DeMar DeRozan — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2009 Round 1, pick 9 (#9 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Toronto Raptors · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
13.9
Points
RPG
5.7
Rebounds
APG
1.5
Assists
SPG
0.9
BPG
0.4
TOV
2.1
MPG
33.4
Games
35
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
52.3
3P%
16.7
0.2-1.0 3P/g
FT%
64.6
2.7-4.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
14.3
Points
REB
2.7
Rebounds
AST
0.9
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 26.2 | 14.3 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 2.3 | 5.0 | 10.9 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 4.1 | 5.7 | 46.1 | 33.3 | 72.5 | 53.4 | 8.3 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 35.7 | 15.0 | 6.5 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 11.5 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 5.0 | 7.0 | 39.1 | 40.0 | 71.4 | 51.4 | 8.9 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 25.1 | 12.0 | 3.8 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 4.4 | 10.2 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 3.1 | 4.9 | 42.7 | 25.0 | 64.1 | 48.4 | 7.2 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 25.8 | 10.4 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 3.1 | 7.6 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 3.8 | 4.9 | 41.0 | 27.3 | 76.9 | 53.1 | 6.0 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 26.2 | 19.6 | 3.7 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 3.1 | 6.9 | 14.9 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 5.7 | 7.9 | 46.1 | 33.3 | 72.5 | 53.4 | 8.3 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 35.7 | 15.1 | 6.6 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 11.6 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 5.0 | 7.1 | 39.1 | 40.0 | 71.4 | 51.4 | 8.9 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 25.1 | 17.2 | 5.4 | 1.8 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 2.3 | 6.3 | 14.7 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 4.5 | 7.0 | 42.7 | 25.0 | 64.1 | 48.4 | 7.2 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 25.8 | 14.5 | 3.3 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 4.4 | 10.6 | 0.5 | 1.9 | 5.2 | 6.8 | 41.0 | 27.3 | 76.9 | 53.1 | 6.0 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 26.2 | 27.5 | 5.2 | 1.6 | 2.7 | 1.1 | 4.4 | 9.6 | 20.9 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 8.0 | 11.0 | 46.1 | 33.3 | 72.5 | 53.4 | 8.3 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 35.7 | 23.1 | 10.0 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 3.9 | 6.9 | 17.7 | 1.5 | 3.9 | 7.7 | 10.8 | 39.1 | 40.0 | 71.4 | 51.4 | 8.9 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 25.1 | 23.6 | 7.4 | 2.5 | 2.2 | 0.5 | 3.2 | 8.6 | 20.2 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 6.1 | 9.6 | 42.7 | 25.0 | 64.1 | 48.4 | 7.2 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 25.8 | 20.2 | 4.6 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 2.2 | 6.1 | 14.8 | 0.7 | 2.7 | 7.3 | 9.5 | 41.0 | 27.3 | 76.9 | 53.1 | 6.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 91 | 53 | 58.2% | 37.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 35 | 11 | 31.4% | 14.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 93 | 33 | 35.5% | 38.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 2.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 5.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
53%
3PT
9%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 33 | 18 | 54.5% | 43.4% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 17.1% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 27 | 13 | 48.1% | 35.5% | 35.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.3% | 41.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.6% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
53%
3PT
4%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 21.7% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.7% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 47.8% | 35.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 8.7% | 31.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.0% | 31.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
57%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 31 | 16 | 51.6% | 38.3% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 17.3% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 33 | 12 | 36.4% | 40.7% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.5% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.2% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
58%
3PT
4%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 15 | 68.2% | 36.1% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 9.8% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 22 | 5 | 22.7% | 36.1% | 37.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.6% | 39.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 6.6% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 9.8% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
46%
3PT
18%
Corner 3
8%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-10-26 | Toronto Raptors | MEM | 21.1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 |
| 2012-10-22 | Toronto Raptors | MIL | 31.2 | 21 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 10 | 11.7 |
| 2012-10-19 | Toronto Raptors | NYK | 34.8 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8.4 |
| 2012-10-17 | Toronto Raptors | WAS | 22.9 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4.0 |
| 2012-10-12 | Toronto Raptors | DET | 21.5 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 4.7 |
Summer League
PTS
18.8
Points
REB
4.7
Rebounds
AST
1.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | LV | 4 | 26.4 | 21.0 | 4.5 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 7.2 | 12.5 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 6.0 | 9.5 | 58.0 | 40.0 | 63.2 | 62.9 | 15.3 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 32.5 | 17.0 | 4.8 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 7.4 | 15.0 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 49.3 | 20.0 | 50.0 | 50.7 | 10.0 |
| Career | — | 9 | 29.8 | 18.8 | 4.7 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 1.1 | 7.3 | 13.9 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 3.8 | 6.4 | 52.8 | 30.0 | 58.6 | 56.1 | 12.3 |
| 2010 | LV | 4 | 26.4 | 28.7 | 6.1 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 1.4 | 9.9 | 17.1 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 8.2 | 13.0 | 58.0 | 40.0 | 63.2 | 62.9 | 15.3 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 32.5 | 18.8 | 5.3 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 1.3 | 8.2 | 16.6 | 0.2 | 1.1 | 2.2 | 4.4 | 49.3 | 20.0 | 50.0 | 50.7 | 10.0 |
| Career | — | 9 | 29.8 | 22.7 | 5.6 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 8.9 | 16.8 | 0.4 | 1.3 | 4.6 | 7.8 | 52.8 | 30.0 | 58.6 | 56.1 | 12.3 |
| 2010 | LV | 4 | 26.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 58.0 | 40.0 | 63.2 | 62.9 | 15.3 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 32.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 49.3 | 20.0 | 50.0 | 50.7 | 10.0 |
| Career | — | 9 | 29.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 52.8 | 30.0 | 58.6 | 56.1 | 12.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 49 | 32 | 65.3% | 39.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 16 | 11 | 68.8% | 12.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 50 | 20 | 40.0% | 40.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 5.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
53%
3PT
8%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 12 | 63.2% | 38.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 7 | 77.8% | 18.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 8 | 47.1% | 34.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
52%
3PT
10%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 30 | 20 | 66.7% | 40.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 9.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 33 | 12 | 36.4% | 44.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 6.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
53%
3PT
7%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-07-16 | Las Vegas | SAC | 36.2 | 22 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 13 | 16.8 |
| 2010-07-14 | Las Vegas | NYK | 22.1 | 23 | 4 | 0 | 9 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 16.8 |
| 2010-07-13 | Las Vegas | HOU | 20.2 | 23 | 5 | 2 | 10 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 17.7 |
| 2010-07-10 | Las Vegas | PHX | 26.9 | 16 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 11 | 10.0 |
| 2009-07-16 | Las Vegas | MIL | 32.3 | 20 | 6 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 16.4 |
2009 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
20
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2009 Draft Class
Anthro
44
Athletic
18
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#38
of 46
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare DeMar DeRozan against other prospects
DeMar DeRozan
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles