Drake Powell — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2025 Round 1, pick 22 (#22 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Atlanta Hawks · Draft date: June 25, 2025
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
7.4
Points
RPG
3.4
Rebounds
APG
1.1
Assists
SPG
0.7
BPG
0.7
TOV
0.7
MPG
25.6
Games
37
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
48.3
3P%
37.9
1.0-2.6 3P/g
FT%
64.8
1.0-1.5 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
4.0
Points
REB
1.0
Rebounds
AST
0.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 10.8 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 3.2 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 46.2 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 57.6 | 3.2 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 3 | 10.6 | 4.0 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 3.3 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 40.0 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 55.1 | 3.1 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 10.8 | 13.4 | 3.3 | 1.7 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 10.9 | 1.7 | 4.2 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 46.2 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 57.6 | 3.2 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 3 | 10.6 | 13.6 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 4.5 | 11.3 | 3.4 | 6.8 | 1.1 | 2.3 | 40.0 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 55.1 | 3.1 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 10.8 | 17.8 | 4.5 | 2.2 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.7 | 14.5 | 2.2 | 5.6 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 46.2 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 57.6 | 3.2 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 3 | 10.6 | 18.2 | 6.1 | 6.1 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 6.1 | 15.2 | 4.5 | 9.1 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 40.0 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 55.1 | 3.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 34.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 8.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 34.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
17%
3PT
48%
Corner 3
13%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 53.8% | 66.4% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.7% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.7% | 38.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 15.4% | 37.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 15.4% | 33.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
54%
Mid
8%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
23%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 10.0% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.0% | 42.9% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 60.0% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
10%
Mid
30%
3PT
60%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-14 | Nets | MIA | 5.7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2026-10-12 | Nets | WAS | 10.4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2026-10-08 | Nets | PHI | 14.4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2.9 |
| 2026-10-06 | Nets | CHA | 12.5 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.7 |
Summer League
PTS
5.8
Points
REB
3.2
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | LV | 4 | 22.8 | 7.2 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 6.8 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 25.9 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 48.9 | 4.6 |
| 2026 | CC | 2 | 25.2 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0.5 | 8.5 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 5.9 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 16.4 | -3.0 |
| Career | — | 6 | 23.6 | 5.8 | 3.2 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 7.3 | 0.7 | 4.2 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 18.2 | 16.0 | 88.9 | 36.5 | 2.0 |
| 2026 | LV | 4 | 22.8 | 11.4 | 2.8 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 2.8 | 10.7 | 1.6 | 6.3 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 25.9 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 48.9 | 4.6 |
| 2026 | CC | 2 | 25.2 | 4.3 | 8.6 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 4.3 | 0.7 | 12.2 | 0.0 | 6.4 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 5.9 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 16.4 | -3.0 |
| Career | — | 6 | 23.6 | 8.9 | 4.8 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 2.0 | 11.2 | 1.0 | 6.4 | 2.0 | 2.3 | 18.2 | 16.0 | 88.9 | 36.5 | 2.0 |
| 2026 | LV | 4 | 22.8 | 15.9 | 3.8 | 2.2 | 2.7 | 1.1 | 2.2 | 3.8 | 14.8 | 2.2 | 8.8 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 25.9 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 48.9 | 4.6 |
| 2026 | CC | 2 | 25.2 | 6.1 | 12.1 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 6.1 | 1.0 | 17.2 | 0.0 | 9.1 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 5.9 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 16.4 | -3.0 |
| Career | — | 6 | 23.6 | 12.4 | 6.8 | 2.1 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 3.6 | 2.8 | 15.6 | 1.4 | 8.9 | 2.8 | 3.2 | 18.2 | 16.0 | 88.9 | 36.5 | 2.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 6.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | 27.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 9.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 13.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 3 | 18.8% | 36.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
7%
Mid
36%
3PT
57%
Corner 3
20%
Ast FG%
62%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 6.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | 27.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 9.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 13.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 3 | 18.8% | 36.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
7%
Mid
36%
3PT
57%
Corner 3
20%
Ast FG%
62%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-16 | Las Vegas | HOU | 24.8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 6.3 |
| 2026-07-14 | Las Vegas | SAC | 21.1 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 10 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 12.8 |
| 2026-07-11 | Las Vegas | ATL | 24.5 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2.2 |
| 2026-07-10 | Las Vegas | NYK | 20.9 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | -3.1 |
| 2026-07-06 | California Classic | GWB | 23.3 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | -4.2 |
2025 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
98
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2025 Draft Class
Anthro
52
Athletic
100
Shooting
32
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#3
of 84
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Drake Powell against other prospects
Drake Powell
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles