Ed Davis — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2010 Round 1, pick 13 (#13 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Toronto Raptors · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
13.4
Points
RPG
9.6
Rebounds
APG
1.0
Assists
SPG
0.4
BPG
2.8
TOV
2.0
MPG
27.9
Games
23
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
57.8
3P%
—
0.0 3P/g
FT%
65.9
3.8-5.7 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
9.8
Points
REB
7.9
Rebounds
AST
0.9
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 22.1 | 9.8 | 7.9 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 3.9 | 7.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4.1 | 52.5 | — | 48.5 | 53.0 | 7.5 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 5 | 19.0 | 5.6 | 7.2 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 2.4 | 47.6 | — | 66.7 | 53.3 | 4.7 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 21.9 | 9.5 | 9.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4.5 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 69.2 | — | 25.0 | 64.4 | 8.0 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 22.1 | 15.9 | 12.8 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 6.3 | 12.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 6.7 | 52.5 | — | 48.5 | 53.0 | 7.5 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 5 | 19.0 | 10.6 | 13.6 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 2.3 | 3.8 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 4.5 | 47.6 | — | 66.7 | 53.3 | 4.7 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 21.9 | 15.6 | 14.8 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 7.4 | 10.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 3.3 | 69.2 | — | 25.0 | 64.4 | 8.0 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 22.1 | 22.0 | 17.8 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 8.8 | 16.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 9.3 | 52.5 | — | 48.5 | 53.0 | 7.5 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 5 | 19.0 | 14.9 | 19.2 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 5.3 | 11.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.3 | 6.4 | 47.6 | — | 66.7 | 53.3 | 4.7 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 21.9 | 23.9 | 22.6 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 11.3 | 16.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 5.0 | 69.2 | — | 25.0 | 64.4 | 8.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 54 | 35 | 64.8% | 58.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 25 | 10 | 40.0% | 26.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 15.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
58%
Mid
42%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 32 | 20 | 62.5% | 54.2% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 7 | 41.2% | 28.8% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 16.9% | 37.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
54%
Mid
46%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 8 | 66.7% | 57.1% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 28.6% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 14.3% | 35.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
57%
Mid
43%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 7 | 70.0% | 76.9% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 15.4% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.7% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
77%
Mid
23%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-10-25 | Memphis Grizzlies | HOU | 11.9 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3.7 |
| 2013-10-23 | Memphis Grizzlies | TOR | 16.1 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6.9 |
| 2013-10-20 | Memphis Grizzlies | ATL | 26.3 | 14 | 8 | 0 | 7 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.7 |
| 2013-10-18 | Memphis Grizzlies | ORL | 27.8 | 16 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 13.8 |
| 2013-10-15 | Memphis Grizzlies | MIL | 28.3 | 6 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 5.9 |
Summer League
PTS
14.4
Points
REB
7.7
Rebounds
AST
0.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 27.4 | 16.2 | 9.4 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 5.2 | 10.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.8 | 8.0 | 51.0 | — | 72.5 | 59.0 | 11.3 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 25.2 | 12.6 | 6.0 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 4.8 | 7.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 4.8 | 63.2 | — | 62.5 | 64.9 | 9.5 |
| Career | — | 10 | 26.3 | 14.4 | 7.7 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 2.2 | 5.0 | 8.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 6.4 | 56.2 | — | 68.8 | 61.5 | 10.4 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 27.4 | 21.3 | 12.4 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 2.9 | 6.8 | 13.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.6 | 10.5 | 51.0 | — | 72.5 | 59.0 | 11.3 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 25.2 | 18.0 | 8.6 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 2.6 | 3.1 | 6.9 | 10.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.3 | 6.9 | 63.2 | — | 62.5 | 64.9 | 9.5 |
| Career | — | 10 | 26.3 | 19.7 | 10.5 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 1.9 | 3.0 | 6.8 | 12.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 8.8 | 56.2 | — | 68.8 | 61.5 | 10.4 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 27.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 51.0 | — | 72.5 | 59.0 | 11.3 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 25.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 63.2 | — | 62.5 | 64.9 | 9.5 |
| Career | — | 10 | 26.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 56.2 | — | 68.8 | 61.5 | 10.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 37 | 26 | 70.3% | 41.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 26 | 12 | 46.2% | 29.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 26 | 12 | 46.2% | 29.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
58%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 10 | 62.5% | 31.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 18 | 8 | 44.4% | 35.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 8 | 47.1% | 33.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
69%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 16 | 76.2% | 55.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 21.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 23.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
55%
Mid
45%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-07-19 | Las Vegas | NYK | 28.0 | 15 | 11 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 10 | 12.0 |
| 2012-07-18 | Las Vegas | SAC | 25.0 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 4.7 |
| 2012-07-16 | Las Vegas | DAL | 33.0 | 23 | 7 | 1 | 9 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 16.0 |
| 2012-07-15 | Las Vegas | MIA | 27.0 | 15 | 12 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 10 | 10.1 |
| 2012-07-13 | Las Vegas | HOU | 24.0 | 18 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 13.6 |
2010 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
86
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2010 Draft Class
Anthro
64
Athletic
78
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#8
of 52
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Ed Davis against other prospects
Ed Davis
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles