Dion Waiters — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2012 Round 1, pick 4 (#4 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Cleveland Cavaliers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
12.6
Points
RPG
2.3
Rebounds
APG
2.5
Assists
SPG
1.8
BPG
0.3
TOV
1.3
MPG
24.1
Games
37
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
47.6
3P%
36.3
1.1-3.1 3P/g
FT%
72.9
2.3-3.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
13.0
Points
REB
3.3
Rebounds
AST
2.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 20.8 | 13.0 | 3.3 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 4.8 | 9.7 | 1.3 | 3.2 | 2.0 | 3.5 | 50.0 | 42.1 | 57.1 | 58.0 | 8.6 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 27.3 | 14.4 | 2.4 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 5.6 | 12.7 | 2.1 | 4.7 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 43.8 | 45.5 | 80.0 | 54.1 | 7.7 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 5 | 21.7 | 10.4 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 9.8 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 2.4 | 40.8 | 42.9 | 75.0 | 47.9 | 4.7 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 22.3 | 8.6 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 3.1 | 9.1 | 1.0 | 2.9 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 34.4 | 35.0 | 75.0 | 43.3 | 3.6 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 20.8 | 22.5 | 5.8 | 4.6 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 8.4 | 16.7 | 2.3 | 5.5 | 3.5 | 6.0 | 50.0 | 42.1 | 57.1 | 58.0 | 8.6 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 27.3 | 19.0 | 3.2 | 3.0 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 7.3 | 16.7 | 2.8 | 6.2 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 43.8 | 45.5 | 80.0 | 54.1 | 7.7 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 5 | 21.7 | 17.3 | 3.0 | 3.3 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 3.3 | 6.6 | 16.3 | 1.0 | 2.3 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 40.8 | 42.9 | 75.0 | 47.9 | 4.7 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 22.3 | 13.9 | 3.2 | 3.5 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 5.1 | 14.8 | 1.6 | 4.6 | 2.1 | 2.8 | 34.4 | 35.0 | 75.0 | 43.3 | 3.6 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 20.8 | 31.4 | 8.0 | 6.4 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 5.6 | 11.7 | 23.3 | 3.2 | 7.6 | 4.8 | 8.4 | 50.0 | 42.1 | 57.1 | 58.0 | 8.6 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 27.3 | 27.7 | 4.7 | 4.4 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 4.7 | 10.7 | 24.4 | 4.1 | 9.1 | 2.2 | 2.7 | 43.8 | 45.5 | 80.0 | 54.1 | 7.7 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 5 | 21.7 | 23.9 | 4.1 | 4.6 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 4.6 | 9.2 | 22.5 | 1.4 | 3.2 | 4.1 | 5.5 | 40.8 | 42.9 | 75.0 | 47.9 | 4.7 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 22.3 | 19.9 | 4.6 | 5.0 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 7.3 | 21.3 | 2.3 | 6.6 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 34.4 | 35.0 | 75.0 | 43.3 | 3.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 69 | 37 | 53.6% | 26.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 3 | 20.0% | 5.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 97 | 37 | 38.1% | 37.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 3.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 3.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 59 | 22 | 37.3% | 22.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
43%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 9 | 75.0% | 20.7% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 6.9% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 23 | 11 | 47.8% | 39.7% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.4% | 38.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.2% | 35.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 24.1% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
47%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 14 | 70.0% | 22.5% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 6.7% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 30 | 9 | 30.0% | 33.7% | 38.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 6.7% | 35.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 6.7% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 21 | 7 | 33.3% | 23.6% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
40%
3PT
37%
Corner 3
13%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 7 | 35.0% | 40.8% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.1% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 20 | 10 | 50.0% | 40.8% | 37.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 14.3% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
41%
Mid
45%
3PT
14%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 7 | 41.2% | 26.6% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 4.7% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 24 | 7 | 29.2% | 37.5% | 35.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.1% | 41.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.6% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 6 | 35.3% | 26.6% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
42%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-10-20 | Oklahoma City Thunder | UTA | 18.9 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 6.8 |
| 2015-10-18 | Oklahoma City Thunder | DEN | 22.3 | 17 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 11.4 |
| 2015-10-16 | Oklahoma City Thunder | MEM | 26.3 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 12 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1.9 |
| 2015-10-13 | Oklahoma City Thunder | DAL | 15.7 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 6.4 |
| 2015-10-09 | Oklahoma City Thunder | FEN | 18.9 | 19 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 15.3 |
Summer League
PTS
15.1
Points
REB
3.6
Rebounds
AST
3.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | LV | 4 | 30.0 | 17.2 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 3.5 | 6.2 | 16.8 | 0.5 | 3.2 | 4.2 | 7.0 | 37.3 | 15.4 | 60.7 | 43.5 | 5.8 |
| 2012 | LV | 3 | 30.0 | 12.3 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 4.0 | 13.3 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 30.0 | 16.7 | 80.0 | 39.7 | 4.8 |
| Career | — | 7 | 30.0 | 15.1 | 3.6 | 3.0 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 3.0 | 5.3 | 15.3 | 0.4 | 2.7 | 4.1 | 6.1 | 34.6 | 15.8 | 67.4 | 42.1 | 5.4 |
| 2013 | LV | 4 | 30.0 | 20.7 | 4.8 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 4.2 | 7.5 | 20.1 | 0.6 | 3.9 | 5.1 | 8.4 | 37.3 | 15.4 | 60.7 | 43.5 | 5.8 |
| 2012 | LV | 3 | 30.0 | 14.8 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 4.8 | 16.0 | 0.4 | 2.4 | 4.8 | 6.0 | 30.0 | 16.7 | 80.0 | 39.7 | 4.8 |
| Career | — | 7 | 30.0 | 18.2 | 4.3 | 3.6 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 3.6 | 6.3 | 18.3 | 0.5 | 3.3 | 5.0 | 7.4 | 34.6 | 15.8 | 67.4 | 42.1 | 5.4 |
| 2013 | LV | 4 | 30.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 37.3 | 15.4 | 60.7 | 43.5 | 5.8 |
| 2012 | LV | 3 | 30.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 30.0 | 16.7 | 80.0 | 39.7 | 4.8 |
| Career | — | 7 | 30.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 34.6 | 15.8 | 67.4 | 42.1 | 5.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 34 | 19 | 55.9% | 32.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | 10.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 43 | 14 | 32.6% | 40.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 13.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
51%
3PT
17%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 11 | 55.0% | 30.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 7.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 29 | 11 | 37.9% | 43.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 13.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
52%
3PT
18%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 8 | 57.1% | 35.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 15.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 35.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 12.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
50%
3PT
15%
Corner 3
2%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-07-18 | Las Vegas | SAS | 32.0 | 27 | 6 | 1 | 12 | 23 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 12.2 |
| 2013-07-15 | Las Vegas | NOP | 30.0 | 16 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 16 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 2.5 |
| 2013-07-14 | Las Vegas | MEM | 30.0 | 23 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 17 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 10.7 |
| 2013-07-12 | Las Vegas | LAL | 28.0 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | -2.2 |
| 2012-07-17 | Las Vegas | PHX | 28.0 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 8.9 |
2012 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
8
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2012 Draft Class
Anthro
25
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#57
of 61
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Dion Waiters against other prospects
Dion Waiters
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles