Derrick Williams — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2011 Round 1, pick 2 (#2 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Minnesota Timberwolves · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
19.5
Points
RPG
8.3
Rebounds
APG
1.1
Assists
SPG
1.0
BPG
0.7
TOV
2.6
MPG
30.0
Games
38
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
59.5
3P%
56.8
1.1-1.9 3P/g
FT%
74.6
6.5-8.7 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
8.5
Points
REB
1.5
Rebounds
AST
0.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 21.0 | 8.5 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 2.7 | 5.8 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 2.7 | 3.5 | 45.7 | 33.3 | 76.2 | 57.6 | 5.1 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 6 | 21.9 | 9.8 | 4.3 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 3.2 | 7.5 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 3.2 | 4.7 | 42.2 | 25.0 | 67.9 | 51.5 | 5.8 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 22.2 | 10.4 | 4.4 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 2.3 | 3.6 | 9.4 | 0.6 | 2.1 | 2.7 | 4.0 | 37.9 | 26.7 | 67.9 | 46.6 | 4.7 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 17.9 | 9.0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 6.0 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 58.3 | 60.0 | 100.0 | 72.3 | 5.7 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 21.0 | 14.6 | 2.6 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 4.6 | 10.0 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 4.6 | 6.0 | 45.7 | 33.3 | 76.2 | 57.6 | 5.1 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 6 | 21.9 | 16.1 | 7.1 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 2.5 | 5.2 | 12.3 | 0.5 | 2.2 | 5.2 | 7.7 | 42.2 | 25.0 | 67.9 | 51.5 | 5.8 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 22.2 | 16.9 | 7.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 3.7 | 5.8 | 15.3 | 0.9 | 3.5 | 4.4 | 6.5 | 37.9 | 26.7 | 67.9 | 46.6 | 4.7 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 17.9 | 18.1 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 7.0 | 12.1 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 58.3 | 60.0 | 100.0 | 72.3 | 5.7 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 21.0 | 20.5 | 3.6 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 6.4 | 14.1 | 1.2 | 3.6 | 6.4 | 8.5 | 45.7 | 33.3 | 76.2 | 57.6 | 5.1 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 6 | 21.9 | 22.8 | 10.0 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 7.3 | 17.4 | 0.8 | 3.1 | 7.3 | 10.8 | 42.2 | 25.0 | 67.9 | 51.5 | 5.8 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 22.2 | 24.5 | 10.4 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 5.4 | 8.4 | 22.1 | 1.3 | 5.0 | 6.4 | 9.4 | 37.9 | 26.7 | 67.9 | 46.6 | 4.7 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 17.9 | 26.0 | 7.2 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 4.3 | 10.1 | 17.4 | 4.3 | 7.2 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 58.3 | 60.0 | 100.0 | 72.3 | 5.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 63 | 34 | 54.0% | 39.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 16 | 7 | 43.8% | 10.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 42 | 14 | 33.3% | 26.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 2.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 30 | 10 | 33.3% | 19.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
37%
3PT
23%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 9 | 75.0% | 34.3% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 11.4% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 28.6% | 38.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 5.7% | 35.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.7% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 14.3% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
34%
Mid
40%
3PT
26%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 12 | 54.5% | 48.9% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.7% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 26.7% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.2% | 38.4% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.2% | 36.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 13.3% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
49%
Mid
33%
3PT
18%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 26 | 11 | 42.3% | 39.4% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 10.6% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 7 | 38.9% | 27.3% | 35.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.5% | 41.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 21.2% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
38%
3PT
23%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 25.0% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 16.7% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 16.7% | 35.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 41.7% | 31.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
33%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-10-24 | Sacramento Kings | LAL | 25.4 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 9.3 |
| 2014-10-20 | Sacramento Kings | SAS | 25.4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2014-10-18 | Sacramento Kings | MAC | 21.1 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 9.9 |
| 2014-10-15 | Sacramento Kings | BKN | 18.1 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 5.1 |
| 2014-10-12 | Sacramento Kings | BKN | 20.7 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0.9 |
Summer League
PTS
14.2
Points
REB
4.2
Rebounds
AST
1.1
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | LV | 3 | 26.0 | 12.3 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 3.7 | 8.7 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 4.3 | 5.7 | 42.3 | 40.0 | 76.5 | 55.3 | 5.8 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 28.8 | 15.4 | 5.2 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 3.4 | 4.0 | 11.4 | 0.4 | 3.2 | 7.0 | 11.2 | 35.1 | 12.5 | 62.5 | 47.2 | 7.3 |
| Career | — | 8 | 27.8 | 14.2 | 4.2 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 2.6 | 3.9 | 10.4 | 0.5 | 2.6 | 6.0 | 9.1 | 37.3 | 19.0 | 65.8 | 49.5 | 6.7 |
| 2014 | LV | 3 | 26.0 | 17.1 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 5.1 | 12.0 | 0.9 | 2.3 | 6.0 | 7.8 | 42.3 | 40.0 | 76.5 | 55.3 | 5.8 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 28.8 | 19.2 | 6.5 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 4.2 | 5.0 | 14.2 | 0.5 | 4.0 | 8.8 | 14.0 | 35.1 | 12.5 | 62.5 | 47.2 | 7.3 |
| Career | — | 8 | 27.8 | 18.5 | 5.5 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 3.4 | 5.0 | 13.5 | 0.6 | 3.4 | 7.8 | 11.8 | 37.3 | 19.0 | 65.8 | 49.5 | 6.7 |
| 2014 | LV | 3 | 26.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.3 | 40.0 | 76.5 | 55.3 | 5.8 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 28.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 35.1 | 12.5 | 62.5 | 47.2 | 7.3 |
| Career | — | 8 | 27.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 37.3 | 19.0 | 65.8 | 49.5 | 6.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 12 | 52.2% | 27.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 10.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 30 | 13 | 43.3% | 36.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 21 | 4 | 19.0% | 25.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
47%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 26.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 46.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 19.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
54%
3PT
19%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 8 | 50.0% | 28.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 12.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 8 | 44.4% | 31.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 2 | 12.5% | 28.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
44%
3PT
28%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-07-14 | Las Vegas | DLS | 26.0 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 10.3 |
| 2014-07-13 | Las Vegas | CHA | 24.0 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | -0.2 |
| 2014-07-11 | Las Vegas | SAS | 28.0 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 7.3 |
| 2012-07-22 | Las Vegas | MEM | 21.0 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -0.3 |
| 2012-07-21 | Las Vegas | DLS | 30.0 | 15 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 10 | 11.2 |
2011 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
89
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2011 Draft Class
Anthro
85
Athletic
60
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#7
of 54
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Derrick Williams against other prospects
Derrick Williams
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles