Derrick White — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2017 Round 1, pick 29 (#29 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: San Antonio Spurs · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
8.0
Points
REB
3.5
Rebounds
AST
4.1
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | NBA | 8 | 21.9 | 8.0 | 3.5 | 4.1 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 2.8 | 8.2 | 0.9 | 3.0 | 1.6 | 2.4 | 33.3 | 29.2 | 68.4 | 43.0 | 6.6 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 20.2 | 9.2 | 3.5 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 3.5 | 8.2 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 42.4 | 20.0 | 100.0 | 51.3 | 6.7 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 2 | 10.8 | 5.5 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 5.5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 45.5 | 50.0 | — | 50.0 | 3.2 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 8 | 21.9 | 13.1 | 5.7 | 6.8 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 2.9 | 4.5 | 13.5 | 1.4 | 4.9 | 2.7 | 3.9 | 33.3 | 29.2 | 68.4 | 43.0 | 6.6 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 20.2 | 16.5 | 6.2 | 3.6 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 6.2 | 14.7 | 0.9 | 4.5 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 42.4 | 20.0 | 100.0 | 51.3 | 6.7 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 2 | 10.8 | 18.3 | 3.3 | 5.0 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 8.3 | 18.3 | 1.7 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 45.5 | 50.0 | — | 50.0 | 3.2 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 8 | 21.9 | 16.7 | 7.3 | 8.6 | 2.3 | 2.6 | 3.6 | 5.7 | 17.2 | 1.8 | 6.3 | 3.4 | 5.0 | 33.3 | 29.2 | 68.4 | 43.0 | 6.6 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 20.2 | 21.9 | 8.3 | 4.7 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 3.0 | 8.3 | 19.6 | 1.2 | 5.9 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 42.4 | 20.0 | 100.0 | 51.3 | 6.7 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 2 | 10.8 | 24.6 | 4.5 | 6.7 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 11.2 | 24.6 | 2.2 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 45.5 | 50.0 | — | 50.0 | 3.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 27 | 12 | 44.4% | 24.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 36 | 17 | 47.2% | 33.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 10.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 3.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 28 | 8 | 28.6% | 25.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
43%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 19.7% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 22 | 9 | 40.9% | 33.3% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 10.6% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.0% | 36.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.5% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 21 | 6 | 28.6% | 31.8% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
44%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 37.5% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 31.2% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.1% | 36.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.1% | 35.9% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.2% | 39.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 18.8% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
34%
3PT
28%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 18.2% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 36.4% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 27.3% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 9.1% | 44.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
64%
3PT
18%
Corner 3
9%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-07-28 | San Antonio Spurs | IND | 29.0 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 14 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 8.1 |
| 2020-07-25 | San Antonio Spurs | BKN | 26.6 | 22 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 15 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 15.2 |
| 2020-07-23 | San Antonio Spurs | MIL | 26.4 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 10.6 |
| 2019-10-18 | San Antonio Spurs | MEM | 19.1 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5.1 |
| 2019-10-16 | San Antonio Spurs | HOU | 20.1 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 11.8 |
Summer League
PTS
14.8
Points
REB
3.7
Rebounds
AST
3.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | LV | 2 | 18.3 | 11.5 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 4.0 | 11.0 | 0.5 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 4.5 | 36.4 | 12.5 | 66.7 | 44.3 | 5.8 |
| 2018 | SLC | 3 | 29.9 | 23.0 | 6.7 | 7.0 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 8.0 | 17.7 | 3.3 | 8.0 | 3.7 | 5.3 | 45.3 | 41.7 | 68.8 | 57.5 | 17.6 |
| 2017 | LV | 3 | 26.7 | 15.0 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 5.0 | 12.7 | 1.7 | 4.7 | 3.3 | 4.3 | 39.5 | 35.7 | 76.9 | 51.5 | 8.0 |
| 2017 | SLC | 3 | 21.8 | 8.7 | 2.7 | 2.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 9.7 | 0.7 | 3.3 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 31.0 | 20.0 | 66.7 | 39.4 | 1.8 |
| Career | — | 11 | 24.7 | 14.8 | 3.7 | 3.5 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 2.8 | 5.1 | 12.9 | 1.6 | 5.1 | 3.0 | 4.3 | 39.4 | 32.1 | 70.2 | 50.1 | 8.5 |
| 2018 | LV | 2 | 18.3 | 22.7 | 4.9 | 5.9 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 4.9 | 7.9 | 21.7 | 1.0 | 7.9 | 5.9 | 8.9 | 36.4 | 12.5 | 66.7 | 44.3 | 5.8 |
| 2018 | SLC | 3 | 29.9 | 27.7 | 8.0 | 8.4 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 4.8 | 9.6 | 21.3 | 4.0 | 9.6 | 4.4 | 6.4 | 45.3 | 41.7 | 68.8 | 57.5 | 17.6 |
| 2017 | LV | 3 | 26.7 | 20.2 | 3.6 | 1.8 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 6.7 | 17.1 | 2.2 | 6.3 | 4.5 | 5.8 | 39.5 | 35.7 | 76.9 | 51.5 | 8.0 |
| 2017 | SLC | 3 | 21.8 | 14.3 | 4.4 | 3.9 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 16.0 | 1.1 | 5.5 | 3.3 | 5.0 | 31.0 | 20.0 | 66.7 | 39.4 | 1.8 |
| Career | — | 11 | 24.7 | 21.6 | 5.4 | 5.0 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 4.1 | 7.4 | 18.8 | 2.4 | 7.4 | 4.4 | 6.2 | 39.4 | 32.1 | 70.2 | 50.1 | 8.5 |
| 2018 | LV | 2 | 18.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 36.4 | 12.5 | 66.7 | 44.3 | 5.8 |
| 2018 | SLC | 3 | 29.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 45.3 | 41.7 | 68.8 | 57.5 | 17.6 |
| 2017 | LV | 3 | 26.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 39.5 | 35.7 | 76.9 | 51.5 | 8.0 |
| 2017 | SLC | 3 | 21.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 31.0 | 20.0 | 66.7 | 39.4 | 1.8 |
| Career | — | 11 | 24.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 39.4 | 32.1 | 70.2 | 50.1 | 8.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 29 | 18 | 62.1% | 20.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 22 | 7 | 31.8% | 15.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 35 | 13 | 37.1% | 24.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 3.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 2.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 48 | 13 | 27.1% | 33.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
40%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 9 | 64.3% | 18.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 14.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 8 | 44.4% | 24.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 2.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 28 | 8 | 28.6% | 37.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
39%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 9 | 60.0% | 22.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 16.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 5 | 29.4% | 25.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 4.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 20 | 5 | 25.0% | 29.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
42%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
6%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-07-08 | Las Vegas | WAS | 7.4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.4 |
| 2018-07-07 | Las Vegas | IND | 29.1 | 19 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 18 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 9.1 |
| 2018-07-05 | Salt Lake City | MEM | 29.1 | 26 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 17 | 5 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 20.9 |
| 2018-07-03 | Salt Lake City | ATL | 30.2 | 21 | 6 | 9 | 7 | 15 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 18.8 |
| 2018-07-02 | Salt Lake City | UTA | 30.3 | 22 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 21 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 13.0 |
Film Study
Film Study —
Open Film Room →Scouting Future NBA Sleepers at the Portsmouth Invitational Tournament
Scouting Report
2017 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
52
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2017 Draft Class
Anthro
22
Athletic
88
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#31
of 63
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Derrick White against other prospects
Derrick White
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles