George Hill — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2008 Round 1, pick 26 (#26 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: San Antonio Spurs · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
3.5
Points
REB
0.5
Rebounds
AST
1.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 20.6 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 23.1 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 24.4 | -1.3 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 6 | 19.8 | 6.7 | 2.5 | 2.7 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 6.5 | 0.2 | 2.7 | 3.5 | 3.8 | 23.1 | 6.2 | 91.3 | 40.7 | 4.0 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 23.8 | 15.3 | 2.7 | 2.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 4.7 | 8.1 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 4.6 | 5.7 | 57.9 | 60.0 | 80.0 | 71.7 | 11.6 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 3 | 19.1 | 8.0 | 0.7 | 3.3 | 2.3 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 6.7 | 1.3 | 3.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 45.0 | 44.4 | 100.0 | 57.5 | 6.6 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 20.6 | 6.1 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 2.6 | 11.4 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 23.1 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 24.4 | -1.3 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 6 | 19.8 | 12.1 | 4.5 | 4.8 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 2.4 | 2.7 | 11.8 | 0.3 | 4.8 | 6.4 | 7.0 | 23.1 | 6.2 | 91.3 | 40.7 | 4.0 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 23.8 | 23.1 | 4.1 | 3.2 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 2.2 | 7.1 | 12.3 | 1.9 | 3.2 | 6.9 | 8.6 | 57.9 | 60.0 | 80.0 | 71.7 | 11.6 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 3 | 19.1 | 15.1 | 1.3 | 6.3 | 4.4 | 0.6 | 3.8 | 5.6 | 12.6 | 2.5 | 5.6 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 45.0 | 44.4 | 100.0 | 57.5 | 6.6 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 20.6 | 9.0 | 1.3 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 3.8 | 16.7 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 1.3 | 3.8 | 23.1 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 24.4 | -1.3 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 6 | 19.8 | 17.1 | 6.4 | 6.8 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 3.4 | 3.8 | 16.6 | 0.4 | 6.8 | 9.0 | 9.8 | 23.1 | 6.2 | 91.3 | 40.7 | 4.0 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 23.8 | 32.4 | 5.8 | 4.5 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 3.0 | 10.0 | 17.3 | 2.7 | 4.5 | 9.7 | 12.1 | 57.9 | 60.0 | 80.0 | 71.7 | 11.6 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 3 | 19.1 | 23.4 | 1.9 | 9.7 | 6.8 | 1.0 | 5.8 | 8.8 | 19.5 | 3.9 | 8.8 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 45.0 | 44.4 | 100.0 | 57.5 | 6.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 33 | 21 | 63.6% | 26.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 6 | 35.3% | 13.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 36 | 13 | 36.1% | 28.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 8.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 8.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 6 | 31.6% | 15.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
42%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
17%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 15.4% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 23.1% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 38.5% | 35.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 23.1% | 31.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
15%
Mid
62%
3PT
23%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 7 | 63.6% | 28.9% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 15.8% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 15.8% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.5% | 38.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.5% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 18.4% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
32%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
21%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 11 | 73.3% | 26.8% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 10.7% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 21 | 9 | 42.9% | 37.5% | 37.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 8.9% | 39.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 12.5% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.6% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
48%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
21%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 25.0% | 59.1% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 10.0% | 39.5% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 20.0% | 37.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.0% | 39.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 35.0% | 34.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
30%
3PT
45%
Corner 3
10%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-20 | Indiana Pacers | CHI | 21.5 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 |
| 2011-12-16 | Indiana Pacers | CHI | 19.6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | -2.7 |
Summer League
PTS
12.9
Points
REB
4.9
Rebounds
AST
3.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 29.8 | 15.8 | 3.6 | 3.8 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 3.8 | 4.4 | 9.6 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 7.0 | 7.8 | 45.8 | 0.0 | 89.7 | 60.6 | 10.8 |
| 2008 | LV | 3 | 31.8 | 8.0 | 7.0 | 3.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0.7 | 8.3 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 6.3 | 8.7 | 8.0 | 16.7 | 73.1 | 32.9 | 1.4 |
| Career | — | 8 | 30.6 | 12.9 | 4.9 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 3.5 | 3.0 | 9.1 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 6.8 | 8.1 | 32.9 | 7.7 | 83.1 | 50.7 | 7.3 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 29.8 | 19.1 | 4.3 | 4.6 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 4.6 | 5.3 | 11.6 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 8.5 | 9.4 | 45.8 | 0.0 | 89.7 | 60.6 | 10.8 |
| 2008 | LV | 3 | 31.8 | 9.1 | 7.9 | 3.4 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 0.8 | 9.4 | 0.4 | 2.3 | 7.2 | 9.8 | 8.0 | 16.7 | 73.1 | 32.9 | 1.4 |
| Career | — | 8 | 30.6 | 15.2 | 5.7 | 4.1 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 4.1 | 3.5 | 10.7 | 0.1 | 1.9 | 7.9 | 9.6 | 32.9 | 7.7 | 83.1 | 50.7 | 7.3 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 29.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 45.8 | 0.0 | 89.7 | 60.6 | 10.8 |
| 2008 | LV | 3 | 31.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8.0 | 16.7 | 73.1 | 32.9 | 1.4 |
| Career | — | 8 | 30.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 32.9 | 7.7 | 83.1 | 50.7 | 7.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 29 | 15 | 51.7% | 39.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 6.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 26 | 6 | 23.1% | 35.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | 15.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
42%
3PT
18%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 15 | 78.9% | 39.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 10.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 5 | 29.4% | 35.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
46%
3PT
15%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 0 | 0.0% | 40.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 36.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 20.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
36%
3PT
24%
Corner 3
4%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-07-19 | Las Vegas | MEM | 31.4 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 6.9 |
| 2009-07-18 | Las Vegas | POR | 22.5 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 1.6 |
| 2009-07-16 | Las Vegas | OKC | 30.3 | 20 | 5 | 9 | 7 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 17.9 |
| 2009-07-14 | Las Vegas | DEN | 34.0 | 16 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 9.6 |
| 2009-07-12 | Las Vegas | NOH | 30.8 | 25 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 11 | 17.9 |
2008 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
33
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2008 Draft Class
Anthro
17
Athletic
75
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#52
of 76
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare George Hill against other prospects
George Hill
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles