DeJuan Blair — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2009 Round 2, pick 7 (#37 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: San Antonio Spurs · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
15.7
Points
RPG
12.3
Rebounds
APG
1.2
Assists
SPG
1.5
BPG
1.0
TOV
1.3
MPG
27.3
Games
35
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
59.3
3P%
—
0.0 3P/g
FT%
60.5
2.8-4.6 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
7.3
Points
REB
4.0
Rebounds
AST
0.9
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 11.6 | 7.3 | 4.0 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 3.1 | 5.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.1 | 61.1 | — | 46.7 | 59.9 | 5.4 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 22.8 | 12.0 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 8.0 | 66.7 | — | 50.0 | 63.0 | 9.4 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 25.4 | 12.6 | 8.7 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 5.7 | 11.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 2.9 | 49.4 | — | 40.0 | 49.0 | 10.5 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 17.7 | 13.9 | 7.9 | 1.1 | 1.9 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 5.4 | 9.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 5.1 | 59.4 | — | 58.3 | 60.7 | 13.2 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 11.6 | 22.6 | 12.4 | 2.7 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 9.8 | 16.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 6.7 | 61.1 | — | 46.7 | 59.9 | 5.4 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 22.8 | 19.0 | 7.9 | 1.6 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 6.3 | 9.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.3 | 12.6 | 66.7 | — | 50.0 | 63.0 | 9.4 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 25.4 | 17.9 | 12.4 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 8.1 | 16.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 4.1 | 49.4 | — | 40.0 | 49.0 | 10.5 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 17.7 | 28.1 | 16.0 | 2.3 | 3.8 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 11.0 | 18.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.1 | 10.4 | 59.4 | — | 58.3 | 60.7 | 13.2 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 11.6 | 31.0 | 17.0 | 3.6 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 5.5 | 13.4 | 21.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.3 | 9.1 | 61.1 | — | 46.7 | 59.9 | 5.4 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 22.8 | 26.5 | 11.1 | 2.2 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 5.5 | 8.8 | 13.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 8.8 | 17.7 | 66.7 | — | 50.0 | 63.0 | 9.4 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 25.4 | 25.2 | 17.5 | 3.4 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 11.5 | 23.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 5.7 | 49.4 | — | 40.0 | 49.0 | 10.5 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 17.7 | 39.7 | 22.5 | 3.3 | 5.3 | 0.4 | 3.3 | 15.5 | 26.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 8.6 | 14.7 | 59.4 | — | 58.3 | 60.7 | 13.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 108 | 72 | 66.7% | 56.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 44 | 21 | 47.7% | 22.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 41 | 15 | 36.6% | 21.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
56%
Mid
44%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 15 | 71.4% | 58.3% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 22.2% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 19.4% | 35.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
58%
Mid
42%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 7 | 70.0% | 83.3% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 8.3% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
83%
Mid
17%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 37 | 25 | 67.6% | 45.7% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 20 | 7 | 35.0% | 24.7% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 24 | 8 | 33.3% | 29.6% | 37.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
46%
Mid
54%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 40 | 25 | 62.5% | 62.5% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 10 | 66.7% | 23.4% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 14.1% | 37.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
62%
Mid
38%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-10-26 | San Antonio Spurs | WAS | 8.2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.3 |
| 2012-10-21 | San Antonio Spurs | ORL | 15.0 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4.9 |
| 2012-10-20 | San Antonio Spurs | MIA | 8.1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.4 |
| 2012-10-14 | San Antonio Spurs | HOU | 18.2 | 16 | 6 | 0 | 7 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 12.9 |
| 2012-10-12 | San Antonio Spurs | DEN | 6.7 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 |
Summer League
PTS
16.3
Points
REB
8.7
Rebounds
AST
0.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | LV | 3 | 24.9 | 16.3 | 8.7 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 6.0 | 11.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.3 | 5.3 | 52.9 | — | 81.2 | 59.7 | 12.1 |
| 2009 | LV | 3 | 24.9 | 23.6 | 12.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 2.4 | 8.7 | 16.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.3 | 7.7 | 52.9 | — | 81.2 | 59.7 | 12.1 |
| 2009 | LV | 3 | 24.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 52.9 | — | 81.2 | 59.7 | 12.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 15 | 62.5% | 70.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 8.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 20.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
71%
Mid
29%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 15 | 62.5% | 70.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 8.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 20.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
71%
Mid
29%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-07-18 | Las Vegas | POR | 25.5 | 16 | 11 | 0 | 6 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 9.0 |
| 2009-07-16 | Las Vegas | OKC | 27.0 | 20 | 5 | 0 | 8 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 15.6 |
| 2009-07-12 | Las Vegas | NOH | 22.1 | 13 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 11.7 |
2009 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
33
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2009 Draft Class
Anthro
80
Athletic
7
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#32
of 46
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare DeJuan Blair against other prospects
DeJuan Blair
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles