | MIA | 18.0 | 12 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| 2020-07-23 | Utah Jazz | PHX | 17.7 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5.5 |
| 2019-10-16 | Utah Jazz | POR | 8.9 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8.9 |
| 2019-10-14 | Utah Jazz | SAC | 10.2 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3.5 |
Summer League
PTS
12.9
Points
REB
5.9
Rebounds
AST
2.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 26.6 | 15.6 | 6.6 | 3.0 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 6.2 | 14.2 | 1.6 | 4.8 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 43.7 | 33.3 | 88.9 | 52.0 | 11.1 |
| 2018 | SLC | 3 | 26.2 | 16.7 | 5.7 | 2.3 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 2.7 | 6.7 | 12.7 | 2.3 | 4.7 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 52.6 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 63.6 | 10.8 |
| 2017 | ORL | 1 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | — | — | 50.0 | 1.3 |
| 2016 | ORL | 5 | 23.8 | 10.2 | 6.2 | 2.6 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 4.0 | 7.0 | 1.0 | 2.6 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 57.1 | 38.5 | 100.0 | 67.7 | 7.5 |
| Career | — | 14 | 23.7 | 12.9 | 5.9 | 2.5 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 5.1 | 10.4 | 1.4 | 3.6 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 49.3 | 39.2 | 94.4 | 58.8 | 9.1 |
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 26.6 | 21.2 | 8.9 | 4.1 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 8.4 | 19.3 | 2.2 | 6.5 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 43.7 | 33.3 | 88.9 | 52.0 | 11.1 |
| 2018 | SLC | 3 | 26.2 | 22.9 | 7.8 | 3.2 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 3.7 | 9.2 | 17.4 | 3.2 | 6.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 52.6 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 63.6 | 10.8 |
| 2017 | ORL | 1 | 1.4 | 49.7 | 24.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 24.8 | 49.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | — | — | 50.0 | 1.3 |
| 2016 | ORL | 5 | 23.8 | 15.4 | 9.4 | 3.9 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 4.8 | 6.1 | 10.6 | 1.5 | 3.9 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 57.1 | 38.5 | 100.0 | 67.7 | 7.5 |
| Career | — | 14 | 23.7 | 19.6 | 8.9 | 3.8 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 3.5 | 7.8 | 15.8 | 2.2 | 5.5 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 49.3 | 39.2 | 94.4 | 58.8 | 9.1 |
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 26.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 43.7 | 33.3 | 88.9 | 52.0 | 11.1 |
| 2018 | SLC | 3 | 26.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 52.6 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 63.6 | 10.8 |
| 2017 | ORL | 1 | 1.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0 | — | — | 50.0 | 1.3 |
| 2016 | ORL | 5 | 23.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 57.1 | 38.5 | 100.0 | 67.7 | 7.5 |
| Career | — | 14 | 23.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 49.3 | 39.2 | 94.4 | 58.8 | 9.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 40 | 24 | 60.0% | 27.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 36 | 20 | 55.6% | 24.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 19 | 8 | 42.1% | 13.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 2.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 3.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 42 | 16 | 38.1% | 29.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
38%
3PT
34%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 30 | 18 | 60.0% | 27.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 28 | 14 | 50.0% | 25.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 12.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 2.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 31 | 12 | 38.7% | 28.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
38%
3PT
34%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 50.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 50.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
50%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 25.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 20.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 17.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 31.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
37%
3PT
37%
Corner 3
6%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-07-14 | Las Vegas | MEM | 28.8 | 18 | 9 | 5 | 7 | 16 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 14.0 |
| 2018-07-12 | Las Vegas | ORL | 27.5 | 12 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 6.4 |
| 2018-07-10 | Las Vegas | MIA | 23.6 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 9.1 |
| 2018-07-08 | Las Vegas | NYK | 28.9 | 20 | 8 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 18.0 |
| 2018-07-07 | Las Vegas | POR | 24.0 | 16 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 8.1 |
2016 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
16
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2016 Draft Class
Anthro
59
Athletic
9
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#48
of 56
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Georges Niang against other prospects
Georges Niang
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles