Eric Gordon — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2008 Round 1, pick 7 (#7 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Los Angeles Clippers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
20.9
Points
RPG
3.3
Rebounds
APG
2.4
Assists
SPG
1.3
BPG
0.6
TOV
3.6
MPG
34.7
Games
32
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
43.3
3P%
33.7
2.2-6.5 3P/g
FT%
83.4
7.3-8.7 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
17.0
Points
REB
4.0
Rebounds
AST
4.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | NBA | 1 | 28.8 | 17.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 12.0 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 50.0 | 60.0 | 50.0 | 61.8 | 12.2 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 24.0 | 14.9 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 4.6 | 11.7 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 3.7 | 5.3 | 39.0 | 33.3 | 70.3 | 52.9 | 9.0 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 29.6 | 14.3 | 1.7 | 2.7 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 5.1 | 9.7 | 1.7 | 4.1 | 2.3 | 3.3 | 52.9 | 41.4 | 69.6 | 64.0 | 9.8 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 23.4 | 14.6 | 1.9 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4.4 | 11.3 | 1.7 | 4.9 | 4.0 | 4.6 | 39.2 | 35.3 | 87.5 | 54.8 | 9.3 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 1 | 28.8 | 21.3 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 3.8 | 7.5 | 15.0 | 3.8 | 6.3 | 2.5 | 5.0 | 50.0 | 60.0 | 50.0 | 61.8 | 12.2 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 24.0 | 22.3 | 1.9 | 2.8 | 1.9 | 0.4 | 2.6 | 6.9 | 17.6 | 3.0 | 9.0 | 5.6 | 7.9 | 39.0 | 33.3 | 70.3 | 52.9 | 9.0 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 29.6 | 17.4 | 2.1 | 3.3 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 2.4 | 6.3 | 11.8 | 2.1 | 5.0 | 2.8 | 4.0 | 52.9 | 41.4 | 69.6 | 64.0 | 9.8 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 23.4 | 22.4 | 2.9 | 1.3 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 6.8 | 17.3 | 2.6 | 7.5 | 6.1 | 7.0 | 39.2 | 35.3 | 87.5 | 54.8 | 9.3 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 1 | 28.8 | 31.3 | 7.4 | 7.4 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 5.5 | 11.1 | 22.1 | 5.5 | 9.2 | 3.7 | 7.4 | 50.0 | 60.0 | 50.0 | 61.8 | 12.2 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 24.0 | 30.1 | 2.6 | 3.8 | 2.6 | 0.6 | 3.5 | 9.3 | 23.7 | 4.1 | 12.2 | 7.5 | 10.7 | 39.0 | 33.3 | 70.3 | 52.9 | 9.0 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 29.6 | 23.9 | 2.9 | 4.5 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 3.3 | 8.6 | 16.2 | 2.9 | 6.9 | 3.8 | 5.5 | 52.9 | 41.4 | 69.6 | 64.0 | 9.8 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 23.4 | 31.2 | 4.0 | 1.8 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 9.5 | 24.2 | 3.7 | 10.4 | 8.6 | 9.8 | 39.2 | 35.3 | 87.5 | 54.8 | 9.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 74 | 44 | 59.5% | 30.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 19 | 6 | 31.6% | 7.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 38 | 14 | 36.8% | 15.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 2.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 3.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 96 | 32 | 33.3% | 39.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
24%
3PT
46%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 41.7% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | 35.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 41.7% | 31.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
17%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 10 | 52.6% | 23.2% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 9.8% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 15.9% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.4% | 38.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 4.9% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 36 | 11 | 30.6% | 43.9% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
26%
3PT
51%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 25 | 17 | 68.0% | 36.8% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.4% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 7 | 63.6% | 16.2% | 37.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 4.4% | 39.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.5% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 25 | 8 | 32.0% | 36.8% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
21%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 25 | 14 | 56.0% | 31.6% | 59.1% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 8.9% | 39.5% |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | 16.5% | 37.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.3% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 3.8% | 40.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 30 | 10 | 33.3% | 38.0% | 34.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
25%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-21 | New Orleans Hornets | MEM | 28.8 | 17 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 12.2 |
Summer League
PTS
20.2
Points
REB
4.0
Rebounds
AST
1.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | LV | 2 | 31.2 | 21.5 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 5.5 | 12.5 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 10.5 | 11.0 | 44.0 | 0.0 | 95.5 | 62.0 | 15.1 |
| 2008 | LV | 2 | 28.8 | 19.0 | 5.5 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 4.5 | 14.0 | 2.0 | 5.5 | 8.0 | 10.5 | 32.1 | 36.4 | 76.2 | 51.0 | 11.4 |
| Career | — | 4 | 30.0 | 20.2 | 4.0 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 2.8 | 5.0 | 13.2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 9.2 | 10.8 | 37.7 | 25.0 | 86.0 | 56.3 | 13.3 |
| 2009 | LV | 2 | 31.2 | 24.8 | 2.9 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 6.3 | 14.4 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 12.1 | 12.7 | 44.0 | 0.0 | 95.5 | 62.0 | 15.1 |
| 2008 | LV | 2 | 28.8 | 23.8 | 6.9 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 3.8 | 5.6 | 17.5 | 2.5 | 6.9 | 10.0 | 13.1 | 32.1 | 36.4 | 76.2 | 51.0 | 11.4 |
| Career | — | 4 | 30.0 | 24.3 | 4.8 | 2.1 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 3.3 | 6.0 | 15.9 | 1.2 | 4.8 | 11.1 | 12.9 | 37.7 | 25.0 | 86.0 | 56.3 | 13.3 |
| 2009 | LV | 2 | 31.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44.0 | 0.0 | 95.5 | 62.0 | 15.1 |
| 2008 | LV | 2 | 28.8 | 34.7 | 10.0 | 3.7 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 5.5 | 8.2 | 25.6 | 3.7 | 10.0 | 14.6 | 19.2 | 32.1 | 36.4 | 76.2 | 51.0 | 11.4 |
| Career | — | 4 | 30.0 | 35.5 | 7.0 | 3.1 | 2.2 | 0.9 | 4.8 | 8.8 | 23.2 | 1.8 | 7.0 | 16.2 | 18.8 | 37.7 | 25.0 | 86.0 | 56.3 | 13.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 27 | 14 | 51.9% | 50.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 18.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 26.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
51%
Mid
21%
3PT
28%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 10 | 66.7% | 60.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 16.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
60%
Mid
20%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 42.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 21.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 32.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
21%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
4%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-07-14 | Las Vegas | NOH | 33.7 | 22 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 14 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 10 | 10.0 |
| 2009-07-13 | Las Vegas | LAL | 28.7 | 21 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 12 | 20.3 |
| 2008-07-12 | Las Vegas | CHA | 25.6 | 15 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 13.2 |
| 2008-07-11 | Las Vegas | DAL | 32.0 | 23 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 18 | 3 | 6 | 10 | 11 | 9.5 |
2008 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
74
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2008 Draft Class
Anthro
28
Athletic
99
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#21
of 76
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Eric Gordon against other prospects
Eric Gordon
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles