Gani Lawal — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2010 Round 2, pick 16 (#46 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Phoenix Suns · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
13.1
Points
RPG
8.5
Rebounds
APG
0.4
Assists
SPG
0.4
BPG
1.4
TOV
2.2
MPG
25.8
Games
36
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
52.9
3P%
0.0
0.0-0.0 3P/g
FT%
57.2
3.5-6.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
1.0
Points
REB
1.3
Rebounds
AST
0.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | NBA | 6 | 4.7 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 25.0 | — | 40.0 | 29.4 | -0.9 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 11.4 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 16.7 | — | 100.0 | 23.3 | -0.7 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 6 | 11.6 | 4.3 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 4.5 | 31.2 | — | 59.3 | 46.6 | 1.8 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 6 | 4.7 | 7.6 | 10.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 7.6 | 2.5 | 10.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 6.3 | 25.0 | — | 40.0 | 29.4 | -0.9 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 11.4 | 4.7 | 7.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 1.6 | 9.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 16.7 | — | 100.0 | 23.3 | -0.7 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 6 | 11.6 | 13.5 | 5.2 | 1.0 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 4.1 | 2.6 | 8.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 8.3 | 14.0 | 31.2 | — | 59.3 | 46.6 | 1.8 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 6 | 4.7 | 10.0 | 13.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 10.0 | 3.3 | 13.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 8.4 | 25.0 | — | 40.0 | 29.4 | -0.9 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 11.4 | 6.8 | 11.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 4.6 | 2.3 | 13.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 16.7 | — | 100.0 | 23.3 | -0.7 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 6 | 11.6 | 18.0 | 6.9 | 1.4 | 2.8 | 1.4 | 5.5 | 3.5 | 11.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 11.1 | 18.7 | 31.2 | — | 59.3 | 46.6 | 1.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 8 | 47.1% | 56.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
57%
Mid
43%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 87.5% | 59.6% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.5% | 37.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
88%
Mid
12%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 50.0% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.7% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
50%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 43.8% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.5% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 43.8% | 37.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
56%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-10-21 | Philadelphia 76ers | CLE | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0.4 |
| 2013-10-17 | Philadelphia 76ers | CHA | 9.7 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.4 |
| 2013-10-14 | Philadelphia 76ers | BKN | 2.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -2.2 |
| 2013-10-11 | Philadelphia 76ers | BOS | 6.1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 2013-10-08 | Philadelphia 76ers | OKC | 6.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.6 |
Summer League
PTS
12.1
Points
REB
5.5
Rebounds
AST
0.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 20.2 | 8.8 | 3.6 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 3.8 | 7.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 52.8 | — | 75.0 | 55.7 | 3.8 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 27.5 | 15.4 | 7.4 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 5.8 | 11.8 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 3.8 | 8.2 | 49.2 | 0.0 | 46.3 | 50.0 | 7.2 |
| Career | — | 10 | 23.9 | 12.1 | 5.5 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 2.5 | 4.8 | 9.5 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 2.5 | 4.9 | 50.5 | 0.0 | 51.0 | 51.9 | 5.5 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 20.2 | 15.7 | 6.4 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 3.6 | 6.8 | 12.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 2.9 | 52.8 | — | 75.0 | 55.7 | 3.8 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 27.5 | 20.1 | 9.7 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 3.9 | 7.6 | 15.4 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 5.0 | 10.7 | 49.2 | 0.0 | 46.3 | 50.0 | 7.2 |
| Career | — | 10 | 23.9 | 18.3 | 8.3 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 3.8 | 7.2 | 14.3 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 3.8 | 7.4 | 50.5 | 0.0 | 51.0 | 51.9 | 5.5 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 20.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 52.8 | — | 75.0 | 55.7 | 3.8 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 27.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 49.2 | 0.0 | 46.3 | 50.0 | 7.2 |
| Career | — | 10 | 23.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.5 | 0.0 | 51.0 | 51.9 | 5.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 63 | 40 | 63.5% | 67.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 12.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 5 | 27.8% | 19.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
68%
Mid
32%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 15 | 62.5% | 66.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 27.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
67%
Mid
33%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 39 | 25 | 64.1% | 68.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 17.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 14.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
68%
Mid
32%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-07-20 | Las Vegas | POR | 20.0 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.5 |
| 2012-07-19 | Las Vegas | CHA | 27.0 | 15 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 10.0 |
| 2012-07-17 | Las Vegas | NYK | 21.0 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | -0.7 |
| 2012-07-15 | Las Vegas | DAL | 20.0 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5.1 |
| 2012-07-14 | Las Vegas | GSW | 13.0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | -0.7 |
2010 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
67
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2010 Draft Class
Anthro
60
Athletic
51
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#18
of 52
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Gani Lawal against other prospects
Gani Lawal
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles