Gary Trent — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2018 Round 2, pick 7 (#37 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Sacramento Kings · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
22.9
Points
RPG
12.8
Rebounds
APG
2.4
Assists
SPG
0.6
BPG
0.8
TOV
3.5
MPG
34.4
Games
33
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
52.7
3P%
22.9
0.3-1.1 3P/g
FT%
64.2
4.9-7.7 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
11.8
Points
REB
2.8
Rebounds
AST
0.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 21.9 | 11.8 | 2.8 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 4.2 | 12.0 | 1.0 | 5.5 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 35.4 | 18.2 | 81.8 | 44.5 | 6.4 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 29.9 | 14.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 5.5 | 14.8 | 2.5 | 5.8 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 37.3 | 43.5 | 55.6 | 46.9 | 7.6 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 8 | 21.0 | 8.1 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 3.1 | 7.9 | 1.0 | 3.1 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 39.7 | 32.0 | 63.6 | 47.9 | 4.2 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 3 | 12.0 | 3.3 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 6.3 | 0.7 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 21.1 | 28.6 | — | 26.3 | -0.8 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 21.9 | 19.3 | 4.5 | 0.8 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 7.0 | 19.7 | 1.6 | 9.0 | 3.7 | 4.5 | 35.4 | 18.2 | 81.8 | 44.5 | 6.4 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 29.9 | 17.7 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 6.6 | 17.7 | 3.0 | 6.9 | 1.5 | 2.7 | 37.3 | 43.5 | 55.6 | 46.9 | 7.6 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 8 | 21.0 | 13.9 | 2.8 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 5.3 | 13.5 | 1.7 | 5.3 | 1.5 | 2.4 | 39.7 | 32.0 | 63.6 | 47.9 | 4.2 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 3 | 12.0 | 10.0 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 19.0 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 21.1 | 28.6 | — | 26.3 | -0.8 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 21.9 | 25.0 | 5.9 | 1.1 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 9.1 | 25.6 | 2.1 | 11.7 | 4.8 | 5.9 | 35.4 | 18.2 | 81.8 | 44.5 | 6.4 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 29.9 | 22.8 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 8.5 | 22.8 | 3.9 | 8.9 | 1.9 | 3.5 | 37.3 | 43.5 | 55.6 | 46.9 | 7.6 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 8 | 21.0 | 18.4 | 3.7 | 2.3 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 7.1 | 17.8 | 2.3 | 7.1 | 2.0 | 3.1 | 39.7 | 32.0 | 63.6 | 47.9 | 4.2 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 3 | 12.0 | 12.9 | 1.3 | 6.5 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 3.9 | 5.2 | 24.6 | 2.6 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 21.1 | 28.6 | — | 26.3 | -0.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 35 | 16 | 45.7% | 18.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 24 | 9 | 37.5% | 12.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 53 | 19 | 35.8% | 28.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 1.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 2.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 69 | 19 | 27.5% | 36.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
41%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 10.4% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 16.7% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 27.1% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.2% | 38.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.2% | 35.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 2 | 11.1% | 37.5% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
10%
Mid
44%
3PT
46%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 15.3% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 8.5% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 22 | 6 | 27.3% | 37.3% | 38.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.4% | 40.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 21 | 9 | 42.9% | 35.6% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
15%
Mid
46%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 8 | 44.4% | 28.6% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 11.1% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 7 | 53.8% | 20.6% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.6% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 24 | 7 | 29.2% | 38.1% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
32%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 15.8% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 21.1% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 26.3% | 36.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.3% | 39.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 31.6% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
16%
Mid
47%
3PT
37%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-10-12 | Toronto Raptors | WAS | 23.7 | 12 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 7.6 |
| 2021-10-11 | Toronto Raptors | HOU | 18.2 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 4.9 |
| 2021-10-09 | Toronto Raptors | BOS | 23.9 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 14 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 6.7 |
| 2021-10-07 | Toronto Raptors | PHI | 21.7 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 12 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 6.5 |
Summer League
PTS
15.2
Points
REB
4.6
Rebounds
AST
1.9
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | LV | 5 | 28.5 | 20.6 | 6.4 | 2.6 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 7.2 | 17.4 | 3.4 | 9.2 | 2.8 | 3.4 | 41.4 | 37.0 | 82.4 | 54.5 | 14.2 |
| 2018 | LV | 7 | 23.1 | 11.4 | 3.3 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 4.0 | 11.3 | 1.3 | 4.3 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 35.4 | 30.0 | 100.0 | 46.7 | 8.2 |
| Career | — | 12 | 25.3 | 15.2 | 4.6 | 1.9 | 1.3 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 5.3 | 13.8 | 2.2 | 6.3 | 2.4 | 2.7 | 38.6 | 34.2 | 90.6 | 50.8 | 10.7 |
| 2019 | LV | 5 | 28.5 | 26.1 | 8.1 | 3.3 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 9.1 | 22.0 | 4.3 | 11.6 | 3.5 | 4.3 | 41.4 | 37.0 | 82.4 | 54.5 | 14.2 |
| 2018 | LV | 7 | 23.1 | 17.8 | 5.1 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 6.2 | 17.6 | 2.0 | 6.7 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 35.4 | 30.0 | 100.0 | 46.7 | 8.2 |
| Career | — | 12 | 25.3 | 21.7 | 6.5 | 2.7 | 1.9 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 7.6 | 19.7 | 3.1 | 9.0 | 3.4 | 3.8 | 38.6 | 34.2 | 90.6 | 50.8 | 10.7 |
| 2019 | LV | 5 | 28.5 | 34.1 | 10.6 | 4.3 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 11.9 | 28.8 | 5.6 | 15.2 | 4.6 | 5.6 | 41.4 | 37.0 | 82.4 | 54.5 | 14.2 |
| 2018 | LV | 7 | 23.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 35.4 | 30.0 | 100.0 | 46.7 | 8.2 |
| Career | — | 12 | 25.3 | 28.4 | 8.5 | 3.6 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 9.9 | 25.8 | 4.0 | 11.8 | 4.5 | 5.0 | 38.6 | 34.2 | 90.6 | 50.8 | 10.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 11 | 57.9% | 11.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 20 | 7 | 35.0% | 12.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 51 | 20 | 39.2% | 31.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 69 | 25 | 36.2% | 42.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
12%
Mid
43%
3PT
45%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 7.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 10.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 26 | 11 | 42.3% | 30.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 42 | 17 | 40.5% | 48.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
7%
Mid
41%
3PT
52%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 7 | 53.8% | 16.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 14.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 25 | 9 | 36.0% | 32.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 27 | 8 | 29.6% | 34.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
46%
3PT
37%
Corner 3
3%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-07-12 | Las Vegas | MIL | 29.9 | 28 | 8 | 1 | 11 | 24 | 4 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 17.3 |
| 2019-07-11 | Las Vegas | OKC | 33.8 | 22 | 8 | 1 | 8 | 24 | 2 | 14 | 4 | 7 | 11.9 |
| 2019-07-09 | Las Vegas | UTA | 30.5 | 12 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 15 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 8.6 |
| 2019-07-07 | Las Vegas | HOU | 25.0 | 31 | 6 | 5 | 10 | 12 | 7 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 31.7 |
| 2019-07-06 | Las Vegas | DET | 23.1 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1.7 |
2018 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
67
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2018 Draft Class
Anthro
32
Athletic
86
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#24
of 69
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Gary Trent against other prospects
Gary Trent
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles