Edmond Sumner — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2017 Round 2, pick 22 (#52 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: New Orleans Pelicans · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
15.0
Points
RPG
4.3
Rebounds
APG
5.0
Assists
SPG
1.3
BPG
0.8
TOV
2.8
MPG
33.1
Games
21
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
47.9
3P%
27.3
0.6-2.1 3P/g
FT%
73.5
4.8-6.5 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
8.0
Points
REB
1.5
Rebounds
AST
0.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | NBA | 2 | 16.5 | 8.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 5.0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 50.0 | 33.3 | 83.3 | 63.3 | 4.1 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 7 | 20.0 | 9.4 | 2.0 | 2.3 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 3.3 | 6.4 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 51.1 | 30.8 | 94.1 | 62.9 | 7.1 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 14.9 | 9.0 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 3.5 | 5.2 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 66.7 | 40.0 | 85.7 | 74.8 | 7.4 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 2 | 16.5 | 17.5 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 2.2 | 5.5 | 10.9 | 1.1 | 3.3 | 5.5 | 6.6 | 50.0 | 33.3 | 83.3 | 63.3 | 4.1 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 7 | 20.0 | 17.0 | 3.6 | 4.1 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 2.8 | 5.9 | 11.6 | 1.0 | 3.3 | 4.1 | 4.4 | 51.1 | 30.8 | 94.1 | 62.9 | 7.1 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 14.9 | 21.8 | 2.4 | 3.0 | 3.6 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 8.5 | 12.7 | 1.2 | 3.0 | 3.6 | 4.2 | 66.7 | 40.0 | 85.7 | 74.8 | 7.4 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 2 | 16.5 | 22.6 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 2.8 | 7.1 | 14.1 | 1.4 | 4.2 | 7.1 | 8.5 | 50.0 | 33.3 | 83.3 | 63.3 | 4.1 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 7 | 20.0 | 21.2 | 4.5 | 5.2 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 3.5 | 7.4 | 14.5 | 1.3 | 4.2 | 5.2 | 5.5 | 51.1 | 30.8 | 94.1 | 62.9 | 7.1 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 14.9 | 28.4 | 3.2 | 3.9 | 4.7 | 0.8 | 2.4 | 11.0 | 16.5 | 1.6 | 3.9 | 4.7 | 5.5 | 66.7 | 40.0 | 85.7 | 74.8 | 7.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 43 | 30 | 69.8% | 56.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 9.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 6.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 3.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 5 | 31.2% | 21.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
57%
Mid
16%
3PT
28%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 60.0% | 62.2% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.0% | 38.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 30.0% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
60%
Mid
10%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 15 | 62.5% | 53.3% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 8.9% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 8.9% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.2% | 36.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.4% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 22.2% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
53%
Mid
18%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 11 | 84.6% | 61.9% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 14.3% | 37.6% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.8% | 35.9% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.8% | 39.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 14.3% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
62%
Mid
14%
3PT
24%
Corner 3
10%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-12-14 | Indiana Pacers | CLE | 19.1 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 7.7 |
| 2020-12-12 | Indiana Pacers | CLE | 13.8 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.5 |
Summer League
PTS
9.8
Points
REB
1.8
Rebounds
AST
2.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | LV | 1 | 20.5 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 14.3 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 25.4 | -0.9 |
| 2018 | LV | 4 | 19.4 | 11.2 | 2.0 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 2.8 | 3.8 | 8.0 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 46.9 | 50.0 | 85.7 | 59.0 | 7.4 |
| Career | — | 5 | 19.6 | 9.8 | 1.8 | 2.8 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 2.4 | 3.2 | 7.8 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 2.8 | 3.2 | 41.0 | 33.3 | 87.5 | 53.2 | 5.7 |
| 2019 | LV | 1 | 20.5 | 7.0 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 12.3 | 0.0 | 5.3 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 14.3 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 25.4 | -0.9 |
| 2018 | LV | 4 | 19.4 | 20.9 | 3.7 | 6.0 | 2.3 | 0.9 | 5.1 | 7.0 | 14.9 | 1.4 | 2.8 | 5.6 | 6.5 | 46.9 | 50.0 | 85.7 | 59.0 | 7.4 |
| Career | — | 5 | 19.6 | 18.0 | 3.3 | 5.1 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 4.4 | 5.9 | 14.3 | 1.1 | 3.3 | 5.1 | 5.9 | 41.0 | 33.3 | 87.5 | 53.2 | 5.7 |
| 2019 | LV | 1 | 20.5 | 8.7 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 15.2 | 0.0 | 6.5 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 14.3 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 25.4 | -0.9 |
| 2018 | LV | 4 | 19.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 46.9 | 50.0 | 85.7 | 59.0 | 7.4 |
| Career | — | 5 | 19.6 | 22.2 | 4.1 | 6.4 | 2.3 | 0.9 | 5.4 | 7.3 | 17.7 | 1.4 | 4.1 | 6.4 | 7.3 | 41.0 | 33.3 | 87.5 | 53.2 | 5.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 10 | 47.6% | 53.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 15.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 7.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 7.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 12.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
54%
Mid
23%
3PT
23%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 42.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
14%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
29%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 9 | 50.0% | 56.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 15.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 9.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 12.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
56%
Mid
25%
3PT
19%
Corner 3
6%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-07-06 | Las Vegas | MEM | 20.5 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | -0.9 |
| 2018-07-13 | Las Vegas | BKN | 20.1 | 13 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 11.2 |
| 2018-07-11 | Las Vegas | ATL | 16.1 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 10.3 |
| 2018-07-09 | Las Vegas | CLE | 21.5 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9.2 |
| 2018-07-06 | Las Vegas | HOU | 19.8 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -1.2 |
2017 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
13
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2017 Draft Class
Anthro
30
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#56
of 63
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Edmond Sumner against other prospects
Edmond Sumner
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles