Donatas Motiejūnas — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2011 Round 1, pick 20 (#20 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Minnesota Timberwolves · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
7.4
Points
REB
4.7
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 21.5 | 7.4 | 4.7 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 2.7 | 7.7 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 3.1 | 35.2 | 27.3 | 50.0 | 40.8 | 3.3 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 17.5 | 9.0 | 5.0 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 3.4 | 7.3 | 0.4 | 2.3 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 47.1 | 18.8 | 80.0 | 54.7 | 5.7 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 6 | 18.8 | 9.8 | 4.3 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 4.0 | 7.8 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 2.3 | 51.1 | 40.0 | 64.3 | 55.5 | 6.2 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 21.5 | 12.4 | 7.9 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 0.2 | 2.6 | 4.5 | 12.9 | 0.7 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 5.3 | 35.2 | 27.3 | 50.0 | 40.8 | 3.3 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 17.5 | 18.5 | 10.3 | 2.3 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 3.2 | 7.0 | 15.0 | 0.9 | 4.7 | 3.5 | 4.4 | 47.1 | 18.8 | 80.0 | 54.7 | 5.7 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 6 | 18.8 | 18.8 | 8.3 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 7.6 | 15.0 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 2.9 | 4.5 | 51.1 | 40.0 | 64.3 | 55.5 | 6.2 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 21.5 | 17.1 | 10.9 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 0.3 | 3.6 | 6.3 | 17.8 | 1.0 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 7.3 | 35.2 | 27.3 | 50.0 | 40.8 | 3.3 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 17.5 | 25.2 | 14.0 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 4.4 | 9.6 | 20.4 | 1.2 | 6.4 | 4.8 | 6.0 | 47.1 | 18.8 | 80.0 | 54.7 | 5.7 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 6 | 18.8 | 25.7 | 11.3 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 2.2 | 10.4 | 20.4 | 0.9 | 2.2 | 3.9 | 6.1 | 51.1 | 40.0 | 64.3 | 55.5 | 6.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 43 | 27 | 62.8% | 28.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 57 | 25 | 43.9% | 37.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 20 | 7 | 35.0% | 13.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 27 | 7 | 25.9% | 17.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
51%
3PT
21%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 8 | 61.5% | 24.1% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 24 | 8 | 33.3% | 44.4% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | 38.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 20.4% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
56%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 8 | 57.1% | 27.5% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 10 | 58.8% | 33.3% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 7.8% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 7.8% | 38.4% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.0% | 36.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 21.6% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
41%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 11 | 68.8% | 34.0% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 16 | 7 | 43.8% | 34.0% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 21.3% | 35.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 10.6% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
34%
Mid
55%
3PT
11%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-10-24 | Houston Rockets | SAS | 21.6 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.9 |
| 2014-10-22 | Houston Rockets | ORL | 23.4 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | -6.6 |
| 2014-10-21 | Houston Rockets | MIA | 16.4 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5.4 |
| 2014-10-19 | Houston Rockets | GSW | 20.9 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 6.4 |
| 2014-10-13 | Houston Rockets | PHX | 20.4 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 3.2 |
Summer League
PTS
16.6
Points
REB
8.0
Rebounds
AST
0.9
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | LV | 8 | 27.0 | 16.8 | 8.1 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 2.6 | 6.4 | 10.8 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 3.4 | 4.8 | 59.3 | 38.5 | 71.1 | 65.2 | 11.8 |
| 2012 | LV | 4 | 24.8 | 16.2 | 7.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 11.2 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 3.2 | 62.2 | 28.6 | 53.8 | 64.1 | 12.6 |
| Career | — | 12 | 26.2 | 16.6 | 8.0 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 2.4 | 6.6 | 10.9 | 0.6 | 1.7 | 2.8 | 4.2 | 60.3 | 35.0 | 66.7 | 64.8 | 12.0 |
| 2014 | LV | 8 | 27.0 | 22.3 | 10.8 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 8.5 | 14.3 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 4.5 | 6.3 | 59.3 | 38.5 | 71.1 | 65.2 | 11.8 |
| 2012 | LV | 4 | 24.8 | 23.6 | 11.3 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 2.9 | 10.2 | 16.4 | 0.7 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 4.7 | 62.2 | 28.6 | 53.8 | 64.1 | 12.6 |
| Career | — | 12 | 26.2 | 22.7 | 11.0 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 3.3 | 9.0 | 15.0 | 0.8 | 2.3 | 3.9 | 5.8 | 60.3 | 35.0 | 66.7 | 64.8 | 12.0 |
| 2014 | LV | 8 | 27.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 59.3 | 38.5 | 71.1 | 65.2 | 11.8 |
| 2012 | LV | 4 | 24.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 62.2 | 28.6 | 53.8 | 64.1 | 12.6 |
| Career | — | 12 | 26.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 60.3 | 35.0 | 66.7 | 64.8 | 12.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 54 | 42 | 77.8% | 41.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 36 | 20 | 55.6% | 27.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 21 | 10 | 47.6% | 16.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 6 | 35.3% | 13.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
41%
Mid
44%
3PT
15%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 26 | 23 | 88.5% | 30.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 29 | 16 | 55.2% | 33.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 7 | 38.9% | 20.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 15.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
55%
3PT
15%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 28 | 19 | 67.9% | 62.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 15.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 6.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 8.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
62%
Mid
22%
3PT
16%
Corner 3
7%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-07-21 | Las Vegas | SAC | 27.0 | 16 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 10.1 |
| 2014-07-20 | Las Vegas | CHA | 31.0 | 18 | 13 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 8 | 13.9 |
| 2014-07-19 | Las Vegas | ATL | 32.0 | 19 | 13 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 14.0 |
| 2014-07-17 | Las Vegas | CLE | 26.0 | 21 | 11 | 1 | 8 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 17.2 |
| 2014-07-16 | Las Vegas | TOR | 25.0 | 18 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 13.7 |