Derrick Brown — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2009 Round 2, pick 10 (#40 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Charlotte Bobcats · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
13.7
Points
RPG
6.1
Rebounds
APG
1.9
Assists
SPG
0.7
BPG
0.9
TOV
1.7
MPG
29.5
Games
35
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
50.4
3P%
43.3
1.1-2.6 3P/g
FT%
74.1
2.9-3.9 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
6.6
Points
REB
0.6
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | NBA | 5 | 15.4 | 6.6 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 3.0 | 4.6 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 65.2 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 69.1 | 4.0 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 18.6 | 7.0 | 5.5 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 66.7 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 70.9 | 8.4 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 21.8 | 11.5 | 4.4 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 4.2 | 7.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 2.9 | 3.5 | 58.6 | 50.0 | 82.1 | 65.4 | 10.1 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 17.6 | 8.6 | 2.9 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 2.3 | 2.9 | 50.0 | 40.0 | 80.0 | 59.1 | 6.8 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 5 | 15.4 | 15.4 | 1.4 | 2.3 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 7.0 | 10.7 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 65.2 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 69.1 | 4.0 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 18.6 | 13.5 | 10.6 | 4.8 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 5.8 | 8.7 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 66.7 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 70.9 | 8.4 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 21.8 | 19.0 | 7.2 | 2.3 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 7.0 | 12.0 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 4.7 | 5.8 | 58.6 | 50.0 | 82.1 | 65.4 | 10.1 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 17.6 | 17.5 | 5.8 | 1.8 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 6.1 | 12.3 | 0.6 | 1.5 | 4.7 | 5.8 | 50.0 | 40.0 | 80.0 | 59.1 | 6.8 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 5 | 15.4 | 21.0 | 1.9 | 3.2 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 9.6 | 14.7 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 65.2 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 69.1 | 4.0 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 18.6 | 20.4 | 16.0 | 7.3 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 8.7 | 13.1 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 66.7 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 70.9 | 8.4 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 21.8 | 28.1 | 10.7 | 3.4 | 1.8 | 0.3 | 2.1 | 10.4 | 17.7 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 7.0 | 8.6 | 58.6 | 50.0 | 82.1 | 65.4 | 10.1 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 17.6 | 24.8 | 8.3 | 2.5 | 2.1 | 1.7 | 2.9 | 8.7 | 17.4 | 0.8 | 2.1 | 6.6 | 8.3 | 50.0 | 40.0 | 80.0 | 59.1 | 6.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 85 | 60 | 70.6% | 64.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 6 | 40.0% | 11.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 22 | 6 | 27.3% | 16.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 3.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
64%
Mid
28%
3PT
8%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 13 | 86.7% | 65.2% | 61.0% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 26.1% | 35.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 8.7% | 41.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
65%
Mid
26%
3PT
9%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 6 | 85.7% | 77.8% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | 35.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | 31.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
78%
Mid
11%
3PT
11%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 39 | 29 | 74.4% | 67.2% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 17.2% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.1% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.7% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.7% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
67%
Mid
29%
3PT
3%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 12 | 50.0% | 57.1% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 9.5% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 21.4% | 37.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.8% | 39.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.8% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.4% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
57%
Mid
31%
3PT
12%
Corner 3
10%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-10-21 | San Antonio Spurs | ORL | 13.8 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.5 |
| 2012-10-14 | San Antonio Spurs | HOU | 16.2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | -1.0 |
| 2012-10-12 | San Antonio Spurs | DEN | 16.2 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6.6 |
| 2012-10-10 | San Antonio Spurs | ATL | 21.7 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| 2012-10-06 | San Antonio Spurs | MPS | 9.3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0.8 |
Summer League
PTS
15.2
Points
REB
7.0
Rebounds
AST
0.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | ORL | 5 | 32.8 | 15.2 | 7.0 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 3.0 | 5.6 | 10.8 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 3.6 | 5.0 | 51.9 | 33.3 | 72.0 | 58.5 | 10.1 |
| 2010 | ORL | 5 | 32.8 | 16.7 | 7.7 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 3.3 | 6.2 | 11.9 | 0.4 | 1.3 | 4.0 | 5.5 | 51.9 | 33.3 | 72.0 | 58.5 | 10.1 |
| 2010 | ORL | 5 | 32.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 51.9 | 33.3 | 72.0 | 58.5 | 10.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 33 | 22 | 66.7% | 61.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 7.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 20.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 5.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
61%
Mid
28%
3PT
11%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 33 | 22 | 66.7% | 61.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 7.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 20.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 5.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
61%
Mid
28%
3PT
11%
Corner 3
6%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-07-09 | Orlando | ORL | 36.2 | 14 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7.4 |
| 2010-07-08 | Orlando | PHI | 34.0 | 16 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 14.0 |
| 2010-07-07 | Orlando | BOS | 26.8 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 5.8 |
| 2010-07-06 | Orlando | OKC | 30.3 | 14 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6.1 |
| 2010-07-05 | Orlando | UTA | 36.6 | 20 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 17.3 |
2009 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
96
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2009 Draft Class
Anthro
83
Athletic
70
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#3
of 46
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Derrick Brown against other prospects
Derrick Brown
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles