Draymond Green — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2012 Round 2, pick 5 (#35 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Golden State Warriors · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
16.2
Points
RPG
10.6
Rebounds
APG
3.8
Assists
SPG
1.5
BPG
0.9
TOV
3.0
MPG
33.2
Games
37
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
44.9
3P%
38.8
1.4-3.6 3P/g
FT%
72.3
3.4-4.7 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
7.9
Points
REB
6.4
Rebounds
AST
2.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 21.1 | 7.9 | 6.4 | 2.6 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 2.4 | 7.0 | 0.4 | 1.7 | 2.6 | 3.9 | 34.7 | 25.0 | 66.7 | 45.2 | 5.8 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 8 | 21.8 | 9.1 | 4.5 | 2.9 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 2.1 | 2.9 | 6.4 | 1.0 | 2.8 | 2.4 | 3.5 | 45.1 | 36.4 | 67.9 | 57.6 | 6.9 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 20.0 | 4.1 | 4.4 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 1.9 | 1.6 | 4.9 | 1.0 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 32.4 | 53.8 | — | 42.6 | 2.5 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 4 | 15.8 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 4.8 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 31.6 | 33.3 | 50.0 | 37.7 | 2.3 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 21.1 | 13.4 | 11.0 | 4.4 | 1.9 | 0.7 | 2.7 | 4.1 | 11.9 | 0.7 | 2.9 | 4.4 | 6.6 | 34.7 | 25.0 | 66.7 | 45.2 | 5.8 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 8 | 21.8 | 15.1 | 7.4 | 4.7 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 3.5 | 4.7 | 10.5 | 1.6 | 4.5 | 3.9 | 5.8 | 45.1 | 36.4 | 67.9 | 57.6 | 6.9 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 20.0 | 7.5 | 8.0 | 2.1 | 1.8 | 1.3 | 3.3 | 2.8 | 8.8 | 1.8 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 32.4 | 53.8 | — | 42.6 | 2.5 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 4 | 15.8 | 8.6 | 8.6 | 2.9 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 2.9 | 3.4 | 10.8 | 1.1 | 3.4 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 31.6 | 33.3 | 50.0 | 37.7 | 2.3 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 21.1 | 17.4 | 14.2 | 5.7 | 2.5 | 0.9 | 3.5 | 5.4 | 15.5 | 0.9 | 3.8 | 5.7 | 8.5 | 34.7 | 25.0 | 66.7 | 45.2 | 5.8 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 8 | 21.8 | 20.0 | 9.9 | 6.3 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 4.7 | 6.3 | 14.0 | 2.2 | 6.0 | 5.2 | 7.7 | 45.1 | 36.4 | 67.9 | 57.6 | 6.9 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 20.0 | 9.9 | 10.6 | 2.7 | 2.4 | 1.7 | 4.4 | 3.8 | 11.6 | 2.4 | 4.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 32.4 | 53.8 | — | 42.6 | 2.5 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 4 | 15.8 | 12.0 | 12.0 | 4.0 | 2.4 | 3.2 | 4.0 | 4.8 | 15.3 | 1.6 | 4.8 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 31.6 | 33.3 | 50.0 | 37.7 | 2.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 51 | 27 | 52.9% | 33.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 1 | 5.9% | 11.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 32 | 9 | 28.1% | 21.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 5.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 40 | 15 | 37.5% | 26.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
34%
Mid
32%
3PT
34%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 11 | 47.8% | 47.9% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.5% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 16.7% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.1% | 38.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.1% | 35.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 18.8% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
48%
Mid
29%
3PT
23%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 9 | 69.2% | 25.5% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.9% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 25.5% | 38.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.9% | 35.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 7 | 36.8% | 37.3% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
31%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 29.4% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 17.6% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 14.7% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 14.7% | 38.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 23.5% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
32%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
15%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 26.3% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.5% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 31.6% | 35.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 10.5% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 21.1% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
42%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
11%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-10-22 | Golden State Warriors | LAL | 25.8 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1.1 |
| 2015-10-20 | Golden State Warriors | LAC | 24.5 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 4.2 |
| 2015-10-17 | Golden State Warriors | LAL | 12.0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -1.7 |
| 2015-10-15 | Golden State Warriors | HOU | 15.9 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7.7 |
| 2015-10-13 | Golden State Warriors | DEN | 24.9 | 15 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 9.4 |
Summer League
PTS
10.1
Points
REB
7.5
Rebounds
AST
1.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | LV | 7 | 30.0 | 12.7 | 7.4 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 0.9 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 12.9 | 0.9 | 4.1 | 3.9 | 4.9 | 31.1 | 20.7 | 79.4 | 42.4 | 6.8 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 26.0 | 6.4 | 7.6 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 2.0 | 7.2 | 0.6 | 3.0 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 27.8 | 20.0 | 90.0 | 39.6 | 3.5 |
| Career | — | 12 | 28.3 | 10.1 | 7.5 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 3.2 | 10.5 | 0.8 | 3.7 | 3.0 | 3.7 | 30.2 | 20.5 | 81.8 | 41.6 | 5.4 |
| 2013 | LV | 7 | 30.0 | 15.3 | 8.9 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 1.0 | 3.6 | 4.8 | 15.4 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 4.6 | 5.8 | 31.1 | 20.7 | 79.4 | 42.4 | 6.8 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 26.0 | 8.9 | 10.5 | 2.2 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 3.3 | 2.8 | 10.0 | 0.8 | 4.2 | 2.5 | 2.8 | 27.8 | 20.0 | 90.0 | 39.6 | 3.5 |
| Career | — | 12 | 28.3 | 12.8 | 9.5 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 13.3 | 1.0 | 4.7 | 3.8 | 4.7 | 30.2 | 20.5 | 81.8 | 41.6 | 5.4 |
| 2013 | LV | 7 | 30.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 31.1 | 20.7 | 79.4 | 42.4 | 6.8 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 26.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 27.8 | 20.0 | 90.0 | 39.6 | 3.5 |
| Career | — | 12 | 28.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 30.2 | 20.5 | 81.8 | 41.6 | 5.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 39 | 15 | 38.5% | 31.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 1 | 6.7% | 11.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 28 | 13 | 46.4% | 22.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 4.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 37 | 7 | 18.9% | 29.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
34%
3PT
35%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 32 | 14 | 43.8% | 35.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 8 | 47.1% | 18.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 5.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 22 | 4 | 18.2% | 24.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
32%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 19.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 8.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 30.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 3 | 20.0% | 41.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
39%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-07-22 | Las Vegas | PHX | 28.0 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 7.6 |
| 2013-07-21 | Las Vegas | CHA | 34.0 | 15 | 12 | 1 | 7 | 17 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 11.7 |
| 2013-07-20 | Las Vegas | LAL | 33.0 | 12 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 18 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 5.9 |
| 2013-07-18 | Las Vegas | DAL | 25.0 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 4 | -1.5 |
| 2013-07-16 | Las Vegas | MIL | 27.0 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4.3 |
2012 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
56
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2012 Draft Class
Anthro
62
Athletic
39
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#28
of 61
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Draymond Green against other prospects
Draymond Green
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles