Frank Mason III — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2017 Round 2, pick 4 (#34 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Sacramento Kings · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
20.9
Points
RPG
4.2
Rebounds
APG
5.2
Assists
SPG
1.3
BPG
0.1
TOV
2.4
MPG
36.1
Games
36
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
49.0
3P%
47.1
2.3-4.8 3P/g
FT%
79.4
5.2-6.6 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
7.8
Points
REB
1.4
Rebounds
AST
4.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 15.7 | 7.8 | 1.4 | 4.2 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 2.2 | 5.0 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 3.2 | 4.0 | 44.0 | 20.0 | 80.0 | 57.7 | 7.0 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 6 | 22.5 | 11.2 | 2.2 | 5.7 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 3.2 | 6.3 | 1.3 | 2.2 | 3.5 | 3.7 | 50.0 | 61.5 | 95.5 | 70.3 | 12.1 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 24.3 | 12.0 | 3.0 | 3.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 4.3 | 7.3 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 2.3 | 2.7 | 59.1 | 50.0 | 87.5 | 70.5 | 9.7 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 15.7 | 17.9 | 3.2 | 9.7 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 5.1 | 11.5 | 0.5 | 2.3 | 7.4 | 9.2 | 44.0 | 20.0 | 80.0 | 57.7 | 7.0 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 6 | 22.5 | 17.9 | 3.5 | 9.1 | 2.4 | 0.3 | 2.4 | 5.1 | 10.1 | 2.1 | 3.5 | 5.6 | 5.9 | 50.0 | 61.5 | 95.5 | 70.3 | 12.1 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 24.3 | 17.8 | 4.5 | 4.9 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 6.4 | 10.9 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 59.1 | 50.0 | 87.5 | 70.5 | 9.7 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 15.7 | 22.2 | 4.0 | 12.0 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 6.3 | 14.2 | 0.6 | 2.8 | 9.1 | 11.4 | 44.0 | 20.0 | 80.0 | 57.7 | 7.0 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 6 | 22.5 | 22.8 | 4.4 | 11.6 | 3.1 | 0.3 | 3.1 | 6.5 | 12.9 | 2.7 | 4.4 | 7.2 | 7.5 | 50.0 | 61.5 | 95.5 | 70.3 | 12.1 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 24.3 | 24.7 | 6.2 | 6.9 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 8.9 | 15.1 | 2.1 | 4.1 | 4.8 | 5.5 | 59.1 | 50.0 | 87.5 | 70.5 | 9.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 29 | 19 | 65.5% | 34.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 7 | 50.0% | 16.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 5 | 27.8% | 21.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 23 | 11 | 47.8% | 27.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
34%
Mid
38%
3PT
28%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 9 | 64.3% | 56.0% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 12.0% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.0% | 37.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 20.0% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
56%
Mid
24%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 26.3% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 18.4% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 21.1% | 36.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 8 | 61.5% | 34.2% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
39%
3PT
34%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 22.7% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 18.2% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 31.8% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.5% | 44.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 22.7% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
50%
3PT
27%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-07-23 | Milwaukee Bucks | SAS | 11.9 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 9.2 |
| 2019-10-13 | Milwaukee Bucks | WAS | 11.7 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 |
| 2019-10-11 | Milwaukee Bucks | DAL | 14.3 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3.2 |
| 2019-10-09 | Milwaukee Bucks | UTA | 13.6 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 4.5 |
| 2019-10-07 | Milwaukee Bucks | CHI | 26.9 | 14 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 15.2 |
Summer League
PTS
10.5
Points
REB
3.2
Rebounds
AST
4.9
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LV | 3 | 27.9 | 13.0 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 5.7 | 13.0 | 0.7 | 4.3 | 1.0 | 3.7 | 43.6 | 15.4 | 27.3 | 44.5 | 8.2 |
| 2018 | LV | 3 | 28.5 | 9.7 | 1.7 | 8.0 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 2.7 | 3.3 | 9.0 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 2.7 | 3.7 | 37.0 | 20.0 | 72.7 | 45.5 | 7.7 |
| 2018 | CC | 3 | 26.8 | 11.7 | 3.7 | 6.3 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3.3 | 8.0 | 1.0 | 2.7 | 4.0 | 4.7 | 41.7 | 37.5 | 85.7 | 58.0 | 11.8 |
| 2017 | LV | 4 | 16.5 | 8.5 | 3.5 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 3.2 | 8.2 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 39.4 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 48.3 | 5.9 |
| Career | — | 13 | 24.3 | 10.5 | 3.2 | 4.9 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 1.8 | 3.8 | 9.5 | 0.7 | 2.5 | 2.2 | 3.2 | 40.7 | 28.1 | 68.3 | 48.6 | 8.2 |
| 2021 | LV | 3 | 27.9 | 16.8 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 7.3 | 16.8 | 0.9 | 5.6 | 1.3 | 4.7 | 43.6 | 15.4 | 27.3 | 44.5 | 8.2 |
| 2018 | LV | 3 | 28.5 | 12.2 | 2.1 | 10.1 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 3.4 | 4.2 | 11.4 | 0.4 | 2.1 | 3.4 | 4.6 | 37.0 | 20.0 | 72.7 | 45.5 | 7.7 |
| 2018 | CC | 3 | 26.8 | 15.7 | 4.9 | 8.5 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 4.5 | 10.7 | 1.3 | 3.6 | 5.4 | 6.3 | 41.7 | 37.5 | 85.7 | 58.0 | 11.8 |
| 2017 | LV | 4 | 16.5 | 18.5 | 7.6 | 5.4 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 7.1 | 18.0 | 1.6 | 3.3 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 39.4 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 48.3 | 5.9 |
| Career | — | 13 | 24.3 | 15.6 | 4.7 | 7.3 | 1.4 | 0.1 | 2.6 | 5.7 | 14.0 | 1.0 | 3.6 | 3.2 | 4.7 | 40.7 | 28.1 | 68.3 | 48.6 | 8.2 |
| 2021 | LV | 3 | 27.9 | 21.3 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 9.3 | 21.3 | 1.1 | 7.1 | 1.6 | 6.0 | 43.6 | 15.4 | 27.3 | 44.5 | 8.2 |
| 2018 | LV | 3 | 28.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 37.0 | 20.0 | 72.7 | 45.5 | 7.7 |
| 2018 | CC | 3 | 26.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 41.7 | 37.5 | 85.7 | 58.0 | 11.8 |
| 2017 | LV | 4 | 16.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 39.4 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 48.3 | 5.9 |
| Career | — | 13 | 24.3 | 19.8 | 5.9 | 9.3 | 1.7 | 0.1 | 3.3 | 7.2 | 17.8 | 1.3 | 4.6 | 4.1 | 5.9 | 40.7 | 28.1 | 68.3 | 48.6 | 8.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 46 | 26 | 56.5% | 38.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 26 | 8 | 30.8% | 21.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 19 | 7 | 36.8% | 15.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 1.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 27 | 7 | 25.9% | 22.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
37%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 10 | 58.8% | 43.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 10.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 12.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | 28.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
23%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 12 | 57.1% | 42.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 24.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 10.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 22.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
35%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 24.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 30.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 27.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 15.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
58%
3PT
18%
Corner 3
3%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-08-17 | Las Vegas | UTA | 29.0 | 15 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 12.7 |
| 2021-08-15 | Las Vegas | MIN | 31.6 | 15 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 19 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 9.1 |
| 2021-08-14 | Las Vegas | BOS | 23.1 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 2.7 |
| 2018-07-10 | Las Vegas | MEM | 26.8 | 10 | 1 | 13 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 15.7 |
| 2018-07-08 | Las Vegas | LAC | 30.2 | 12 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 16 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 5.1 |
2017 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
18
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2017 Draft Class
Anthro
6
Athletic
86
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#53
of 63
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Frank Mason III against other prospects
Frank Mason III
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles