Eric Maynor — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2009 Round 1, pick 20 (#20 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Utah Jazz · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
22.4
Points
RPG
3.6
Rebounds
APG
6.2
Assists
SPG
1.7
BPG
0.2
TOV
3.0
MPG
35.5
Games
34
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
46.3
3P%
36.1
1.9-5.4 3P/g
FT%
81.5
5.8-7.1 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
8.0
Points
REB
2.5
Rebounds
AST
4.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | NBA | 6 | 21.8 | 8.0 | 2.5 | 4.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 3.0 | 7.3 | 1.2 | 2.7 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 40.9 | 43.8 | 71.4 | 51.0 | 6.0 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 20.8 | 8.0 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 3.5 | 7.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 33.3 | — | 57.1 | 4.4 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 6 | 21.4 | 7.8 | 1.3 | 4.2 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 2.7 | 5.5 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 48.5 | 44.4 | 91.7 | 61.4 | 6.1 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 22.1 | 8.8 | 1.9 | 4.1 | 1.9 | 0.1 | 2.1 | 2.6 | 7.2 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 2.8 | 3.9 | 36.2 | 50.0 | 71.0 | 48.9 | 6.9 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 6 | 21.8 | 13.2 | 4.1 | 7.1 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 4.9 | 12.1 | 1.9 | 4.4 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 40.9 | 43.8 | 71.4 | 51.0 | 6.0 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 20.8 | 13.8 | 5.2 | 6.1 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 6.9 | 6.1 | 12.1 | 1.7 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 33.3 | — | 57.1 | 4.4 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 6 | 21.4 | 13.2 | 2.2 | 7.0 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 4.2 | 4.5 | 9.3 | 1.1 | 2.5 | 3.1 | 3.4 | 48.5 | 44.4 | 91.7 | 61.4 | 6.1 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 22.1 | 14.3 | 3.1 | 6.7 | 3.1 | 0.2 | 3.5 | 4.3 | 11.8 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 4.5 | 6.3 | 36.2 | 50.0 | 71.0 | 48.9 | 6.9 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 6 | 21.8 | 19.1 | 6.0 | 10.4 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 7.2 | 17.5 | 2.8 | 6.4 | 2.0 | 2.8 | 40.9 | 43.8 | 71.4 | 51.0 | 6.0 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 20.8 | 20.2 | 7.6 | 8.8 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 10.1 | 8.8 | 17.7 | 2.5 | 7.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 33.3 | — | 57.1 | 4.4 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 6 | 21.4 | 18.9 | 3.2 | 10.1 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 6.5 | 13.3 | 1.6 | 3.6 | 4.4 | 4.8 | 48.5 | 44.4 | 91.7 | 61.4 | 6.1 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 22.1 | 20.7 | 4.4 | 9.7 | 4.4 | 0.3 | 5.0 | 6.2 | 17.1 | 1.8 | 3.5 | 6.5 | 9.1 | 36.2 | 50.0 | 71.0 | 48.9 | 6.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 8 | 33.3% | 16.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 42 | 17 | 40.5% | 28.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 40 | 18 | 45.0% | 26.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 39 | 18 | 46.2% | 26.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
16%
Mid
55%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 9.1% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 18.2% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 6 | 37.5% | 36.4% | 35.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 7 | 43.8% | 36.4% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
9%
Mid
55%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 21.4% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 35.7% | 35.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.1% | 31.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 35.7% | 31.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
57%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 15.2% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 7 | 58.3% | 36.4% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 21.2% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.0% | 38.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.1% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 18.2% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
15%
Mid
58%
3PT
27%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 25.9% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 19 | 5 | 26.3% | 32.8% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 20.7% | 37.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 20.7% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
53%
3PT
21%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-10-24 | Oklahoma City Thunder | DAL | 17.2 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3.6 |
| 2012-10-23 | Oklahoma City Thunder | CHI | 31.6 | 13 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| 2012-10-19 | Oklahoma City Thunder | PHX | 20.8 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 9.8 |
| 2012-10-16 | Oklahoma City Thunder | CHA | 19.1 | 10 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 12.3 |
| 2012-10-12 | Oklahoma City Thunder | UTA | 27.1 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
Summer League
PTS
14.3
Points
REB
3.0
Rebounds
AST
5.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | ORL | 3 | 30.5 | 14.3 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 9.7 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 3.3 | 4.7 | 51.7 | 50.0 | 71.4 | 61.1 | 12.2 |
| 2010 | ORL | 3 | 30.5 | 16.9 | 3.5 | 5.9 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 5.9 | 11.4 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 3.9 | 5.5 | 51.7 | 50.0 | 71.4 | 61.1 | 12.2 |
| 2010 | ORL | 3 | 30.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 51.7 | 50.0 | 71.4 | 61.1 | 12.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 20.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 8 | 72.7% | 37.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 17.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
59%
3PT
21%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 20.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 8 | 72.7% | 37.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 17.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
59%
3PT
21%
Corner 3
3%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-07-07 | Orlando | PHI | 23.2 | 10 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 7.8 |
| 2010-07-06 | Orlando | CHA | 34.9 | 18 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 10 | 15.4 |
| 2010-07-05 | Orlando | BOS | 33.2 | 15 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 13.3 |
2009 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
11
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2009 Draft Class
Anthro
15
Athletic
50
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#42
of 46
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Eric Maynor against other prospects
Eric Maynor
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles